TRANSPORTATION
§5338. Authorizations
(a) Formula Grants.—
(1) Fiscal year 1998.—
(A) From the trust fund.—There shall be available from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund to carry out sections 5307, 5310, and 5311, $2,260,000,000 for fiscal year 1998.
* * *
Subsec. (h)(5)(A) to (E). Pub. L. 105–178, §3029(c)(10), as added by Pub. L. 105–206, added subpars. (A) to (E) and struck out former subpars. (A) to (E) which read as follows:
"(A) for fiscal year 1999, $600,000,000;
"(B) for fiscal year 2000, $610,000,000;
"(C) for fiscal year 2001, $620,000,000;
"(D) for fiscal year 2002, $630,000,000; and
"(E) for fiscal year 2003, $630,000,000;".
1997—Subsec. (a)(1)(F). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(1)(A), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(1)(B), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (b)(1)(F). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(2), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(3), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, inserted "and not more than $1,500,000 for the period of October 1, 1997, through March 31, 1998," after "1997,".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(4), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, inserted "and not more than $3,000,000 is available from the Fund (except the Account) for the Secretary for the period of October 1, 1997, through March 31, 1998," after "1997,".
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(5), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, inserted before period at end "and $3,000,000 is available for section 5317 for the period of October 1, 1997, through March 31, 1998".
Subsec. (j)(5)(D). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(6), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(7), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, substituted "(e), or (m) of this section" for "or (e) of this section".
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(c)(8), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, added subsec. (m).
1996—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 104–287 substituted "section 5311(b)(2)" for "section 5308(b)(2)".
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Title IX of Pub. L. 105–206 effective simultaneously with enactment of Pub. L. 105–178 and to be treated as included in Pub. L. 105–178 at time of enactment, and provisions of Pub. L. 105–178, as in effect on day before July 22, 1998, that are amended by title IX of Pub. L. 105–206 to be treated as not enacted, see section 9016 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–287 effective July 5, 1994, see section 8(1) of Pub. L. 104–287, set out as a note under section 5303 of this title.
Adjustments for Surface Transportation Extension Act of 1997
* * *