TRANSPORTATION
§5323. General provisions on assistance
(a) Interests in Property.—(1) Financial assistance provided under this chapter to a State or a local governmental authority may be used to acquire an interest in, or buy property of, a private mass transportation company, for a capital project for property acquired from a private mass transportation company after July 9, 1964, or to operate mass transportation equipment or a mass transportation facility in competition with, or in addition to, transportation service provided by an existing mass transportation company, only if—
* * *
(b) Notice and Public Hearing.—(1) An application for a grant or loan under this chapter for a capital project that will affect substantially a community, or the mass transportation service of a community, must include a certificate of the applicant that the applicant has—
(A) provided an adequate opportunity for a public hearing with adequate prior notice;
(B) held that hearing unless no one with a significant economic, social, or environmental interest requested one;
(C) considered the economic, social, and environmental effects of the project; and
(D) found that the project is consistent with official plans for developing the urban area.
(2) Notice of a hearing under this subsection shall include a concise description of the proposed project and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the geographic area the project will serve. If a hearing is held, a copy of the transcript of the hearing shall be submitted with the application.
(c) Acquiring New Bus Models.—Amounts appropriated or made available under this chapter after September 30, 1989, may be obligated or expended to acquire a new bus model only if a bus of the model has been tested at the facility established under section 5318 of this title.
(d) Condition on Charter Bus Transportation Service.—(1) Financial assistance under this chapter may be used to buy or operate a bus only if the applicant, governmental authority, or publicly owned operator that receives the assistance agrees that, except as provided in the agreement, the governmental authority or an operator of mass transportation for the governmental authority will not provide charter bus transportation service outside the urban area in which it provides regularly scheduled mass transportation service. An agreement shall provide for a fair arrangement the Secretary of Transportation considers appropriate to ensure that the assistance will not enable a governmental authority or an operator
* * *
(e) Bus Passenger Seat Functional Specifications.—The initial advertising by a State or local governmental authority for bids to acquire buses using financial assistance under this chapter may include passenger seat functional specifications that are at least equal to performance specifications the Secretary of Transportation prescribes. The specifications shall be based on a finding by the State or local governmental authority of local requirements for safety, comfort, maintenance, and life cycle costs.
(f) Schoolbus Transportation.—(1) Financial assistance under this chapter may be used for a capital project, or to operate mass transportation equipment or a mass transportation facility, only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator. This subsection does not apply—
(A) to an applicant that operates a school system in the area to be served and a separate and exclusive schoolbus program for the school system;
(B) unless a private schoolbus operator can provide adequate transportation that complies with applicable safety standards at reasonable rates; and
(C) to a State or local governmental authority if it or a direct predecessor in interest from which it acquired the duty of transporting school children and personnel, and facilities to transport them, provided schoolbus transportation at any time after November 25, 1973, but before November 26, 1974.
(2) An applicant violating an agreement under this subsection may not receive other financial assistance under this chapter.
* * *