TRANSPORTATION
§24305. General authority
(a) Acquisition and Operation of Equipment and Facilities.—(1) Amtrak may acquire, operate, maintain, and make contracts for the operation and maintenance of equipment and facilities necessary for intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation, the transportation of mail and express, and auto-ferry transportation.
(2) Amtrak shall operate and control directly, to the extent practicable, all aspects of the rail passenger transportation it provides.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subsection (d)(2), Amtrak may enter into a contract with a motor carrier of passengers for the intercity transportation of passengers by motor carrier over regular routes only—
(i) if the motor carrier is not a public recipient of governmental assistance, as such term is defined in section 13902(b)(8)(A) of this title, other than a recipient of funds under section 5311 of this title;
(ii) for passengers who have had prior movement by rail or will have subsequent movement by rail; and
(iii) if the buses, when used in the provision of such transportation, are used exclusively for the transportation of passengers described in clause (ii).
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to transportation funded predominantly by a State or local government, or to ticket selling agreements.
(b) Maintenance and Rehabilitation.—Amtrak may maintain and rehabilitate rail passenger equipment and shall maintain a regional maintenance plan that includes—
(1) a review panel at the principal office of Amtrak consisting of members the President of Amtrak designates;
(2) a systemwide inventory of spare equipment parts in each operational region;
(3) enough maintenance employees for cars and locomotives in each region;
(4) a systematic preventive maintenance program;
(5) periodic evaluations of maintenance costs, time lags, and parts shortages and corrective actions; and
(6) other elements or activities Amtrak considers appropriate.
(c) Miscellaneous Authority.—Amtrak may—
(1) make and carry out appropriate agreements;
(2) transport mail and express and shall use all feasible methods to obtain the bulk mail business of the United States Postal Service;
(3) improve its reservation system and advertising;
* * *
In subsection (f)(4)(A) and (B), the words "the purchase of" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (f)(4)(A)(i), the words "imposing" and "with respect to such articles, materials, and supplies" are omitted as surplus.
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–134, §107(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 105–134, §107(b), added par. (3).
Rail and Motor Carrier Passenger Service
Pub. L. 105–134, title I, §108, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2574, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section 24305(a)(3) of title 49, United States Code), Amtrak and motor carriers of passengers are authorized—
"(1) to combine or package their respective services and facilities to the public as a means of increasing revenues; and
"(2) to coordinate schedules, routes, rates, reservations, and ticketing to provide for enhanced intermodal surface transportation.
"(b) Review.—The authority granted by subsection (a) is subject to review by the Surface Transportation Board and may be modified or revoked by the Board if modification or revocation is in the public interest."
Educational Participation
Pub. L. 105–134, title IV, §412, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2589, provided that: "Amtrak shall participate in educational efforts with elementary and secondary schools to inform students on the advantages of rail travel and the need for rail safety."