TRANSPORTATION
§5330. Withholding amounts for noncompliance with safety requirements
(a) Application.—This section applies only to States that have rail fixed guideway mass transportation systems not subject to regulation by the Federal Railroad Administration.
(b) General Authority.—The Secretary of Transportation may withhold not more than 5 percent of the amount required to be appropriated for use in a State or urbanized area in the State under section 5307 of this title for a fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1994, if the State in the prior fiscal year has not met the requirements of subsection (c) of this section and the Secretary decides the State is not making an adequate effort to comply with subsection (c).
(c) State Requirements.—A State meets the requirements of this section if the State—
(1) establishes and is carrying out a safety program plan for each fixed guideway mass transportation system in the State that establishes at least safety requirements, lines of authority, levels of responsibility and accountability, and methods of documentation for the system; and
(2) designates a State authority as having responsibility—
(A) to require, review, approve, and monitor the carrying out of each plan;
(B) to investigate hazardous conditions and accidents on the systems; and
(C) to require corrective action to correct or eliminate those conditions.
(d) Multistate Involvement.—When more than one State is subject to this section in connection with a single mass transportation authority, the affected States may designate an entity (except the mass transportation authority) to ensure uniform safety standards and enforcement and to meet the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Availability of Withheld Amounts.—(1) An amount withheld under subsection (b) of this section remains available for apportionment for use in the State until the end of the 2d fiscal year after the fiscal year for which the amount may be appropriated.
(2) If a State meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section before the last day of the period for which an amount withheld under subsection (b) of this section remains available under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary, on the first day on which the State meets the requirements, shall apportion to the State the amount withheld that remains available for apportionment for use in the State. An amount apportioned under this paragraph remains available until the end of the 3d fiscal year after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. An amount not obligated at the end of the 3-year period shall be apportioned for use in other States under section 5336 of this title.
(3) If a State does not meet the requirements of subsection (c) of this section at the end of the period for which an amount withheld under subsection (b) of this section remains available under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the amount shall be apportioned for use in other States under section 5336 of this title.
(f) Regulations.—Not later than December 18, 1992, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations stating the requirements for complying with subsection (c) of this section.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 831.)