TRANSPORTATION
§507. Enforcement
(a) The Secretary of Transportation may bring a civil action to enforce—
(1) an order of the Secretary under this chapter when violated by a rail carrier; and
(2) this chapter or a regulation or order of the Secretary under this chapter when violated by a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, motor private carrier, or freight forwarder.
(b) The Attorney General may, and on request of the Secretary shall, bring court proceedings to enforce this chapter or a regulation or order of the Secretary under this chapter and to prosecute a person violating this chapter or a regulation or order of the Secretary.
(c) The Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary, may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States for equitable relief to redress a violation by any person of a provision of subchapter III of chapter 311 (except sections 31138 and 31139) or section 31502 of this title, or an order or regulation issued under any of those provisions. Such district court shall have jurisdiction to determine any such action and may grant such relief as is necessary or appropriate, including mandatory or prohibitive injunctive relief, interim equitable relief, and punitive damages.
(d) A person injured because a rail carrier or freight forwarder does not obey an order of the Secretary under this chapter may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection.
(e) In a civil action brought under subsection (a)(2) of this section against a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier—
(1) trial is in the judicial district in which the carrier operates;
(2) process may be served without regard to the territorial limits of the district or of the State in which the action is brought; and
(3) a person participating with the carrier in a violation may be joined in the civil action without regard to the residence of the person.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2435; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §213(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2841; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(10), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1376.)