20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: Teacher Quality Partnership Grants
§1022d. Accountability for programs that prepare teachers
(a) Institutional and program report cards on the quality of teacher preparation
(1) Report card
Each institution of higher education that conducts a traditional teacher preparation program or alternative routes to State certification or licensure program and that enrolls students receiving Federal assistance under this chapter shall report annually to the State and the general public, in a uniform and comprehensible manner that conforms with the definitions and methods established by the Secretary, the following:
(A) Goals and assurances
(i) For the most recent year for which the information is available for the institution—
(I) whether the goals set under section 1022e of this title have been met; and
(II) a description of the activities the institution implemented to achieve such goals.
(ii) A description of the steps the institution is taking to improve its performance in meeting the annual goals set under section 1022e of this title.
(iii) A description of the activities the institution has implemented to meet the assurances provided under section 1022e of this title.
(B) Pass rates and scaled scores
For the most recent year for which the information is available for those students who took the assessments used for teacher certification or licensure by the State in which the program is located and are enrolled in the traditional teacher preparation program or alternative routes to State certification or licensure program, and for those who have taken such assessments and have completed the traditional teacher preparation program or alternative routes to State certification or licensure program during the two-year period preceding such year, for each of such assessments—
(i) the percentage of students who have completed 100 percent of the nonclinical coursework and taken the assessment who pass such assessment;
(ii) the percentage of all students who passed such assessment;
(iii) the percentage of students who have taken such assessment who enrolled in and completed the traditional teacher preparation program or alternative routes to State certification or licensure program, as applicable;
(iv) the average scaled score for all students who took such assessment;
(v) a comparison of the program's pass rates with the average pass rates for programs in the State; and
(vi) a comparison of the program's average scaled scores with the average scaled scores for programs in the State.
(C) Program information
A description of—
(i) the criteria for admission into the program;
(ii) the number of students in the program (disaggregated by race, ethnicity, and gender);
(iii) the average number of hours of supervised clinical experience required for those in the program;
(iv) the number of full-time equivalent faculty and students in the supervised clinical experience; and
(v) the total number of students who have been certified or licensed as teachers, disaggregated by subject and area of certification or licensure.
(D) Statement
In States that require approval or accreditation of teacher preparation programs, a statement of whether the institution's program is so approved or accredited, and by whom.
(E) Designation as low-performing
Whether the program has been designated as low-performing by the State under section 1022f(a) of this title.
(F) Use of technology
A description of the activities, including activities consistent with the principles of universal design for learning, that prepare teachers to integrate technology effectively into curricula and instruction, and to use technology effectively to collect, manage, and analyze data in order to improve teaching and learning for the purpose of increasing student academic achievement.
(G) Teacher training
A description of the activities that prepare general education and special education teachers to teach students with disabilities effectively, including training related to participation as a member of individualized education program teams, as defined in section 1414(d)(1)(B) of this title, and to effectively teach students who are limited English proficient.
(2) Report
Each eligible partnership receiving a grant under section 1022a of this title shall report annually on the progress of the eligible partnership toward meeting the purposes of this part and the objectives and measures described in section 1022c(a) of this title.
(3) Fines
The Secretary may impose a fine not to exceed $27,500 on an institution of higher education for failure to provide the information described in this subsection in a timely or accurate manner.
(4) Special rule
In the case of an institution of higher education that conducts a traditional teacher preparation program or alternative routes to State certification or licensure program and has fewer than 10 scores reported on any single initial teacher certification or licensure assessment during an academic year, the institution shall collect and publish information, as required under paragraph (1)(B), with respect to an average pass rate and scaled score on each State certification or licensure assessment taken over a three-year period.
(b) State report card on the quality of teacher preparation
(1) In general
Each State that receives funds under this chapter shall provide to the Secretary, and make widely available to the general public, in a uniform and comprehensible manner that conforms with the definitions and methods established by the Secretary, an annual State report card on the quality of teacher preparation in the State, both for traditional teacher preparation programs and for alternative routes to State certification or licensure programs, which shall include not less than the following:
(A) A description of the reliability and validity of the teacher certification and licensure assessments, and any other certification and licensure requirements, used by the State.
* * *