TRANSPORTATION
§521. Civil penalties
(a)(1) A person required under section 504 of this title to make, prepare, preserve, or submit to the Secretary of Transportation a record about rail carrier transportation, that does not make, prepare, preserve, or submit that record as required under that section, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $500 for each violation.
* * *
(4) Such civil penalty may be recovered in an action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court of the United States or, before referral to the Attorney General, such civil penalty may be compromised by the Secretary.
(5)(A) If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary determines that a violation of a provision of subchapter III of chapter 311 (except sections 31138 and 31139) or section 31302, 31303, 31304, 31305(b), or 31502 of this title or a regulation issued under any of those provisions, or combination of such violations, poses an imminent hazard to safety, the Secretary shall order a vehicle or employee operating such vehicle out of service, or order an employer to cease all or part of the employer's commercial motor vehicle operations. In making any such order, the Secretary shall impose no restriction on any employee or employer beyond that required to abate the hazard. Subsequent to the issuance of the order, opportunity for review shall be provided in accordance with section 554 of title 5, except that such review shall occur not later than 10 days after issuance of such order.
(B) In this paragraph, "imminent hazard" means any condition of vehicle, employee, or commercial motor vehicle operations which substantially increases the likelihood of serious injury or death if not discontinued immediately.
(6) Criminal Penalties.—
(A) In general.—Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of subchapter III of chapter 311 (except sections 31138 and 31139) or section 31502 of this title, or a regulation issued under any of those provisions shall, upon conviction, be subject for each offense to a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year, or both, except that, if such violator is an employee, the violator shall only be subject to penalty if, while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the violator's
* * *
conclusions were supported by substantial evidence, or were otherwise not in accordance with law. No objection that has not been urged before the Secretary shall be considered by the court, unless reasonable grounds existed for failure or neglect to do so. The commencement of proceedings under this subsection shall not, unless ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the order of the Secretary.
(10) All penalties and fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account).
(11) In any action brought under this section, process may be served without regard to the territorial limits of the district of the State in which the action is brought.
(12) In any proceeding for criminal contempt for violation of an injunction or restraining order issued under this section, trial shall be by the court, or, upon demand of the accused, by a jury, conducted in accordance with the provisions of rule 42(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(13) The provisions of this subsection shall not affect chapter 51 of this title or any regulation promulgated by the Secretary under chapter 51.
(14) As used in this subsection, the terms "commercial motor vehicle", "employee", "employer", and "State" have the meaning such terms have under section 31132 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2435; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §213(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2842; Pub. L. 99–570, title XII, §12012, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–184; Pub. L. 101–500, §15(e)(2), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1220; Pub. L. 102–548, §2(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3648; Pub. L. 103–272, §§4(j)(11)(D), 5(m)(11), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1368, 1376; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(4), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4015(a), (b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §§206(b), 208, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1763, 1764.)