TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§217a. Advisory councils or committees
(a) Appointment; purpose
The Secretary may, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, from time to time, appoint such advisory councils or committees (in addition to those authorized to be established under other provisions of law), for such periods of time, as he deems desirable with such period commencing on a date specified by the Secretary for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions.
(b) Compensation and allowances of members not full-time employees of United States
Members of any advisory council or committee appointed under this section who are not regular full-time employees of the United States shall, while attending meetings or conferences of such council or committee or otherwise engaged on business of such council or committee receive compensation and allowances as provided in section 210(c) of this title for members of national advisory councils established under this chapter.
(c) Delegation of functions
Upon appointment of any such council or committee, the Secretary may delegate to such council or committee such advisory functions relating to grants-in-aid for research or training projects or programs, in the areas or fields with which such council or committee is concerned, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §222, as added Pub. L. 87–838, §3, Oct. 17, 1962, 76 Stat. 1073; amended Pub. L. 91–515, title VI, §601(a)(3), (c), Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1310, 1311; Pub. L. 99–158, §3(a)(4), Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 879.)