TRANSPORTATION
§20102. Definitions
In this part—
(1) "railroad"—
(A) means any form of nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways, including—
(i) commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger service in a metropolitan or suburban area and commuter railroad service that was operated by the Consolidated Rail Corporation on January 1, 1979; and
(ii) high speed ground transportation systems that connect metropolitan areas, without regard to whether those systems use new technologies not associated with traditional railroads; but
(B) does not include rapid transit operations in an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of transportation.
(2) "railroad carrier" means a person providing railroad transportation.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 863.)