TRANSPORTATION
§10904. Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
(a) In this section—
(1) the term "avoidable cost" means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. Expenses include cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred by the rail carrier as a result of not abandoning or discontinuing the transportation. Cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred include—
(A) working capital and required capital expenditure;
(B) expenditures to eliminate deferred maintenance;
(C) the current cost of freight cars, locomotives, and other equipment; and
(D) the foregone tax benefits from not retiring properties from rail service and other effects of applicable Federal and State income taxes; and
(2) the term "reasonable return" means—
(A) if a rail carrier is not in reorganization, the cost of capital to the rail carrier, as determined by the Board; and
(B) if a rail carrier is in reorganization, the mean cost of capital of rail carriers not in reorganization, as determined by the Board.
(b) Any rail carrier which has filed an application for abandonment or discontinuance shall provide promptly to a party considering an offer of financial assistance and shall provide concurrently to the Board—
(1) an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase price required to keep the line or a portion of the line in operation;
(2) its most recent reports on the physical condition of that part of the railroad line involved in the proposed abandonment or discontinuance;
(3) traffic, revenue, and other data necessary to determine the amount of annual financial assistance which would be required to continue rail transportation over that part of the railroad line; and
(4) any other information that the Board considers necessary to allow a potential offeror to calculate an adequate subsidy or purchase offer.
(c) Within 4 months after an application is filed under section 10903, any person may offer to subsidize or purchase the railroad line that is the subject of such application. Such offer shall be filed concurrently with the Board. If the offer to subsidize or purchase is less than the carrier's estimate stated pursuant to subsection (b)(1), the offer shall explain the basis of the disparity, and the manner in which the offer is calculated.
(d)(1) Unless the Board, within 15 days after the expiration of the 4-month period described in subsection (c), finds that one or more financially responsible persons (including a governmental authority) have offered financial assistance regarding that part of the railroad line to be abandoned or over which all rail transportation is to be discontinued, abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out in accordance with section 10903.
(2) If the Board finds that such an offer or offers of financial assistance has been made within such period, abandonment or discontinuance shall be postponed until—
(A) the carrier and a financially responsible person have reached agreement on a transaction for subsidy or sale of the line; or
(B) the conditions and amount of compensation are established under subsection (f).
(e) Except as provided in subsection (f)(3), if the rail carrier and a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority) fail to agree on the amount or terms of the subsidy or purchase, either party may, within 30 days after the offer is made, request that the Board establish the conditions and amount of compensation.
(f)(1) Whenever the Board is requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation under this section—
(A) the Board shall render its decision within 30 days;
* * *