38 USC PART V, CHAPTER 73, SUBCHAPTER I: ORGANIZATION
§7306. Office of the Under Secretary for Health
(a) The Office of the Under Secretary for Health shall consist of the following:
(1) The Deputy Under Secretary for Health, who shall be the principal assistant of the Under Secretary for Health and who shall be a qualified doctor of medicine.
* * *
(3) one shall be a qualified physician trained in, or having suitable extensive experience in, geriatrics who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for evaluating all research, educational, and clinical health-care programs carried out in the Administration in the field of geriatrics and who shall serve as the principal advisor to the Under Secretary for Health with respect to such programs.
(c) Appointments under subsection (a) shall be made by the Secretary. In the case of appointments under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (8), and (10) of that subsection, such appointments shall be made upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e)—
(1) any appointment under this section shall be for a period of four years, with reappointment permissible for successive like periods,
(2) any such appointment or reappointment may be extended by the Secretary for a period not in excess of three years, and
(3) any person so appointed or reappointed or whose appointment or reappointment is extended shall be subject to removal by the Secretary for cause.
(e)(1) The Secretary may designate a member of the Chaplain Service of the Department as Director, Chaplain Service, for a period of two years, subject to removal by the Secretary for cause. Redesignation under this subsection may be made for successive like periods or for any period not exceeding two years.
(2) A person designated as Director, Chaplain Service, shall at the end of such person's period of service as Director revert to the position, grade, and status which such person held immediately before being designated Director, Chaplain Service, and all service as Director, Chaplain Service, shall be creditable as service in the former position.
(f) In organizing the Office and appointing persons to positions in the Office, the Under Secretary shall ensure that—
(1) the Office is staffed so as to provide the Under Secretary, through a designated clinician in the appropriate discipline in each instance, with expertise and direct policy guidance on—
(A) unique programs operated by the Administration to provide for the specialized treatment and rehabilitation of disabled veterans (including blind rehabilitation, care of spinal cord dysfunction, mental illness, and long-term care); and
(B) the programs established under section 1712A of this title; and
(2) with respect to the programs established under section 1712A of this title, a clinician with appropriate expertise in those programs is responsible to the Under Secretary for the management of those programs.
(g) For purposes of applying any provision of chapter 74 of this title, including sections 7404, 7410, and 7421, or any other provision of law, the Secretary may treat any appointment for a position under this chapter to be an appointment under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(a)(3), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 212; amended Pub. L. 102–405, title II, §205, title III, §302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1983, 1984; Pub. L. 102–585, title V, §511(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4956; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(c)(3), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4683; Pub. L. 104–262, title III, §344, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3207; Pub. L. 106–419, title II, §206, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1842; Pub. L. 107–135, title I, §131, Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2454; Pub. L. 111–163, title V, §514(a), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1165; Pub. L. 116–315, title V, §5101(a), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 5022; Pub. L. 117–96, §1(a), Mar. 14, 2022, 136 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 117–168, title IX, §906(d), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1813.)