42 USC CHAPTER 134, SUBCHAPTER XIII: CLEAN AIR COAL PROGRAM
§13571. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) promote national energy policy and energy security, diversity, and economic competitiveness benefits that result from the increased use of coal;
(2) mitigate financial risks, reduce the cost of clean coal generation, and increase the marketplace acceptance of clean coal generation and pollution control equipment and processes; and
(3) facilitate the environmental performance of clean coal generation.
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXXI, §3101, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title IV, §421(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 757.)