TRANSPORTATION
§30122. Making safety devices and elements inoperative
(a) Definition.—In this section, "motor vehicle repair business" means a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.
(b) Prohibition.—A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.
(c) Regulations.—The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations—
(1) to exempt a person from this section if the Secretary decides the exemption is consistent with motor vehicle safety and section 30101 of this title; and
(2) to define "make inoperative".
(d) Nonapplication.—This section does not apply to a safety belt interlock or buzzer designed to indicate a safety belt is not in use as described in section 30124 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 956.)