10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 138, SUBCHAPTER I: ACQUISITION AND CROSS-SERVICING AGREEMENTS
§2348. Inventories of supplies not to be increased
Inventories of supplies for elements of the armed forces may not be increased for the purpose of transferring supplies under the authority of this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 96–323, §2(a), Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1018, §2328; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §11(a)(8), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 138; renumbered §2348, Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1304(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XI, §1104(e), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3965; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, §931(e)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1535.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1989Pub. L. 101–189 substituted "this subchapter" for "this chapter".
1986Pub. L. 99–661 struck out "to military forces of any North Atlantic Treaty Organization country or any North Atlantic Treaty Organization subsidiary body" after "chapter".
1985Pub. L. 99–145 renumbered section 2328 of this title as this section.
1981Pub. L. 97–22 substituted "this chapter" for "this Act".