TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§233. Civil actions or proceedings against commissioned officers or employees
(a) Exclusiveness of remedy
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, or by alternative benefits provided by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) of title 28, for damage for p
* * *
(ii) the amounts paid during that 5-year period on all claims described in clause (i), regardless of when such claims were filed, adjusted to reflect payments which would not be permitted under section 1346 and chapter 171 of title 28, and
(iii) amounts in the fund established under paragraph (2) but unspent from prior fiscal years.
(2) Subject to appropriations, for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall establish a fund of an amount equal to the amount estimated under paragraph (1) that is attributable to entities receiving funds under each of the grant programs described in paragraph (4) of subsection (g), but not to exceed a total of $10,000,000 for each such fiscal year. Appropriations for purposes of this paragraph shall be made separate from appropriations made for purposes of sections 254b, 254b and 256a of this title.1
(3) In order for payments to be made for judgments against the United States (together with related fees and expenses of witnesses) pursuant to this section arising from the acts or omissions of entities described in subsection (g)(4) and of officers, governing board members, employees, or contractors (subject to subsection (g)(5)) of such entities, the total amount contained within the fund established by the Secretary under paragraph (2) for a fiscal year shall be transferred not later than the December 31 that occurs during the fiscal year to the appropriate accounts in the Treasury.
(l) Timely response to filing of action or proceeding
(1) If a civil action or proceeding is filed in a State court against any entity described in subsection (g)(4) or any officer, governing board member, employee, or any contractor of such an entity for damages described in subsection (a), the Attorney General, within 15 days after being notified of such filing, shall make an appearance in such court and advise such court as to whether the Secretary has determined under subsections (g) and (h), that such entity, officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such civil action or proceeding. Such advice shall be deemed to satisfy the provisions of subsection (c) that the Attorney General certify that an entity, officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity was acting within the scope of their employment or responsibility.
(2) If the Attorney General fails to appear in State court within the time period prescribed under paragraph (1), upon petition of any entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity named, the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the appropriate United States district court. The civil action or proceeding shall be stayed in such court until such court conducts a hearing, and makes a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion of the claim for damages described in subsection (a) and issues an order consistent with such determination.
(m) Application of coverage to managed care plans
(1) An entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of an entity described in subsection (g)(1) shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service with respect to services provided to individuals who are enrollees of a managed care plan if the entity contracts with such managed care plan for the provision of services.
(2) Each managed care plan which enters into a contract with an entity described in subsection (g)(4) shall deem the entity and any officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity as meeting whatever malpractice coverage requirements such plan may require of contracting providers for a calendar year if such entity or officer, governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity has been deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for purposes of this section for such calendar year. Any plan which is found by the Secretary on the record, after notice and an opportunity for a full and fair hearing, to have violated this subsection shall upon such finding cease, for a period to be determined by the Secretary, to receive and to be eligible to receive any Federal funds under titles XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.].
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "managed care plan" shall mean health maintenance organizations and similar entities that contract at-risk with payors for the provision of health services or plan enrollees and which contract with providers (such as entities described in subsection (g)(4)) for the delivery of such services to plan enrollees.
(n) Report on risk exposure of covered entities
(1) Not later than one year after December 26, 1995, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Congress a report on the following:
(A) The medical malpractice liability claims experience of entities that have been deemed to be employees for purposes of this section.
(B) The risk exposure of such entities.
(C) The value of private sector risk-management services, and the value of risk-management services and procedures required as a condition of receiving a grant under section 254b, 254b, or 256a of this title.1
(D) A comparison of the costs and the benefits to taxpayers of maintaining medical malpractice liability coverage for such entities pursuant to this section, taking into account—
(i) a comparison of the costs of premiums paid by such entities for private medical malpractice liability insurance with the cost of coverage pursuant to this section; and
* * *