TRANSPORTATION
§5309. Capital investment grants and loans
(a) General Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may make grants and loans under this section to assist State and local governmental authorities in financing—
* * *
(C) The issuance of a letter is deemed not to be an obligation under sections 1108(c) and (d), 1501, and 1502(a) of title 31 or an administrative commitment.
(D) An obligation or administrative commitment may be made only when amounts are appropriated.
(2)(A) The Secretary of Transportation may make a full funding grant agreement with an applicant. The agreement shall—
(i) establish the terms of participation by the United States Government in a project under this section;
(ii) establish the maximum amount of Government financial assistance for the project;
(iii) cover the period of time for completing the project, including a period extending beyond the period of an authorization; and
(iv) make timely and efficient management of the project easier according to the law of the United States.
(B) An agreement under this paragraph obligates an amount of available budget authority specified in law and may include a commitment, contingent on amounts to be specified in law in advance for commitments under this paragraph, to obligate an additional amount from future available budget authority specified in law. The agreement shall state that the contingent commitment is not an obligation of the Government. Interest and other financing costs of efficiently carrying out a part of the project within a reasonable time are a cost of carrying out the project under a full funding grant agreement, except that eligible costs may not be more than the cost of the most favorable financing terms reasonably available for the project at the time of borrowing. The applicant shall certify, in a way satisfactory to the Secretary of Transportation, that the applicant has shown reasonable diligence in seeking the most favorable financing terms. The amount stipulated in an agreement under this paragraph for a fixed guideway project shall be sufficient to complete at least an operable segment.
(3)(A) The Secretary of Transportation may make an early systems work agreement with an applicant if a record of decision under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) has been issued on the project and the Secretary finds there is reason to believe—
(i) a full funding grant agreement for the project will be made; and
(ii) the terms of the work agreement will promote ultimate completion of the project more rapidly and at less cost.
* * *
(2) The cost of carrying out part of a project includes the amount of interest earned and payable on bonds issued by the State or local governmental authority to the extent proceeds of the bonds are expended in carrying out the part. However, the amount of interest under this paragraph may not be more than the most favorable interest terms reasonably available for the project at the time of borrowing. The applicant shall certify, in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary of Transportation, that the applicant has shown reasonable diligence in seeking the most favorable financial terms.
(3) The Secretary of Transportation shall consider changes in capital project cost indices when determining the estimated cost under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(o) 2 Use of Deobligated Amounts.—An amount available under this section that is deobligated may be used for any purpose under this section.
(o) 2 Reports.—
(1) Funding levels and allocations of funds for fixed guideway systems.—
(A) Annual report.—Not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a report that includes a proposal on the allocation of amounts to be made available to finance grants and loans for capital projects for new fixed guideway systems and extensions to existing fixed guideway systems among applicants for those amounts.
(B) Recommendations on funding.—The annual report under this paragraph shall include evaluations and ratings, as required under subsection (e), for each project that is authorized or has received funds under this section since the date of enactment of the Federal Transit Act of 1998 or October 1 of the preceding fiscal year, whichever date is earlier. The report shall also include recommendations of projects for funding based on the evaluations and ratings and on existing commitments and anticipated funding levels for the next 3 fiscal years and for the next 10 fiscal years based on information currently available to the Secretary.
(2) Supplemental report on new starts.—The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress on the 31st day of August of each year that describes the Secretary's evaluation and rating of each project that has completed alternatives analysis or preliminary engineering since the date of the last report. The report shall include all relevant information that supports the evaluation and rating of each project, including a summary of each project's financial plan.
(3) Annual gao review.—The General Accounting Office shall—
(A) conduct an annual review of—
(i) the processes and procedures for evaluating and rating projects and recommending projects; and
(ii) the Secretary's implementation of such processes and procedures; and
(B) shall report to Congress on the results of such review by April 30 of each year.
(p) Project Defined.—In this section, the term "project" means, with respect to a new fixed guideway system or extension to an existing fixed guideway system, a minimum operable segment of the project.
* * *