20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: Teacher Quality Partnership Grants
§1022. Purposes
The purposes of this part are to—
(1) improve student achievement;
(2) improve the quality of prospective and new teachers by improving the preparation of prospective teachers and enhancing professional development activities for new teachers;
(3) hold teacher preparation programs at institutions of higher education accountable for preparing teachers who meet the applicable State certification and licensure requirements, including any requirements for certification obtained through alternative routes to certification, or, with regard to special education teachers, the qualifications described in section 1412(a)(14)(C) of this title; and
(4) recruit highly qualified individuals, including minorities and individuals from other occupations, into the teaching force.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title II, §201(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3133; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, §9214(c)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2161.)