TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§246. Grants and services to States
(a) Comprehensive health planning and services
(1) In order to assist the States in comprehensive and continuing planning for their current and future health needs, the Secretary is authorized during the period beginning July 1, 1966, and ending June 30, 1973, to make grants to States which have submitted, and had approved 
* * *
(1)(A) The Secretary is authorized, during the period beginning July 1, 1966, and ending June 30, 1974, to make, with the approval of the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under subsection (a), project grants to any other public or nonprofit private agency or organization (but with appropriate representation of the interests of local government where the recipient of the grant is not a local government or combination thereof or an agency of such government or combination) to cover not to exceed 75 per centum of the costs of projects for developing (and from time to time revising) comprehensive regional, metropolitan area, or other local area plans for coordination of existing and planned health services, including the facilities and persons required for provision of such services; and including the provision of such services through home health care; except that in the case of project grants made in any State prior to July 1, 1968, approval of such State agency shall be required only if such State has such a State plan in effect at the time of such grants. No grant may be made under this subsection after June 30, 1970, to any agency or organization to develop or revise health plans for an area unless the Secretary determines that such agency or organization provides means for appropriate representation of the interests of the hospitals, other health care facilities, and practicing physicians serving such area, and the general public. For the purposes of carrying out this subsection, there are hereby authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1967, $7,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1968, $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1969, $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1970, $20,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, $30,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and $25,100,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974.
(B) Project grants may be made by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) to the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under subsection (a) with respect to a particular region or area, but only if (i) no application for such a grant with respect to such region or area has been filed by any other agency or organization qualified to receive such a grant, and (ii) such State agency certifies, and the Secretary finds, that ample opportunity has been afforded to qualified agencies and organizations to file application for such a grant with respect to such region or area and that it is improbable that, in the foreseeable future, any agency or organization which is qualified for such a grant will file application therefor.
* * *