TRANSPORTATION
§24101. Findings, purpose, and goals
(a) Findings.—(1) Public convenience and necessity require that Amtrak, to the extent its budget allows, provide modern, cost-efficient, and energy-efficient intercity rail passenger transportation between crowded urban areas and in other areas of the United States.
(2) Rail passenger transportation can help alleviate overcrowding of airways and airports and on highways.
(3) A traveler in the United States should have the greatest possible choice of transportation most convenient to the needs of the traveler.
(4) A greater degree of cooperation is necessary among Amtrak, other rail carriers, State, regional, and local governments, the private sector, labor organizations, and suppliers of services and equipment to Amtrak to achieve a performance level sufficient to justify expending public money.
(5) Modern and efficient commuter rail passenger transportation is important to the viability and well-being of major urban areas and to the energy conservation and self-sufficiency goals of the United States.
(6) As a rail passenger transportation entity, Amtrak should be available to operate commuter rail passenger transportation through its subsidiary, Amtrak Commuter, under contract with commuter authorities that do not provide the transportation themselves as part of the governmental function of the State.
(7) The Northeast Corridor is a valuable resource of the United States used by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation and freight transportation.
(8) Greater coordination between intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation is required.
(b) Purpose.—By using innovative operating and marketing concepts, Amtrak shall provide intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation that completely develops the potential of modern rail transportation to meet the intercity and commuter passenger transportation needs of the United States.
(c) Goals.—Amtrak shall—
(1) use its best business judgment in acting to minimize United States Government subsidies, including—
(A) increasing fares;
(B) increasing revenue from the transportation of mail and express;
(C) reducing losses on food service;
(D) improving its contracts with operating rail carriers;
(E) reducing management costs; and
(F) increasing employee productivity;
(2) minimize Government subsidies by encouraging State, regional, and local governments and the private sector, separately or in combination, to share the cost of providing rail passenger transportation, including the cost of operating facilities;
(3) carry out strategies to achieve immediately maximum productivity and efficiency consistent with safe and efficient transportation;
(4) operate Amtrak trains, to the maximum extent feasible, to all station stops within 15 minutes of the time established in public timetables;
(5) develop transportation on rail corridors subsidized by States and private parties;
(6) implement schedules based on a systemwide average speed of at least 60 miles an hour that can be achieved with a degree of reliability and passenger comfort;
(7) encourage rail carriers to assist in improving intercity rail passenger transportation;
(8) improve generally the performance of Amtrak through comprehensive and systematic operational programs and employee incentives;
(9) carry out policies that ensure equitable access to the Northeast Corridor by intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation;
(10) coordinate the uses of the Northeast Corridor, particularly intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation; and
(11) maximize the use of its resources, including the most cost-effective use of employees, facilities, and real property.
(d) Minimizing Government Subsidies.—To carry out subsection (c)(11) of this section, Amtrak is encouraged to make agreements with the private sector and undertake initiatives that are consistent with good business judgment and designed to maximize its revenues and minimize Government subsidies. Amtrak shall prepare a financial plan to operate within the funding levels authorized by section 24104 of this chapter, including budgetary goals for fiscal years 1998 through 2002. Commencing no later than the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, Amtrak shall operate without Federal operating grant funds appropriated for its benefit.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 105–134, title I, §105(b), title II, §201, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2573, 2578.)