31 USC Ch. 13: APPROPRIATIONS
§1344. Passenger carrier use
(a)(1) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual's residence and such individual's place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is—
(A) required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, or
(B) essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties, or transportation of federally owned canines associated with force protection duties of any part of the intelligence community (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)),
is transportation for an official purpose, when approved in writing by the head of the Federal agency.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the transportation of an individual between such individual's place of employment and a mass transit facility pursuant to subsection (g) is transportation for an official purpose.
(b) A passenger carrier may be used to transport between residence and place of employment the following officers and employees of Federal agencies:
(1)(A) the President and the Vice President;
(B) no more than 6 officers or employees in the Executive Office of the President, as designated by the President; and
(C) no more than 10 additional officers or employees of Federal agencies, as designated by the President;
(2) the Chief Justice and the Associate Justices of the Supreme Court;
(3)(A) officers compensated at Level I of the Executive Schedule pursuant to section 5312 of title 5; and
* * *
(5)(A) The Administrator of General Services, after consultation with the appropriate agencies, shall prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out this subsection.
(B) Transportation services under this subsection shall be subject neither to the last sentence of subsection (d)(3) nor to any regulations under the last sentence of subsection (e)(1).
(6) In this subsection, the term "passenger carrier" means a passenger motor vehicle or similar means of transportation that is owned, leased, or provided pursuant to contract by the United States Government.
(h) As used in this section—
(1) the term "passenger carrier" means a passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or other similar means of transportation that is owned or leased by the United States Government; and
(2) the term "Federal agency" means—
(A) a department—
(i) including independent establishments, other agencies, and wholly owned Government corporations; but
(ii) not including the Senate, House of Representatives, or Architect of the Capitol, or the officers or employees thereof;
(B) an Executive department (as such term is defined in section 101 of title 5);
(C) a military department (as such term is defined in section 102 of title 5);
(D) a Government corporation (as such term is defined in section 103(1) of title 5);
(E) a Government controlled corporation (as such term is defined in section 103(2) of title 5);
(F) a mixed-ownership Government corporation (as such term is defined in section 9101(2) of this title);
(G) any establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President);
(H) any independent regulatory agency (including an independent regulatory agency specified in section 3502(10) 2 of title 44);
(I) the Smithsonian Institution; and
(J) any nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States,
* * *