TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§242c. Appointment and authority of the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(a) In general
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (referred to in this section as the "CDC") shall be headed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (referred to in this section as the "Director"), who shall be appointed by 
* * *
(2) be responsible for the overall direction of the CDC and for the establishment and implementation of policies related to the management and operation of programs and activities within the CDC;
(3) coordinate and oversee the operation of centers, institutes, and offices within the CDC;
(4) support, in consultation with the heads of such centers, institutes, and offices, program coordination across such centers, institutes, and offices, including through priority setting reviews and the development of strategic plans, to reduce unnecessary duplication and encourage collaboration between programs;
(5) oversee the development, implementation, and updating of the strategic plan established pursuant to subsection (c);
(6) ensure that appropriate strategic planning, including the use of performance metrics, is conducted by such centers, institutes, and offices to facilitate and improve CDC programs and activities; 1
(7) communicate, including through convening annual meetings, with public and private entities regarding relevant public health programs and activities, and, as applicable, the strategic plan established pursuant to subsection (c).
(c) Strategic plan
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 29, 2022, and at least every 4 years thereafter, the Director shall develop and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, and post on the website of the CDC, a coordinated strategy to provide strategic direction and facilitate collaboration across the centers, institutes, and offices within the CDC. Such strategy shall be known as the "CDC Strategic Plan".
(2) Requirements
The CDC Strategic Plan shall—
(A) identify strategic priorities and objectives related to—
(i) preventing, reducing, and eliminating the spread of communicable and noncommunicable diseases or conditions, and addressing injuries, and occupational and environmental hazards;
(ii) supporting the efforts of State, local, and Tribal health departments to prevent and reduce the prevalence of the diseases or conditions under clause (i);
(iii) containing, mitigating, and ending disease outbreaks;
(iv) enhancing global and domestic public health capacity, capabilities, and preparedness, including public health data, surveillance, workforce, and laboratory capacity and safety; and
(v) other priorities, as established by the Director;
(B) describe the capacity and capabilities necessary to achieve the priorities and objectives under subparagraph (A), and progress towards achieving such capacity and capabilities, as appropriate; and
(C) include a description of how the CDC Strategic Plan incorporates—
(i) strategic communications;
(ii) partnerships with private sector entities, and State, local, and Tribal health departments, and other public sector entities, as appropriate; and
(iii) coordination with other agencies and offices of the Department of Health and Human Services and other Federal departments and agencies, as appropriate.
(3) Use of plans
Strategic plans developed and updated by the centers, institutes, and offices of the CDC shall be prepared regularly and in such a manner that such plans will be informed by the CDC Strategic Plan developed and updated under this subsection.
(d) Appearances before Congress
(1) In general
Each fiscal year, the Director shall appear before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives at hearings on topics such as—
(A) support for State, local, and Tribal public health preparedness and responses to any recent or ongoing public health emergency, including—
(i) any objectives, activities, or initiatives that have been carried out, or are planned, by the Director to prepare for, or respond to, the public health emergency, including relevant strategic communications or partnerships and any gaps or challenges identified in such objectives, activities, or initiatives;
(ii) any objectives and planned activities for the upcoming fiscal year to address gaps in, or otherwise improve, State, local, and Tribal public health preparedness; and
(iii) other potential all-hazard threats that the Director is preparing to address;
(B) activities related to public health and functions of the Director described in subsection (b); and
(C) updates on other relevant activities supported or conducted by the CDC, or in collaboration or coordination with the heads of other Federal departments, agencies, or stakeholders, as appropriate.
(2) Clarifications
(A) Waiver authority
The Chair of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate or the Chair of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for the applicable fiscal year with respect to the applicable Committee.
(B) Scope of requirements
The requirements of this subsection shall not be construed to impact the appearance of other Federal officials or the Director at hearings of either Committee described in paragraph (1) at other times and for purposes other than the times and purposes described in paragraph (1).
(3) Closed hearings
Information that is not appropriate for disclosure during an open hearing under paragraph (1) in order to protect national security may instead be discussed in a closed hearing that immediately follows the open hearing.
(e) Other transactions
(1) In general
* * *