TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§247b. Project grants for preventive health services
(a) Grant authority
The Secretary may make grants to States, and in consultation with State health authorities, to political subdivisions of States and to other public entities to assist them in meeting the costs of establishing and maintaining preventive health service programs.
* * *
(k) Additional grants to States, political subdivisions, and other public and nonprofit private entities
(1) The Secretary may make grants to States, political subdivisions of States, and other public and nonprofit private entities for—
(A) research into the prevention and control of diseases that may be prevented through vaccination;
(B) demonstration projects for the prevention and control of such diseases;
(C) public information and education programs for the prevention and control of such diseases;
(D) education, training, and clinical skills improvement activities in the prevention and control of such diseases for health professionals (including allied health personnel);
(E) planning, implementation, and evaluation of activities to address vaccine-preventable diseases, including activities to—
(i) identify communities at high risk of outbreaks related to vaccine-preventable diseases, including through improved data collection and analysis;
(ii) pilot innovative approaches to improve vaccination rates in communities and among populations with low rates of vaccination;
(iii) reduce barriers to accessing vaccines and evidence-based information about the health effects of vaccines;
(iv) partner with community organizations and health care providers to develop and deliver evidence-based interventions, including culturally and linguistically appropriate interventions, to increase vaccination rates;
(v) improve delivery of evidence-based vaccine-related information to parents and others; and
(vi) improve the ability of State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health departments to engage communities at high risk for outbreaks related to vaccine-preventable diseases, including, as appropriate, with local educational agencies, as defined in section 7801 of title 20; and
* * *
(D) education, training, and clinical skills improvement activities in the prevention and control of such diseases and conditions for health professionals (including allied health personnel).
(3) No grant may be made under this subsection unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary in such form, at such time, and containing such information as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(4) Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section shall apply to grants under this subsection in the same manner as such subsections apply to grants under subsection (a) of this section.
(l) Authority to purchase recommended vaccines for adults
(1) In general
The Secretary may negotiate and enter into contracts with manufacturers of vaccines for the purchase and delivery of vaccines for adults as provided for under subsection (e).
(2) State purchase
A State may obtain additional quantities of such adult vaccines (subject to amounts specified to the Secretary by the State in advance of negotiations) through the purchase of vaccines from manufacturers at the applicable price negotiated by the Secretary under this subsection.
(m) Demonstration program to improve immunization coverage
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall establish a demonstration program to award grants to States to improve the provision of recommended immunizations for children, adolescents, and adults through the use of evidence-based, population-based interventions for high-risk populations.
(2) State plan
To be eligible for a grant under paragraph (1), a State shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a State plan that describes the interventions to be implemented under the grant and how such interventions match with local needs and capabilities, as determined through consultation with local authorities.
(3) Use of funds
Funds received under a grant under this subsection shall be used to implement interventions that are recommended by the Task Force on Community Preventive Services (as established by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) or other evidence-based interventions, including—
(A) providing immunization reminders or recalls for target populations of clients, patients, and consumers;
(B) educating targeted populations and health care providers concerning immunizations in combination with one or more other interventions;
(C) reducing out-of-pocket costs for families for vaccines and their administration;
* * *