10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 138, SUBCHAPTER I: ACQUISITION AND CROSS-SERVICING AGREEMENTS
§2350. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) The term "logistic support, supplies, and services" means food, billeting, transportation (including airlift), petroleum, oils, lubricants, clothing, communications services, medical services, ammunition, base operations support (and construction incident to base operations support), storage services, use of facilities, training services, spare parts and components, repair and maintenance services, calibration services, and port services. Such term includes temporary use of general purpose vehicles and other nonlethal items of military equipment which are not designated as significant military equipment on the United States Munitions List promulgated pursuant to section 38(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act.
(2) The term "North Atlantic Treaty Organization subsidiary bodies" means—
(A) any organization within the meaning of the term "subsidiary bodies" in article I of the multilateral treaty on the Status of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation, National Representatives and International Staff, signed at Ottawa on September 20, 1951 (TIAS 2992; 5 UST 1087); and
(B) any international military headquarters or organization to which the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters Set Up Pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty, signed at Paris on August 28, 1952 (TIAS 2978; 5 UST 870), applies.
(3) The term "military region" means the geographical area of responsibility assigned to the commander of a unified combatant command (excluding Europe and adjacent waters).
(4) The term "transfer" means selling (whether for payment in currency, replacement-in-kind, or exchange of supplies or services of equal value), leasing, loaning, or otherwise temporarily providing logistic support, supplies, and services under the terms of a cross-servicing agreement.
(Added Pub. L. 96–323, §2(a), Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1019, §2331; renumbered §2350, Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1304(a)(3), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 741; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XI, §1104(f), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3965; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(k)(2), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, §931(e)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIII, §1317(h), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2901; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title XII, §1222, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1937.)