24 USC CHAPTER 10, SUBCHAPTER I: ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF RETIREMENT HOME
§418. Periodic inspection of retirement home facilities
(a) Inspections
The Chief Operating Officer shall request the inspection of each facility of the Retirement Home by a nationally recognized civilian accrediting organization in accordance with section 411(g) of this title on a frequency consistent with the standards of such organization.
(b) Availability of staff and records
The Chief Operating Officer and the Administrator of a facility being inspected under this section shall make all staff, other personnel, and records of the facility available to the civilian accrediting organization in a timely manner for purposes of inspections under this section.
(c) Reports
Not later than 60 days after receiving a report on an inspection from the civilian accrediting organization under this section, the Chief Operating Officer shall submit to the Secretary of Defense, the Senior Medical Advisor, and the Advisory Council a report containing—
(1) the results of the inspection; and
(2) a plan to address any recommendations and other matters set forth in the report.
(Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, §1518, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1730; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1042(a), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2125; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XIV, §1404(b)(1)(C), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1260; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XIV, §1422(f), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §§563(b)(3), 564(b)(1), 566, 567(c)(5), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1423–1426; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(d), title XIV, §1413(a)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1562, 1707; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(c)(3), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XIV, §1413(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4031.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021Pub. L. 116–283 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section consisted of subsecs. (a) to (e) relating to periodic inspection of retirement home facilities by Department of Defense Inspector General and outside inspectors.
2018—Subsecs. (c)(1), (e). Pub. L. 115–232, §1081(c)(3), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 115–91, §1051(d). See 2017 Amendment notes below.
2017—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, §1413(a)(3)(A), struck out "the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness," after "the Secretary of Defense,".
Pub. L. 115–91, §1051(d)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, §1081(c)(3), struck out "Congress and" before "the Secretary of Defense,".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–91, §1413(a)(3)(B), which directed amendment of subsec. (e)(1) by substituting "the Secretary of Defense" for "the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness", was executed by making the substitution in the introductory provisions of subsec. (e) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening amendment by Pub. L. 115–91, §1051(d)(2). See below.
Pub. L. 115–91, §1051(d)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, §1081(c)(3), struck out "(1)" before "Not later", redesignated subpars. (A) and (B) of par. (1) as pars. (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "Not later than 45 days after receiving a report and plan under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall submit the report and plan to Congress."
2011Pub. L. 112–81, §567(c)(5), substituted "Periodic inspection of retirement home facilities by Department of Defense Inspector General and outside inspectors" for "Inspection of Retirement Home" in section catchline.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, §566(1), substituted "Not less often than once every three years," for "In any year in which a facility of the Retirement Home is not inspected by a nationally recognized civilian accrediting organization," and "of each facility of the Retirement Home" for "of that facility" and inserted "long-term care," after "assisted living,".
Pub. L. 112–81, §563(b)(3)(A)(i), substituted "Advisory Council or the Resident Advisory Committee" for "Local Board for the facility or the resident advisory committee or council".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 112–81, §563(b)(3)(A)(ii), substituted "Advisory Council, the Resident Advisory Committee" for "Local Board for the facility, the resident advisory committee or council".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 112–81, §564(b)(1), substituted "Administrator" for "Director".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–81, §564(b)(1), substituted "Administrator" for "Director" in two places.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, §566(2)(A), substituted "90 days" for "45 days".
Pub. L. 112–81, §563(b)(3)(B), substituted "Advisory Council" for "Local Board for the facility".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 112–81, §566(2)(B), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "Not later than 45 days after receiving a report of the Inspector General under paragraph (1), the Administrator of the facility concerned shall submit to the Secretary of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Chief Operating Officer, and the Local Board for the facility, and to Congress, a plan to address the recommendations and other matters set forth in the report."
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 112–81, §564(b)(1), substituted "Administrator" for "Director".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, §566(3), substituted "60 days" for "45 days" and "Chief Operating Officer shall submit to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Senior Medical Advisor" for "Director of the facility concerned shall submit to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Chief Operating Officer".
Pub. L. 112–81, §563(b)(3)(C), substituted "Advisory Council" for "Local Board for the facility".
* * *