TRANSPORTATION
§5306. Private enterprise participation in metropolitan planning and transportation improvement programs and relationship to other limitations
(a) Private Enterprise Participation.—A plan or program required by section 5303, 5304, or 5305 of this title shall encourage to the maximum extent feasible the participation of private enterprise. If equipment or a facility already being used in an urban area is to be acquired under this chapter, the program shall provide that it be improved so that it will better serve the transportation needs of the area.
(b) Relationship to Other Limitations.—Sections 5303–5305 of this title do not authorize—
(1) a metropolitan planning organization to impose a legal requirement on a transportation facility, provider, or project not eligible under this chapter or title 23; and
(2) intervention in the management of a transportation authority.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 795.)