TRANSPORTATION
§10904. Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
(a) In this section—
(1) the term "avoidable cost" means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. Expenses include cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred by the rail carrier as a result of not abandoning or discontinuing the transportation. Cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred include—
* * *
(2) The decision of the Board shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Board's decision. In such a case, the abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out immediately, unless other offers are being considered pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) If a rail carrier receives more than one offer to subsidize or purchase, it shall select the offeror with whom it wishes to transact business, and complete the subsidy or sale agreement, or request that the Board establish the conditions and amount of compensation before the 40th day after the expiration of the 4-month period described in subsection (c). If no agreement on subsidy or sale is reached within such 40-day period and the Board has not been requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation, any other offeror whose offer was made within the 4-month period described in subsection (c) may request that the Board establish the conditions and amount of compensation. If the Board has established the conditions and amount of compensation, and the original offer has been withdrawn, any other offeror whose offer was made within the 4-month period described in subsection (c) may accept the Board's decision within 20 days after such decision, and the Board shall require the carrier to enter into a subsidy or sale agreement with such offeror, if such subsidy or sale agreement incorporates the Board's decision.
(4)(A) No purchaser of a line or portion of line sold under this section may transfer or discontinue service on such line prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale, nor may such purchaser transfer such line, except to the rail carrier from whom it was purchased, prior to the end of the fifth year after consummation of the sale.
(B) No subsidy arrangement approved under this section shall remain in effect for more than one year, unless otherwise mutually agreed by the parties.
(g) Upon abandonment of a railroad line under this chapter, the obligation of the rail carrier abandoning the line to provide transportation on that line, as required by section 11101(a), is extinguished.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 825.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10905 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
A prior section 10904, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1404; Pub. L. 96–448, title IV, §402(b), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1941; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(4), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5, related to filing and procedure for applications to abandon or discontinue railroad lines or rail transportation, prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a). See section 10903 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 10903, 11702, 11901 of this title; title 45 section 748.