TRANSPORTATION
§308. Reports
(a) As soon as practicable after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall report to the President, for submission to Congress, on the activities of the Department of Transportation during the prior fiscal year.
(b) The Secretary shall submit to the President and Congress each year a report on the aviation activities of the Department. The report shall include—
(1) collected information the Secretary considers valuable in deciding questions about—
(A) the development and regulation of civil aeronautics;
(B) the use of airspace of the United States; and
(C) the improvement of the air navigation and traffic control system; and
(2) recommendations for additional legislation and other action the Secretary considers necessary.
(c) The Secretary shall submit to Congress each year a report on the conditions of the public ports of the United States, including the—
(1) economic and technological development of the ports;
(2) extent to which the ports contribute to the national welfare and security; and
(3) factors that may impede the continued development of the ports.
[(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1121(h), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 724.]
(e)(1) The Secretary shall submit to Congress in March 1998, and in March of each even-numbered year thereafter, a report of estimates by the Secretary on the current performance and condition of public mass transportation systems with recommendations for necessary administrative or legislative changes.
(2) In reporting to Congress under this subsection, the Secretary shall prepare a complete assessment of public transportation facilities in the United States. The Secretary also shall assess future needs for those facilities and estimate future capital requirements and operation and maintenance requirements for one-year, 5-year, and 10-year periods at specified levels of service.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(1)(A), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1121(h), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 724; Pub. L. 105–362, title XV, §1502(c), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3295.)