TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§210–1. Annual and sick leave
(a) Regulations
In accordance with regulations of the President, commissioned officers of the Regular Corps and officers of the Ready Ready 1 Reserve Corps on active duty may be granted annual leave and sick leave without any deductions from their pay and allowances.
(b) Limitation
The regulations described in subsection (a) may authorize accumulated annual leave of not more than 120 days for any commissioned officer of the Regular Corps or officer of the Ready Reserve Corps on active duty.
(c) 2 Definitions
For purposes of this section the term "accumulated annual leave" means unused accrued annual leave carried forward from one leave year into a succeeding leave year, and the term "accrued annual leave" means the annual leave accruing to an officer during one leave year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §219, as added Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 654, §2, 64 Stat. 426; amended Pub. L. 87–649, §14b, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 96–76, title III, §311, Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3214(e)(3), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 373; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title II, §2225(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5750.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 117–328, §2225(a)(1), substituted "Ready Reserve Corps" for "Reserve Corps" and struck out ": Provided, That such regulations shall not authorize annual leave to be accumulated in excess of sixty days" after "allowances".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117–328, §2225(a)(2), added subsec. (b).
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 117–328, §2225(a)(3), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c).
2020—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–136 substituted "Ready Reserve Corps" for "Reserve Corps".
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–76, repealed subsec. (c) which set forth limitations on granting of annual leave under subsec. (a) of this section.
1962—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–649 repealed subsec. (b) which required forfeiture of all pay and allowances of an officer absent without leave. See section 503 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87–649 repealed last sentence which authorized a lump-sum payment for unused accumulated and accrued annual leave on date of separation, retirement, or release from active duty. See section 501 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 87–649 repealed subsec. (d) insofar as it was applicable to the last sentence of subsec. (c). See Amendment note above.