TRANSPORTATION
§13304. Service of process in court proceedings
(a) Designation of Agent.—A motor carrier or broker providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135, including a motor carrier or broker operating within the United States while providing transportation between places in a foreign country or between a place in one foreign country and a place in another foreign country, shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier or broker. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Department of Transportation and each State in which the carrier operates may require that an additional designation be filed with it. If a designation under this subsection is not made, service may be made on any agent of the carrier or broker within that State.
(b) Change.—A designation under this section may be changed at any time in the same manner as originally made.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 858.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10330 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 13906, 13908 of this title.
CHAPTER 135—JURISDICTION
SUBCHAPTER I—MOTOR CARRIER TRANSPORTATION
Sec.
13501.
General jurisdiction.
13502.
Exempt transportation between Alaska and other States.
13503.
Exempt motor vehicle transportation in terminal areas.
13504.
Exempt motor carrier transportation entirely in one State.
13505.
Transportation furthering a primary business.
13506.
Miscellaneous motor carrier transportation exemptions.
13507.
Mixed loads of regulated and unregulated property.
13508.
Limited authority over cooperative associations.
SUBCHAPTER II—WATER CARRIER TRANSPORTATION
13521.
General jurisdiction.
SUBCHAPTER III—FREIGHT FORWARDER SERVICE
13531.
General jurisdiction.
SUBCHAPTER IV—AUTHORITY TO EXEMPT
13541.
Authority to exempt transportation or services.
Chapter Referred to in Other Sections
This chapter is referred to in sections 113, 13102, 13303, 13304, 13701, 13702, 13703, 14101, 14121, 14704, 14705, 14902, 14903, 14908, 14911 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER I—MOTOR CARRIER TRANSPORTATION
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in sections 13302, 13703, 13704, 13705, 13708, 13709, 13711, 13901, 13902, 13904, 14102, 14103, 14104, 14302, 14303, 14501, 14502, 14503, 14504, 14702, 14706, 14708, 14709, 14901, 14904, 14907, 14908, 14910, 14912, 30103, 30166, 31503, 32706 of this title; title 15 section 5904.