TRANSPORTATION
§5112. Highway routing of hazardous material
(a) Application.—(1) This section applies to a motor vehicle only if the vehicle is transporting hazardous material in commerce for which placarding of the vehicle is required under regulations prescribed under this chapter. However, the Secretary of Transportation by regulation may extend application of this section or a standard prescribed under subsection (b) of this section to—
* * *
(i) the designation, limitation, or requirement is agreed to by the other State or tribe within a reasonable period or is approved by the Secretary under subsection (d) of this section; and
(ii) the designation, limitation, or requirement is not an unreasonable burden on commerce;
(F) a requirement that establishing a highway routing designation, limitation, or requirement of a State or Indian tribe be completed in a timely way;
(G) a requirement that a highway routing designation, limitation, or requirement of a State or Indian tribe provide reasonable routes for motor vehicles transporting hazardous material to reach terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and places to load and unload hazardous material;
(H) a requirement that a State be responsible—
(i) for ensuring that political subdivisions of the State comply with standards prescribed under this subsection in establishing, maintaining, and enforcing a highway routing designation, limitation, or requirement; and
(ii) for resolving a dispute between political subdivisions; and
(I) a requirement that, in carrying out subsection (a) of this section, a State or Indian tribe shall consider—
(i) population densities;
(ii) the types of highways;
(iii) the types and amounts of hazardous material;
(iv) emergency response capabilities;
(v) the results of consulting with affected persons;
(vi) exposure and other risk factors;
(vii) terrain considerations;
(viii) the continuity of routes;
(ix) alternative routes;
(x) the effects on commerce;
(xi) delays in transportation; and
(xii) other factors the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) The Secretary may not assign a specific weight that a State or Indian tribe shall use when considering the factors under paragraph (1)(I) of this subsection.
(c) List of Route Designations.—In coordination with the States, the Secretary shall update and publish periodically a list of currently effective hazardous material highway route designations.
(d) Dispute Resolution.—(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for resolving a dispute related to through highway routing or to an agreement with a proposed highway route designation, limitation, or requirement between or among States, political subdivisions of different States, or Indian tribes.
(2) A State or Indian tribe involved in a dispute under this subsection may petition the Secretary to resolve the dispute. The Secretary shall resolve the dispute not later than one year after receiving the petition. The resolution shall provide the greatest level of highway safety without being an unreasonable burden on commerce and shall ensure compliance with standards prescribed under subsection (b) of this section.
(3)(A) After a petition is filed under this subsection, a civil action about the subject matter of the dispute may be brought in a court only after the earlier of—
(i) the day the Secretary issues a final decision; or
(ii) the last day of the one-year period beginning on the day the Secretary receives the petition.
(B) A State or Indian tribe adversely affected by a decision of the Secretary under this subsection may bring a civil action for judicial review of the decision in an appropriate district court of the United States not later than 89 days after the day the decision becomes final.
(e) Relationship to Other Laws.—This section and regulations prescribed under this section do not affect sections 31111 and 31113 of this title or section 127 of title 23.
(f) Existing Radioactive Material Routing Regulations.—The Secretary is not required to amend or again prescribe regulations related to highway routing designations over which radioactive material may and may not be transported by motor vehicles, and limitations and requirements related to the routing, that were in effect on November 16, 1990.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 769.)