TRANSPORTATION
§111. Bureau of Transportation Statistics
(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Department of Transportation a Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
(b) Director.—
(1) Appointment.—The Bureau shall be headed by a Director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Qualifications.—The Director shall be appointed from among individuals who are qualified to serve as the Director by virtue of their training and experience in the compilation and analysis of transportation statistics.
(3) Reporting.—The Director shall report directly to the Secretary.
(4) Term.—The term of the Director shall be 4 years. The Director may continue to serve after the expiration of the term until a successor is appointed and confirmed.
(c) Responsibilities.—The Director of the Bureau shall be responsible for carrying out the following duties:
(1) Compiling transportation statistics.—Compiling, analyzing, and publishing a comprehensive set of transportation statistics to provide timely summaries and totals (including industrywide aggregates and multiyear averages) of transportation-related information. Such statistics shall be suitable for conducting cost-benefit studies (including comparisons among individual transportation modes and intermodal transport systems) and shall include information on—
(A) productivity in various parts of the transportation sector;
(B) traffic flows;
(C) travel times;
(D) vehicle weights;
(E) variables influencing traveling behavior, including choice of transportation mode;
(F) travel costs of intracity commuting and intercity trips;
(G) availability of mass transit and the number of passengers served by each mass transit authority;
(H) frequency of vehicle and transportation facility repairs and other interruptions of transportation service;
(I) accidents;
(J) collateral damage to the human and natural environment;
(K) the condition of the transportation system; and
(L) transportation-related variables that influence global competitiveness.
* * *
(i) Prohibition on Certain Disclosures.—
(1) In general.—An officer or employee of the Bureau may not—
(A) make any disclosure in which the data provided by an individual or organization under subsection (c)(2) can be identified;
(B) use the information provided under subsection (c)(2) for a nonstatistical purpose; or
(C) permit anyone other than an individual authorized by the Director to examine any individual report provided under subsection (c)(2).
(2) Prohibition on requests for certain data.—
(A) Government agencies.—No department, bureau, agency, officer, or employee of the United States (except the Director in carrying out this section) may require, for any reason, a copy of any report that has been filed under subsection (c)(2) with the Bureau or retained by an individual respondent.
(B) Courts.—Any copy of a report described in subparagraph (A) that has been retained by an individual respondent or filed with the Bureau or any of its employees, contractors, or agents—
(i) shall be immune from legal process; and
(ii) shall not, without the consent of the individual concerned, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceeding.
(C) Applicability.—This paragraph shall apply only to reports that permit information concerning an individual or organization to be reasonably inferred by direct or indirect means.
(3) Data collected for nonstatistical purposes.—In a case in which the Bureau is authorized by statute to collect data or information for a nonstatistical purpose, the Director shall clearly distinguish the collection of the data or information, by rule and on the collection instrument, so as to inform a respondent that is requested or required to supply the data or information of the nonstatistical purpose.
(j) Transportation Statistics Annual Report.—The Director shall transmit to the President and Congress a Transportation Statistics Annual Report which shall include information on items referred to in subsection (c)(1), documentation of methods used to obtain and ensure the quality of the statistics presented in the report, and recommendations for improving transportation statistical information.
(k) Proceeds of Data Product Sales.—Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, United States Code, funds received by the Bureau from the sale of data products, for necessary expenses incurred, may be credited to the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) for the purpose of reimbursing the Bureau for the expenses.
* * *