TITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
§242m. General provisions respecting effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services
(a) Reports to Congress and President; preparation; review by Office of Management and Budget
* * *
"(C) provide indexing, abstracting, translating, publishing, and other services leading to a more effective and timely dissemination of information on health services research, demonstrations, and evaluations in health care delivery to public and private entities and individuals engaged in the improvement of health care delivery and the general public; and undertake programs to develop new or improved methods for making such information available."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103–183, §501(c)(5), struck out subsec. (h) which read as follows:
"(1) Except where the Secretary determines that unusual circumstances make a larger percentage necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of section 242k of this title, a grant or contract under any of such sections of this title with respect to any project for construction of a facility or for acquisition of equipment may not provide for payment of more than 50 per centum of so much of the cost of the facility or equipment as the Secretary determines is reasonably attributable to research, evaluation, or demonstration purposes.
"(2) Laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the construction of such a facility shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar work in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931 (40 U.S.C. 267a—267a–5, known as the Davis-Bacon Act); and the Secretary of Labor shall have with respect to any labor standards specified in this paragraph the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (5 U.S.C. Appendix) and section 276c of title 40.
"(3) Such grants and contracts shall be subject to such additional requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe."
1990—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–527, §7(b)(2)(A), inserted "or for a grant under section 242k(n) of this title," after "demonstration project,".
Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–527, §7(b)(2)(B), inserted before period at end ", except that peer review groups regarding grants under section 242k(n) of this title may include appropriately qualified such officers and employees".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 101–527, §7(d), struck out par. (3) which related to applications submitted under section 242k of this title for which a grant or contract may be made under another provision of this chapter.
1989—Pub. L. 101–239, §6103(e)(4)(A), amended section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 101–239, §6103(e)(4)(B)(i), substituted "sections 242b, 242k, and 242l of this title and subchapter VII of this chapter" for "sections 242b, 242c, 242k, and 242l of this title and section 242n of this title".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–239, §6103(e)(4)(B)(ii), substituted "the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research" for "the National Center for Health Services Research and Health Care Technology Assessment".
* * *
1984—Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 98–551, §7(a), inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1985, 1986, and 1987, inserted "and Health Care Technology Assessment" after "Research", substituted "and at least 10 per centum of such amount or $1,500,000, whichever is less, shall be available only for the user liaison program and the technical assistance program referred to in section 242c(c)(2) of this title and for dissemination activities directly undertaken through such Center" for "and at least 5 per centum of such amount or $1,000,000, whichever is less, shall be available only for dissemination activities directly undertaken through such Center", inserted "For health care technology assessment activities undertaken under subsections (b)(5), (e), (f), and (g) of section 242c of this title the Secretary shall obligate from funds appropriated under this paragraph not less than $3,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, $3,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and $4,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987. For grants under section 242n of this title the Secretary shall obligate from funds appropriated under this paragraph not less than $500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, $750,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and $750,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987.", and in last sentence substituted "for any fiscal year" for "for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, and September 30, 1984,".
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 98–551, §7(b), inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1985, 1986, and 1987.
1983—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–414 inserted ", if an establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable," after "No information", and substituted "such establishment or person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its use for such other purpose" for "authorized by guidelines in effect under section 242k(l)(2) of this title or under regulations of the Secretary".
1981—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 97–35, §922(a), substituted "December" for "September", which change had already been made by Pub. L. 94–273.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–35, §922(b), substituted "$50,000" for "$35,000".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 97–35, §922(c), inserted applicability to health care technology activities under section 242n of this title.
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 97–35, §§917(a), 919(a)(2)(B), inserted provisions respecting amounts of and limitations on uses for appropriations for the fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1982, 1983, and 1984.
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 97–35, §917(b), inserted provisions respecting appropriations for the fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1982, 1983, and 1984.
1978—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 95–623, §6(d)(1), required the report to cover the administration of section 242n of this title and the current state and progress of health care technology.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–623, §6(d)(2), inserted reference to grant or contract under section 242n of this title.
* * *