TRANSPORTATION
§30114. Special exemptions
The Secretary of Transportation may exempt a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment from section 30112(a) of this title on terms the Secretary decides are necessary for research, investigations, demonstrations, training, competitive racing events, show, or display.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7107(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 469.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
30114 15:1397(j). Sept. 9, 1966, Pub. L. 89–563, 80 Stat. 718, §108(j); added Oct. 31, 1988, Pub. L. 100–562, §2(b), 102 Stat. 2824.
The word "conditions" is omitted as being included in "terms", and the word "studies" is omitted as being included in "research". The word "solely" is omitted as unnecessary.
Amendments
1998—Pub. L. 105–178 substituted "competitive racing events, show, or display" for "or competitive racing events".
Transition Rule
Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7107(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 469, provided that: "A person who is the owner of a motor vehicle located in the United States on the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998] may seek an exemption under section 30114 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, for a period of 6 months after the date regulations of the Secretary of Transportation promulgated in response to such amendment take effect."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 30112 of this title.