31 USC Ch. 13: APPROPRIATIONS
§1344. Passenger carrier use
(a)(1) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual's residence and such individual's place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is—
(A) required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, or
(B) essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties, or transportation of federally owned canines associated with force protection duties of any part of the intelligence community (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)),
is transportation for an official purpose, when approved in writing by the head of the Federal agency.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the transportation of an individual between such individual's place of employment and a mass transit facility pursuant to subsection (g) is transportation for an official purpose.
(b) A passenger carrier may be used to transport between residence and place of employment the following officers and employees of Federal agencies:
(1)(A) the President and the Vice President;
(B) no more than 6 officers or employees in the Executive Office of the President, as designated by the President; and
(C) no more than 10 additional officers or employees of Federal agencies, as designated by the President;
(2) the Chief Justice and the Associate Justices of the Supreme Court;
(3)(A) officers compensated at Level I of the Executive Schedule pursuant to section 5312 of title 5; and
* * *
(6) the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives 1 the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration;
(7) the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
(8) the Comptroller General of the United States and the Postmaster General of the United States; and
(9) an officer or employee with regard to whom the head of a Federal agency makes a determination, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section and with regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (e), that highly unusual circumstances present a clear and present danger, that an emergency exists, or that other compelling operational considerations make such transportation essential to the conduct of official business.
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (d), any authorization made pursuant to clause (9) of this subsection to permit the use of a passenger carrier to transport an officer or employee between residence and place of employment shall be effective for not more than 15 calendar days.
(c) A passenger carrier may be used to transport between residence and place of employment any person for whom protection is specifically authorized pursuant to section 3056(a) of title 18 or for whom transportation is authorized pursuant to section 28 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, section 2637 of title 10, or section 8(a)(1) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949.
(d)(1) Any determination made under subsection (b)(9) of this section shall be in writing and shall include the name and title of the officer or employee affected, the reason for such determination, and the duration of the authorization for such officer or employee to use a passenger carrier for transportation between residence and place of employment.
* * *
(6) In this subsection, the term "passenger carrier" means a passenger motor vehicle or similar means of transportation that is owned, leased, or provided pursuant to contract by the United States Government.
(h) As used in this section—
(1) the term "passenger carrier" means a passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or other similar means of transportation that is owned or leased by the United States Government; and
(2) the term "Federal agency" means—
(A) a department—
(i) including independent establishments, other agencies, and wholly owned Government corporations; but
(ii) not including the Senate, House of Representatives, or Architect of the Capitol, or the officers or employees thereof;
(B) an Executive department (as such term is defined in section 101 of title 5);
(C) a military department (as such term is defined in section 102 of title 5);
(D) a Government corporation (as such term is defined in section 103(1) of title 5);
(E) a Government controlled corporation (as such term is defined in section 103(2) of title 5);
(F) a mixed-ownership Government corporation (as such term is defined in section 9101(2) of this title);
(G) any establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President);
(H) any independent regulatory agency (including an independent regulatory agency specified in section 3502(10) 2 of title 44);
(I) the Smithsonian Institution; and
(J) any nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States,
except that such term does not include the government of the District of Columbia.
(i) Notwithstanding section 410(a) of title 39, this section applies to the United States Postal Service.
* * *