TRANSPORTATION
§13901. Requirement for registration
A person may provide transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 or be a broker for transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of that chapter, only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide the transportation or service.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 879.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10921 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Effective Date
Chapter effective Jan. 1, 1996, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 104–88, see section 2 of Pub. L. 104–88, set out as a note under section 701 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 14707, 14901 of this title.