TRANSPORTATION
§10906. Exception
Notwithstanding section 10901 and subchapter II of chapter 113 of this title, and without the approval of the Board, a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into arrangements for the joint ownership or joint use of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks. The Board does not have authority under this chapter over construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 827.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10907 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
A prior section 10906, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1406, related to offering abandoned rail properties for sale for public purposes, prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a). See section 10905 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 11702, 11901 of this title.