TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§241. Research and investigations generally
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and s
* * *
(3) make grants-in-aid to universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other public or private institutions, and to individuals for such research projects as are recommended by the advisory council to the entity of the Department supporting such projects and make, upon recommendation of the advisory council to the appropriate entity of the Department, grants-in-aid to public or nonprofit universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other institutions for the general support of their research;
(4) secure from time to time and for such periods as he deems advisable, the assistance and advice of experts, scholars, and consultants from the United States or abroad;
(5) for purposes of study, admit and treat at institutions, hospitals, and stations of the Service, persons not otherwise eligible for such treatment;
(6) make available, to health officials, scientists, and appropriate public and other nonprofit institutions and organizations, technical advice and assistance on the application of statistical methods to experiments, studies, and surveys in health and medical fields;
(7) enter into contracts, including contracts for research in accordance with and subject to the provisions of law applicable to contracts entered into by the military departments under sections 3861 and 4141 of title 10, except that determination, approval, and certification required thereby shall be by the Secretary of Health and Human Services; and
(8) adopt, upon recommendations of the advisory councils to the appropriate entities of the Department or, with respect to mental health, the National Advisory Mental Health Council, such additional means as the Secretary considers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(b) Testing for carcinogenicity, teratogenicity, mutagenicity, and other harmful biological effects; consultation
* * *
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term "identifiable, sensitive information" means information that is about an individual and that is gathered or used during the course of research described in paragraph (1)(A) and—
(A) through which an individual is identified; or
(B) for which there is at least a very small risk, as determined by current scientific practices or statistical methods, that some combination of the information, a request for the information, and other available data sources could be used to deduce the identity of an individual.
(e) Preterm labor and delivery and infant mortality
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall expand, intensify, and coordinate the activities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention with respect to preterm labor and delivery, preventable maternal mortality and severe maternal morbidity, and infant mortality.
(f) Exemption of certain biomedical information from disclosure
(1) The Secretary may exempt from disclosure under section 552(b)(3) of title 5 biomedical information that is about an individual and that is gathered or used during the course of biomedical research if—
(A) an individual is identified; or
(B) there is at least a very small risk, as determined by current scientific practices or statistical methods, that some combination of the information, the request, and other available data sources could be used to deduce the identity of an individual.
(2)(A) Each determination of the Secretary under paragraph (1) to exempt information from disclosure shall be made in writing and accompanied by a statement of the basis for the determination.
(B) Each such determination and statement of basis shall be available to the public, upon request, through the Office of the Chief FOIA Officer of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a research participant's access to information about such participant collected during the participant's participation in the research.
(g) Inapplicability of Federal information policy
Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 shall not apply to the voluntary collection of information during the conduct of research by the National Institutes of Health.
(h) Availability of substances and living organisms for biomedical and behavioral research
(1) The Secretary may make available to individuals and entities, for biomedical and behavioral research, substances and living organisms. Such substances and organisms shall be made available under such terms and conditions (including payment for them) as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Where research substances and living organisms are made available under paragraph (1) through contractors, the Secretary may direct such contractors to collect payments on behalf of the Secretary for the costs incurred to make available such substances and organisms and to forward amounts so collected to the Secretary, in the time and manner specified by the Secretary.
(3) Amounts collected under paragraph (2) shall be credited to the appropriations accounts that incurred the costs to make available the research substances and living organisms involved, and shall remain available until expended for carrying out activities under such accounts.
* * *