TRANSPORTATION
§5127. Authorization of appropriations
(a) General.—Not more than $18,000,000 may be appropriated to the Secretary of Transportation for fiscal year 1993, $18,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $18,540,000 for fiscal year 1995, $19,100,000 for fiscal year 1996, and $19,670,000 for fiscal year 1997 to carry out this chapter (except sections 5107(e), 5108(g)(2), 5113, 5115, 5116, and 5119).
(b) Training of Hazmat Employee Instructors.—(1) There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998 to carry out section 5107(e).
(2)(A) There shall be available to the Secretary for carrying out section 5116(j), from amounts in the account established pursuant to section 5116(i), $250,000 for each of fiscal years 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998.
(B) In addition to amounts made available under subparagraph (A), there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for carrying out section 5116(j) $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998.
(c) Training Curriculum.—(1) Not more than $1,000,000 is available to the Secretary of Transportation from the account established under section 5116(i) of this title for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1993–1998, to carry out section 5115 of this title.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may transfer to the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency from amounts available under this subsection amounts necessary to carry out section 5115(d)(1) of this title.
(d) Planning and Training.—(1) Not more than $5,000,000 is available to the Secretary of Transportation from the account established under section 5116(i) of this title for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1993–1998, to carry out section 5116(a) of this title.
(2) Not more than $7,800,000 is available to the Secretary of Transportation from the account established under section 5116(i) of this title for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1993–1998, to carry out section 5116(b) of this title.
(3) Not more than the following amounts are available from the account established under section 5116(i) of this title for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1993–1998, to carry out section 5116(f) of this title:
(A) $750,000 each to the Secretaries of Transportation and Energy, Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(B) $200,000 to the Director of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences.
(e) Uniform Forms and Procedures.—Not more than $400,000 may be appropriated to the Secretary of Transportation for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993, to carry out section 5119 of this title.
(f) Credits to Appropriations.—The Secretary of Transportation may credit to any appropriation to carry out this chapter an amount received from a State, Indian tribe, or other public authority or private entity for expenses the Secretary incurs in providing training to the State, authority, or entity.
(g) Availability of Amounts.—Amounts available under subsections (c)–(e) of this section remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 783; Pub. L. 103–311, title I, §§103, 119(b), (c)(4), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1673, 1680.)