TRANSPORTATION
§11502. Withholding State and local income tax by rail carriers
(a) No part of the compensation paid by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties as such an employee on a railroad in more than one State shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee's residence.
(b) A rail carrier withholding pay from an employee under subsection (a) of this section shall file income tax information returns and other reports only with the State and subdivision of residence of the employee.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 844.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 11504 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Prior sections 11502 to 11507 were omitted in the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Section 11502, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1445, related to conferences and joint hearings with State authorities.
Section 11503, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1445, related to tax discrimination against rail transportation property. See section 11501 of this title.
Section 11503a, added Pub. L. 96–296, §31(a)(1), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 823; amended Pub. L. 97–261, §20, Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1122, related to tax discrimination against motor carrier transportation property. See section 14502 of this title.
Section 11504, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 97–261, §29(d), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1128; Pub. L. 101–322, §7, July 6, 1990, 104 Stat. 296; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(33), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378, related to withholding State and local income tax by certain carriers. See sections 11502 and 14503 of this title.
Section 11505, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1448; Pub. L. 99–521, §11(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998, related to State action to enjoin rail carriers from certain actions.
Section 11506, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1448; Pub. L. 102–240, title IV, §4005, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2146, related to registration of motor carriers by a State. See section 14504 of this title.
Section 11507, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §233, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2031, related to prison-made property governed by State law.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 24301 of this title.
CHAPTER 117—ENFORCEMENT: INVESTIGATIONS, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES
Sec.
11701.
General authority.
11702.
Enforcement by the Board.
11703.
Enforcement by the Attorney General.
11704.
Rights and remedies of persons injured by rail carriers.
11705.
Limitation on actions by and against rail carriers.
11706.
Liability of rail carriers under receipts and bills of lading.
11707.
Liability when property is delivered in violation of routing instructions.