TRANSPORTATION
§5307. Urbanized area formula grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Associated capital maintenance items.—The term "associated capital maintenance items" means equipment, tires, tubes, and material, each costing at least .5 percent of the current fair market value of rolling stock comparable to the rolling stock for which the equipment, tires, tubes, and material are to be used.
(2) Designated recipient.—The term "designated recipient" means—
(A) a person designated, consistent with the planning process under sections 5303–5306 of this title, by the chief executive officer of a State, responsible local officials, and publicly owned operators of mass transportation to receive and apportion amounts under section 5336 of this title that are attributable to transportation management areas established under section 5305(a) of this title; or
(B) a State or regional authority if the authority is responsible under the laws of a State for a capital project and for financing and directly providing mass transportation.
(b) General Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may make grants under this section for capital projects and to finance the planning and improvement costs of equipment, facilities, and associated capital maintenance items for use in mass transportation, including the renovation and improvement of historic transportation facilities with related private investment. The Secretary may also make grants under this section to finance the operating cost of equipment and facilities for use in mass transportation in an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000. The Secretary may make grants under this section from funds made available for fiscal year 1998 to finance the operating costs of equipment and facilities for use in mass transportation in an urbanized area with a population of at least 200,000.
(2) In a transportation management area designated under section 5305(a) of this title, amounts that cannot be used to pay operating expenses under this section also are available for a highway project if—
(A) that use is approved, in writing, by the metropolitan planning organization under section 5303 of this title after appropriate notice and an opportunity for comment and appeal is provided to affected mass transportation providers;
(B) the Secretary decides the amounts are not needed for investment required by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.); and
(C) the metropolitan planning organization in approving the use under subparagraph (A) determines that the local transit needs are being addressed.
(3) A project for the reconstruction of equipment and material, each of which after reconstruction will have a fair market value of at least .5 percent of the current fair market value of rolling stock comparable to the rolling stock for which the equipment and material will be used, is a capital project for an associated capital maintenance item under this section.
(c) Public Participation Requirements.—Each recipient of a grant shall—
(1) make available to the public information on amounts available to the recipient under this section and the program of projects the recipient proposes to undertake;
(2) develop, in consultation with interested parties, including private transportation providers, a proposed program of projects for activities to be financed;
(3) publish a proposed program of projects in a way that affected citizens, private transportation providers, and local elected officials have the opportunity to examine the proposed program and submit comments on the proposed program and the performance of the recipient;
(4) provide an opportunity for a public hearing in which to obtain the views of citizens on the proposed program of projects;
(5) ensure that the proposed program of projects provides for the coordination of mass transportation services assisted under section 5336 of this title with transportation services assisted from other United States Government sources;
(6) consider comments and views received, especially those of private transportation providers, in preparing the final program of projects; and
(7) make the final program of projects available to the public.
(d) Grant Recipient Requirements.—A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if—
(1) the recipient, within the time the Secretary prescribes, submits a final program of projects prepared under subsection (c) of this section and a certification for that fiscal year that the recipient (including a person receiving amounts from a chief executive officer of a State under this section)—
(A) has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the program;
(B) has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment and facilities;
(C) will maintain equipment and facilities;
(D) will ensure that elderly and handicapped individuals, or an individual presenting a medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1395 et seq.), will be charged during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare;
(E) in carrying out a procurement under this section—
(i) will use competitive procurement (as defined or approved by the Secretary);
(ii) will not use a procurement that uses exclusionary or discriminatory specifications; and
(iii) will comply with applicable Buy America laws in carrying out a procurement;
(F) has complied with subsection (c) of this section;
(G) has available and will provide the required amounts as provided by subsection (e) of this section;
(H) will comply with sections 5301(a) and (d), 5303–5306, and 5310(a)–(d) of this title;
* * *