TRANSPORTATION
§322. General powers
(a) The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.
(b) The Secretary may delegate, and authorize successive delegations of, duties and powers of the Secretary to an officer or employee of the Department. An officer of the Department may delegate, and authorize successive delegations of, duties and powers of the officer to another officer or employee of the Department. However, the duties and powers specified in sections 103(c)(1), 104(c)(1), and 106(g)(1) of this title may not be delegated to an officer or employee outside the Administration concerned.
(c) On a reimbursable basis when appropriate, the Secretary may, in carrying out aviation duties and powers—
(1) use the available services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of other civilian or military departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government, with their consent;
(2) cooperate with those departments, agencies, and instrumentalities in establishing and using aviation services, equipment, and facilities of the Department; and
(3) confer and cooperate with, and use the services, records, and facilities of, State, territorial, municipal, and other agencies.
(d) The Secretary may make expenditures to carry out aviation duties and powers, including expenditures for—
(1) rent and personal services;
(2) travel expenses;
(3) office furniture, equipment, supplies, lawbooks, newspapers, periodicals, and reference books, including exchanges;
(4) printing and binding;
(5) membership in and cooperation with domestic or foreign organizations related to, or a part of, the civil aeronautics industry or the art of aeronautics;
(6) payment of allowances and other benefits to employees stationed in foreign countries to the same extent authorized for members of the Foreign Service of comparable grade;
(7) investigations and studies about aeronautics; and
(8) acquiring, exchanging, operating, and maintaining passenger-carrying aircraft and automobiles and other property.
(e) The Secretary may negotiate, without advertising, the purchase of technical or special property related to air navigation when the Secretary decides that—
(1) making the property would require a substantial initial investment or an extended period of preparation; and
(2) procurement by advertising would likely result in additional cost to the Government by duplication of investment or would result in duplication of necessary preparation that would unreasonably delay procuring the property.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2422.)