41 USC Ch. 39: SPECIFIC TYPES OF CONTRACTS
Sec. 2. Definitions. For purposes of this order:
(a) "Labor organization" means a labor organization as defined in 29 U.S.C. 152(5) of which building and construction employees are members, as described in 29 U.S.C. 158(f).
(b) "Construction" means construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, modernization, alteration, conversion, extension, repair, or improvement of buildings, structures, highways, or other real property.
(c) "Large-scale construction project" means a Federal construction project within the United States for which the total estimated cost of the construction contract to the Federal Government is $35 million or more. The Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council (FAR Council), in consultation with the Council of Economic Advisers, may adjust this threshold based on inflation using the process at 41 U.S.C. 1908.
(d) "Agency" means an executive department or agency, including an independent establishment subject to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. 102(4)(A).
(e) "Project labor agreement" means a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement with one or more labor organizations that establishes the terms and conditions of employment for a specific construction project and is an agreement described in 29 U.S.C. 158(f).