10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 138, SUBCHAPTER I: ACQUISITION AND CROSS-SERVICING AGREEMENTS
§2342. Cross-servicing agreements
(a)(1) Subject to section 2343 of this title and to the availability of appropriations, and after consultation with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense may enter into an agreement described in paragraph (2) with any of the following:
* * *
1986Pub. L. 99–661 amended section generally, restating existing provisions in introductory text and par. (1) of subsec. (a), adding pars. (2) and (3) of subsec. (a), and adding subsecs. (b) to (d).
1985Pub. L. 99–145 renumbered section 2322 of this title as this section and substituted "section 2343" for "section 2323".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
Committee on International Relations of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Foreign Affairs of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress, Jan. 5, 2007.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 applicable with regard to any acquisition or transfer of logistic support, supplies, and services under authority of this subchapter that is initiated after Oct. 5, 1994, see section 1317(j) of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 2341 of this title.
Cross Servicing Agreements for Loan of Personnel Protection and Personnel Survivability Equipment in Coalition Operations
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1207, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3539, as amended by Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1051(t)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §1202, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 448, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense may, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, enter into an arrangement, under an agreement concluded pursuant to section 2342 of title 10, United States Code, under which the United States agrees to loan personnel protection and personnel survivability equipment for the use of such equipment by military forces of a nation participating in the following:
"(1) A coalition operation with the United States as part of a contingency operation.
"(2) A coalition operation with the United States as part of a peacekeeping operation under the Charter of the United Nations or another international agreement.
"(3) Training of such forces in connection with the deployment of such forces to be deployed to an operation described in paragraph (1) or (2).
"(b) Limitations.—
"(1) Loan only of equipment for which u.s. forces have no unfulfilled requirements.—Equipment may be loaned to the military forces of a nation under the authority of this section only upon a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the United States forces in the coalition operation concerned have no unfulfilled requirements for such equipment.
"(2) Scope of use of loaned equipment.—Equipment loaned to the military forces of a nation under the authority of this section may be used by those forces only for personnel protection or to aid in the personnel survivability of those forces and only in—
"(A) a coalition operation with the United States described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a); or
"(B) training described in paragraph (3) of subsection (a).
"(3) Duration of use of loaned equipment.—Equipment loaned to the military forces of a nation under the authority of this section may be used by the military forces of that nation not longer than the duration of that country's participation in the coalition operation concerned.
"(4) Notice and wait on loan of equipment for training.—Equipment may not be loaned under subsection (a) in connection with training described in paragraph (3) of that subsection until 15 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits to the appropriate committees of Congress written notice on the loan of such equipment for such purpose.
"(c) Waiver of Reimbursement in Case of Loss of Equipment in Combat.—
* * *