TRANSPORTATION
§5329. Investigation of safety hazards
(a) General.—The Secretary of Transportation may investigate a condition in equipment, a facility, or an operation financed under this chapter that the Secretary believes causes a serious hazard of death or injury to establish the nature and extent of the condition and how to eliminate or correct it. If the Secretary establishes that a condition causes a hazard, the Secretary shall require the local governmental authority receiving amounts under this chapter to submit a plan for correcting it. The Secretary may withhold further financial assistance under this chapter until a plan is approved and carried out.
(b) Report.—Not later than June 15, 1992, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report containing—
(1) a description of actions taken to identify and investigate conditions in a facility, equipment, or way of operating as part of the findings and decisions required of the Secretary in providing a grant or loan under this chapter;
(2) a description of actions of the Secretary to correct or eliminate, as a requirement for making an amount available through a grant or loan under this chapter, a condition found to create a serious hazard of death or injury;
(3) a summary of all passenger-related deaths and injuries resulting from an unsafe condition in a facility, equipment, or way of operating a facility or equipment at least partly financed under this chapter;
(4) a summary of all employee-related deaths and injuries resulting from an unsafe condition in a facility, equipment, or way of operating a facility or equipment at least partly financed under this chapter;
(5) a summary of action of the Secretary to correct or eliminate the unsafe condition to which the deaths and injuries referred to in clauses (3) and (4) of this subsection were attributed;
(6) a summary of actions of the Secretary to alert mass transportation operators of the nature of the unsafe condition found to create a serious hazard of death or injury; and
(7) recommendations of the Secretary to Congress of any legislative or administrative actions necessary to ensure that all recipients of amounts under this chapter will undertake the best way available to correct or eliminate hazards of death or injury, including—
(A) a timetable for undertaking actions;
(B) an estimate of the capital and operating cost to take the actions; and
(C) minimum standards for establishing and carrying out safety plans by recipients of amounts under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 830.)