TRANSPORTATION
§1155. Aviation penalties
(a) Civil Penalty.—(1) A person violating section 1132, section 1134(b), section 1134(f)(1), or section 1136(g) (related to an aircraft accident) of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under any of those sections is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000. A separate violation occurs for each day a violation continues.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a member of the armed forces of the United States or an employee of the Department of Defense subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice when the member or employee is performing official duties. The appropriate military authorities are responsible for taking necessary disciplinary action and submitting to the National Transportation Safety Board a timely report on action taken.
(3) The Board may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this subsection.
(4) The Government may deduct the amount of a civil penalty imposed or compromised under this subsection from amounts it owes the person liable for the penalty.
(5) A civil penalty under this subsection may be collected by bringing a civil action against the person liable for the penalty. The action shall conform as nearly as practicable to a civil action in admiralty.
(b) Criminal Penalty.—A person that knowingly and without authority removes, conceals, or withholds a part of a civil aircraft involved in an accident, or property on the aircraft at the time of the accident, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 758; Pub. L. 104–264, title VII, §702(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3267.)