41 USC Ch. 39: SPECIFIC TYPES OF CONTRACTS
Sec. 11. Effective Date. This order shall be effective immediately and shall apply to all solicitations for contracts issued on or after the effective date of the action taken by the FAR Council under section 6 of this order.
Barack Obama.
Ex. Ord. No. 13981. Protecting the United States From Certain Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Ex. Ord. No. 13981, Jan. 18, 2021, 86 F.R. 6821, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America,
I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, find that additional actions are necessary to ensure the security of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) owned, operated, and controlled by the Federal Government; to secure the integrity of American infrastructure, including America's National Airspace System (NAS); to protect our law enforcement and warfighters; and to maintain and expand our domestic industrial base capabilities.
Accordingly, I hereby order: