16 USC CHAPTER 51, SUBCHAPTER III: FEDERAL NORTH SLOPE LANDS STUDIES, OIL AND GAS LEASING PROGRAM AND MINERAL ASSESSMENTS
§3143. Production of oil and gas from Arctic National Wildlife Refuge prohibited
Production of oil and gas from the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge is prohibited and no leasing or other development leading to production of oil and gas from the range shall be undertaken until authorized by an Act of Congress.
(Pub. L. 96–487, title X, §1003, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2452.)