TRANSPORTATION
§14911. Punishment of corporation for violations committed by certain individuals
An act or omission that would be a violation of this part if committed by a director, officer, receiver, trustee, lessee, agent, or employee of a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 that is a corporation is also a violation of this part by that corporation. The penalties of this chapter apply to that violation. When acting in the scope of their employment, the actions and omissions of individuals acting for or employed by that carrier are considered to be the actions and omissions of that carrier as well as that individual.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 917.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 11915 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).