TRANSPORTATION
§306. Prohibited discrimination
(a) In this section, "financial assistance" includes obligation guarantees.
(b) A person in the United States may not be excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a project, program, or activity because of race, color, national origin, or sex when any part of the project, program, or activity is financed through financial assistance under section 332 or 333 or chapter 221 or 249 of this title, section 211 or 216 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 721, 726), or title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821 et seq.).
(c) When the Secretary of Transportation decides that a person receiving financial assistance under a law referred to in subsection (b) of this section has not complied with that subsection, a Federal civil rights law, or an order or regulation issued under a Federal civil rights law, the Secretary shall notify the person of the decision and require the person to take necessary action to ensure compliance with that subsection.
(d) If a person does not comply with subsection (b) of this section within a reasonable time after receiving a notice under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall take at least one of the following actions:
(1) direct that no more Federal financial assistance be provided the person.
(2) refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that a civil action be brought against the person.
(3) carry out the duties and powers provided by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).
(4) take other action provided by law.
(e) When a matter is referred to the Attorney General under subsection (d)(2) of this section, or when the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person is engaged in a pattern or practice violating this section, the Attorney General may begin a civil action in a district court of the United States for appropriate relief.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2421; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(3), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(7), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1376.)