16 USC CHAPTER 51, SUBCHAPTER III: FEDERAL NORTH SLOPE LANDS STUDIES, OIL AND GAS LEASING PROGRAM AND MINERAL ASSESSMENTS
§3142. Arctic National Wildlife Refuge coastal plain resource assessment
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide for a comprehensive and continuing inventory and assessment of the fish and wildlife resources of the coastal plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge; an analysis of the impacts of oil and gas exploration, development, and production, and to authorize exploratory activity within the coastal plain in a manner that avoids significant adverse effects on the fish and wildlife and other resources.
(b) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "coastal plain" means that area identified as such in the map entitled "Arctic National Wildlife Refuge", dated August 1980.
(2) The term "exploratory activity" means surface geological exploration or seismic exploration, or both, for oil and gas within the coastal plain.
(c) Baseline study
The Secretary, in consultation with the Governor of the State, Native Village and Regional Corporations, and the North Slope Borough within the study area and interested persons, shall conduct a continuing study of the fish and wildlife (with special emphasis on caribou, wolves, wolverines, grizzly bears, migratory waterfowl, musk oxen, and polar bears) of the coastal plain and their habitat. In conducting the study, the Secretary shall—
(A) assess the size, range, and distribution of the populations of the fish and wildlife;
(B) determine the extent, location and carrying capacity of the habitats of the fish and wildlife;
(C) assess the impacts of human activities and natural processes on the fish and wildlife and their habitats;
(D) analyze the potential impacts of oil and gas exploration, development, and production on such wildlife and habitats; and
(E) analyze the potential effects of such activities on the culture and lifestyle (including subsistence) of affected Native and other people.
Within eighteen months after December 2, 1980, the Secretary shall publish the results of the study as of that date and shall thereafter publish such revisions thereto as are appropriate as new information is obtained.
(d) Guidelines
(1) Within two years after December 2, 1980, the Secretary shall by regulation establish initial guidelines governing the carrying out of exploratory activities. The guidelines shall be based upon the results of the study required under subsection (c) and such other information as may be available to the Secretary. The guidelines shall include such prohibitions, restrictions, and conditions on the carrying out of exploratory activities as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to ensure that exploratory activities do not significantly adversely affect the fish and wildlife, their habitats, or the environment, including, but not limited to—
(A) a prohibition on the carrying out of exploratory activity during caribou calving and immediate post-calving seasons or during any other period in which human activity may have adverse effects;
(B) temporary or permanent closing of appropriate areas to such activity;
(C) specification of the support facilities, equipment and related manpower that is appropriate in connection with exploratory activity; and
(D) requirements that exploratory activities be coordinated in such a manner as to avoid unnecessary duplication.
(2) The initial guidelines prescribed by the Secretary to implement this subsection shall be accompanied by an environmental impact statement on exploratory activities. The initial guidelines shall thereafter be revised to reflect changes made in the baseline study and other appropriate information made available to the Secretary.
(e) Exploration plans
(1) After the initial guidelines are prescribed under subsection (d), any person including the United States Geological Survey may submit one or more plans for exploratory activity (hereinafter in this section referred to as "exploration plans") to the Secretary for approval. An exploration plan must set forth such information as the Secretary may require in order to determine whether the plan is consistent with the guidelines, including, but not limited to—
(A) a description and schedule of the exploratory activity proposed to be undertaken;
(B) a description of the equipment, facilities, and related manpower that would be used in carrying out the activity;
(C) the area in which the activity would be undertaken; and
(D) a statement of the anticipated effects that the activity may have on fish and wildlife, their habitats and the environment.
(2) Upon receiving any exploration plan for approval, the Secretary shall promptly publish notice of the application and the text of the plan in the Federal Register and newspapers of general circulation in the State. The Secretary shall determine, within one hundred and twenty days after any plan is submitted for approval, if the plan is consistent with the guidelines established under subsection (d). If the Secretary determines that the plan is so consistent, he shall approve the plan: except that no plan shall be approved during the two-year period following December 2, 1980. Before making the determination, the Secretary shall hold at least one public hearing in the State for purposes of receiving the comments and views of the public on the plan. The Secretary shall not approve of any plan submitted by the United States Geological Survey unless he determines that (1) no other person has submitted a plan for the area involved which meets established guidelines and (2) the information which would be obtained is needed to make an adequate report under subsection (h). The Secretary, as a condition of approval of any plan under this section—
(A) may require that such modifications be made to the plan as he considers necessary and appropriate to make it consistent with the guidelines;
* * *