38 USC PART V, CHAPTER 73, SUBCHAPTER I: ORGANIZATION
§7302. Functions of Veterans Health Administration: health-care personnel education and training programs
(a) In order to carry out more effectively the primary function of the Veterans Health Administration and in order to assist in providing an adequate supply of health personnel to the Nation, the Secretary—
(1) to the extent feasible without interfering with the medical care and treatment of veterans, shall develop and carry out a program of education and training of health personnel; and
(2) shall carry out a major program for the recruitment, training, and employment of veterans with medical military occupation specialties as—
(A) physician assistants;
(B) expanded-function dental auxiliaries; and
(C) other medical technicians.
(b) In carrying out subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall include in the program of education and training under that subsection the developing and evaluating of new health careers, interdisciplinary approaches, and career advancement opportunities.
(c) In carrying out subsection (a)(2), the Secretary shall include in the program of recruitment, training, and employment under that subsection measures to advise all qualified veterans with military occupation specialties referred to in that subsection, and all members of the armed forces about to be discharged or released from active duty who have such military occupation specialties, of employment opportunities with the Administration.
(d) The Secretary shall carry out subsection (a) in cooperation with the following institutions and organizations:
(1) Schools of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, nursing, pharmacy, optometry, podiatry, public health, or allied health professions.
(2) Other institutions of higher learning.
(3) Medical centers.
(4) Academic health centers.
(5) Hospitals.
(6) Such other public or nonprofit agencies, institutions, or organizations as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(e)(1) In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall establish medical residency programs, or ensure that already established medical residency programs have a sufficient number of residency positions, at any medical facility of the Department that the Secretary determines—
* * *
"(3) The term 'veterans service organization' means an organization that provides services to veterans, including organizations recognized by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under section 5902 of title 38, United States Code."
Pilot Program on Graduate Medical Education and Residency
Pub. L. 115–182, title IV, §403, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1472, as amended by Pub. L. 115–251, title II, §211(b)(9), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3177; Pub. L. 116–159, div. E, title I, §5107, Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 749, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (5), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall establish a pilot program to establish medical residency positions authorized under section 7302 of title 38, United States Code, at covered facilities."
"(2) Covered facilities.—For purposes of this section, a covered facility is any of the following:
"(A) A health care facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(B) A health care facility operated by an Indian tribe or a tribal organization, as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).
"(C) A health care facility operated by the Indian Health Service.
"(D) A Federally-qualified health center, as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(l)(2)(B)).
"(E) A health care facility operated by the Department of Defense.
"(F) Such other health care facility as the Secretary considers appropriate for purposes of this section.
"(3) Agreements.—To carry out the pilot program under this section, the Secretary may enter into agreements with entities that operate covered facilities in which the Secretary places residents under paragraph (1).
"(4) Parameters for location, affiliate sponsor, and duration.—When determining in which covered facilities to place residents under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider the extent to which there is a clinical need for providers in an area, as determined by the following:
"(A) The ratio of veterans to health care providers of the Department for a standardized geographic area surrounding a facility, including a separate ratio for general practitioners and specialists.
* * *