TRANSPORTATION
§20103. General authority
(a) Regulations and Orders.—The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.
(b) Regulations of Practice for Proceedings.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations of practice applicable to each proceeding under this chapter. The regulations shall reflect the varying nature of the proceedings and include time limits for disposition of the proceedings. The time limit for disposition of a proceeding may not be more than 12 months after the date it begins.
(c) Consideration of Information and Standards.—In prescribing regulations and issuing orders under this section, the Secretary shall consider existing relevant safety information and standards.
(d) Waivers.—The Secretary may waive compliance with any part of a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter if the waiver is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety. The Secretary shall make public the reasons for granting the waiver.
(e) Hearings.—The Secretary shall conduct a hearing as provided by section 553 of title 5 when prescribing a regulation or issuing an order under this chapter, including a regulation or order establishing, amending, or waiving compliance with a railroad safety regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter. An opportunity for an oral presentation shall be provided.
(f) Tourist Railroad Carriers.—In prescribing regulations that pertain to railroad safety that affect tourist, historic, scenic, or excursion railroad carriers, the Secretary of Transportation shall take into consideration any financial, operational, or other factors that may be unique to such railroad carriers. The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress not later than September 30, 1995, on actions taken under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 863; Pub. L. 103–440, title II, §217, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4624.)