TRANSPORTATION
§1113. Administrative
(a) General Authority.—(1) The National Transportation Safety Board, and when authorized by it, a member of the Board, an administrative law judge employed by or assigned to the Board, or an officer or employee designated by the Chairman of the Board, may conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require, by subpena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.
* * *
In subsection (a)(4), the words "If a person disobeys" are substituted for "In case of contumacy or refusal to obey" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The words "of the Board" are substituted for "of the Board, or of any duly designated employee thereof" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "the Board may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States" are substituted for "such district court shall, upon the request of the Board, have jurisdiction" for consistency in the revised title and because of 28:1331. The word "forthwith" is omitted as surplus. The words "An action under this paragraph may be brought in the judicial district" are added for clarity.
In subsection (b)(1)(A), the text of 49 App.:1441(b) (words before semicolon) is omitted as superseded by 49 App.:1903(b)(6)(C).
In subsection (b)(1)(B), the words "make agreements and other transactions" are substituted for "enter into . . . such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "to carry out this chapter" are substituted for "in the conduct of the functions and the duties of the Board under this chapter" for consistency. The words "with any government entity or any person" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(1)(C), the words "Department of Transportation and of other" are omitted as surplus. The words "department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government" are substituted for "civilian or military agencies and instrumentalities of the Federal Government" in 49 App.:1903(b)(6)(A) for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The text of 49 App.:1441(b) (words after semicolon) is omitted as superseded by 49 App.:1903(b)(6)(A).
In subsection (b)(1)(D), the word "available" is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(1)(E), the words "one or more" are omitted as surplus because the authority to appoint advisory committees is discretionary and unlimited on its face. The word "appropriate" is substituted for "necessary or appropriate" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act" are omitted as surplus because that Act applies unless specifically excluded. (See 5 App. U.S.C.)
In subsection (b)(1)(G), the words "gifts of money and other property" are substituted for "gifts or donations of money or property (real, personal, mixed, tangible, or intangible)" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(1)(H), the words "public or private" are omitted as surplus.
Subsection (b)(2) is substituted for "and to apply the funds received to the Board's appropriations" for clarity and consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.
* * *