TRANSPORTATION
§24101. Findings, purpose, and goals
(a) Findings.—(1) Public convenience and necessity require that Amtrak, to the extent its budget allows, provide modern, cost-efficient, and energy-efficient intercity rail passenger transportation between crowded urban areas and in other areas of the United States.
* * *
(3) carry out strategies to achieve immediately maximum productivity and efficiency consistent with safe and efficient transportation;
(4) operate Amtrak trains, to the maximum extent feasible, to all station stops within 15 minutes of the time established in public timetables;
(5) develop transportation on rail corridors subsidized by States and private parties;
(6) implement schedules based on a systemwide average speed of at least 60 miles an hour that can be achieved with a degree of reliability and passenger comfort;
(7) encourage rail carriers to assist in improving intercity rail passenger transportation;
(8) improve generally the performance of Amtrak through comprehensive and systematic operational programs and employee incentives;
(9) carry out policies that ensure equitable access to the Northeast Corridor by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation;
(10) coordinate the uses of the Northeast Corridor, particularly intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation; and
(11) maximize the use of its resources, including the most cost-effective use of employees, facilities, and real property.
(d) Minimizing Government Subsidies.—To carry out subsection (c)(11) of this section, Amtrak is encouraged to make agreements with the private sector and undertake initiatives that are consistent with good business judgment and designed to maximize its revenues and minimize Government subsidies. Amtrak shall prepare a financial plan to operate within the funding levels authorized by section 24104 of this chapter, including budgetary goals for fiscal years 1998 through 2002. Commencing no later than the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, Amtrak shall operate without Federal operating grant funds appropriated for its benefit.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 105–134, title I, §105(b), title II, §201, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2573, 2578.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
24101(a) 45:501. Oct. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–518, §101, 84 Stat. 1328; Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–73, §102, 93 Stat. 537; restated Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, §1171, 95 Stat. 687.
24101(b) 45:541 (2d sentence words after 1st comma). Oct. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–518, §301 (2d sentence words after 1st comma), 84 Stat. 1330; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, §1188(a), 95 Stat. 699.
24101(c) 45:501a (less (14) (last sentence)). Oct. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–518, 84 Stat. 1327, §102; added Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–73, §103(a), 93 Stat. 537; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, §1172, 95 Stat. 688.
24101(d) 45:501a(14) (last sentence).
* * *
Interstate Rail Compacts
Pub. L. 105–134, title IV, §410, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2587, provided that:
"(a) Consent to Compacts.—Congress grants consent to States with an interest in a specific form, route, or corridor of intercity passenger rail service (including high speed rail service) to enter into interstate compacts to promote the provision of the service, including—
"(1) retaining an existing service or commencing a new service;
"(2) assembling rights-of-way; and
"(3) performing capital improvements, including—
"(A) the construction and rehabilitation of maintenance facilities;
"(B) the purchase of locomotives; and
"(C) operational improvements, including communications, signals, and other systems.
"(b) Financing.—An interstate compact established by States under subsection (a) may provide that, in order to carry out the compact, the States may—
"(1) accept contributions from a unit of State or local government or a person;
"(2) use any Federal or State funds made available for intercity passenger rail service (except funds made available for Amtrak);
"(3) on such terms and conditions as the States consider advisable—
"(A) borrow money on a short-term basis and issue notes for the borrowing; and
"(B) issue bonds; and
"(4) obtain financing by other means permitted under Federal or State law."