TRANSPORTATION
§13903. Registration of freight forwarders
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall register a person to provide service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of chapter 135 as a freight forwarder if the Secretary finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the service and to comply with this part and applicable regulations of the Secretary and the Board.
(b) Registration as Carrier Required.—The freight forwarder may provide transportation as the carrier itself only if the freight forwarder also has registered to provide transportation as a carrier under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 884.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10923 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 13905, 13906, 14707, 14708 of this title.