TRANSPORTATION
§30112. Prohibitions on manufacturing, selling, and importing noncomplying motor vehicles and equipment
(a) General.—Except as provided in this section, sections 30113 and 30114 of this title, and subchapter III of this chapter, a person may not manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate commerce, or import into the United States, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after the date an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter takes effect unless the vehicle or equipment complies with the standard and is covered by a certification issued under section 30115 of this title.
(b) Nonapplication.—This section does not apply to—
(1) the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment after the first purchase of the vehicle or equipment in good faith other than for resale;
(2) a person—
(A) establishing that the person had no reason to know, despite exercising reasonable care, that a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment does not comply with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter; or
(B) holding, without knowing about the noncompliance and before the vehicle or equipment is first purchased in good faith other than for resale, a certificate issued by a manufacturer or importer stating the vehicle or equipment complies with applicable standards prescribed under this chapter;
(3) a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment intended only for export, labeled for export on the vehicle or equipment and on the outside of any container of the vehicle or equipment, and exported;
(4) a motor vehicle the Secretary of Transportation decides under section 30141 of this title is capable of complying with applicable standards prescribed under this chapter;
(5) a motor vehicle imported for personal use by an individual who receives an exemption under section 30142 of this title;
(6) a motor vehicle under section 30143 of this title imported by an individual employed outside the United States;
(7) a motor vehicle under section 30144 of this title imported on a temporary basis;
(8) a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment under section 30145 of this title requiring further manufacturing; or
(9) a motor vehicle that is at least 25 years old.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 945.)