TRANSPORTATION
§13102. Definitions
In this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Board.—The term "Board" means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2) Broker.—The term "broker" means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(3) Carrier.—The term "carrier" means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.
(4) Contract carriage.—The term "contract carriage" means—
(A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and
(B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).
(5) Control.—The term "control", when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by—
(A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or
(B) any other means.
(6) Foreign motor carrier.—The term "foreign motor carrier" means a person (including a motor carrier of property but excluding a motor private carrier)—
(A)(i) that is domiciled in a contiguous foreign country; or
(ii) that is owned or controlled by persons of a contiguous foreign country; and
(B) in the case of a person that is not a motor carrier of property, that provides interstate transportation of property by motor vehicle under an agreement or contract entered into with a motor carrier of property (other than a motor private carrier or a motor carrier of property described in subparagraph (A)).
* * *
(B) assumes responsibility for the transportation from the place of receipt to the place of destination; and
(C) uses for any part of the transportation a carrier subject to jurisdiction under this subtitle.
The term does not include a person using transportation of an air carrier subject to part A of subtitle VII.
(9) Highway.—The term "highway" means a road, highway, street, and way in a State.
(10) Household goods.—The term "household goods", as used in connection with transportation, means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling, and similar property if the transportation of such effects or property is—
(A) arranged and paid for by the householder, except such term does not include property moving from a factory or store, other than property that the householder has purchased with the intent to use in his or her dwelling and is transported at the request of, and the transportation charges are paid to the carrier by, the householder; or
(B) arranged and paid for by another party.
(11) Household goods freight forwarder.—The term "household goods freight forwarder" means a freight forwarder of one or more of the following items: household goods, unaccompanied baggage, or used automobiles.
(12) Motor carrier.—The term "motor carrier" means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.
* * *
(14) Motor vehicle.—The term "motor vehicle" means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
(15) Noncontiguous domestic trade.—The term "noncontiguous domestic trade" means transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 involving traffic originating in or destined to Alaska, Hawaii, or a territory or possession of the United States.
(16) Person.—The term "person", in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person.
(17) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(18) State.—The term "State" means the 50 States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(19) Transportation.—The term "transportation" includes—
(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.
(20) United states.—The term "United States" means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(21) Vessel.—The term "vessel" means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(22) Water carrier.—The term "water carrier" means a person providing water transportation for compensation.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 854; amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(27), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §209(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1764.)