TRANSPORTATION
§10702. Authority for rail carriers to establish rates, classifications, rules, and practices
A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable—
(1) rates, to the extent required by section 10707, divisions of joint rates, and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and
(2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 810.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 10702, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1372; Pub. L. 103–180, §6(a), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2050; Pub. L. 103–311, title II, §206(a), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1684, related to authority for carriers to establish rates, classifications, rules, and practices, prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a). See sections 10702 and 15502 of this title.