TRANSPORTATION
§13707. Payment of rates
(a) Transfer of Possession Upon Payment.—Except as provided in subsection (b), a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under this part shall give up possession at the destination of the property transported by it only when payment for the transportation or service is made.
(b) Exceptions.—
(1) Regulations.—Under regulations of the Secretary governing the payment for transportation and service and preventing discrimination, those carriers may give up possession at destination of property transported by them before payment for the transportation or service. The regulations of the Secretary may provide for weekly or monthly payment for transportation provided by motor carriers and for periodic payment for transportation provided by water carriers.
(2) Extensions of credit to governmental entities.—Such a carrier (including a motor carrier being used by a household goods freight forwarder) may extend credit for transporting property for the United States Government, a State, a territory or possession of the United States, or a political subdivision of any of them.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 873.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10743 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).