10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart H: Contract Management
§4703. Displaced contractor employees: assistance to obtain certification and employment as teachers or employment as teachers' aides
(a) Assistance Program.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into a cooperative agreement with a defense contractor in order—
* * *
The Higher Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (g)(2), is Pub. L. 89–329, Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1219. Title IV of the Act is classified generally to subchapter IV (§1070 et seq.) of chapter 28 of Title 20, Education. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1001 of Title 20 and Tables.
Amendments
2021Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2410j of this title as this section.
2000—Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(14)(A)], inserted "as in effect on October 4, 1999," after "of this title," in subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(14)(B)], inserted ", as in effect on October 4, 1999," after "of this title".
1996—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted "6301" for "2701".
Subsec. (f)(2)(A), (B). Pub. L. 104–201 substituted "two school years" for "five school years".
1994—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–382 struck out "chapter 1 of" after "grant under".
1993Pub. L. 103–35, §201(b)(1)(A), renumbered section 2410c of this title as section 2410j.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A), (B). Pub. L. 103–160 substituted "five school years" for "two school years".
Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 103–35, §201(g)(6), substituted "aide" for "aid" after "for placement as a teacher's".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2021 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–160 not applicable with respect to persons selected by Secretary of Defense before Nov. 30, 1993, to participate in teacher and teacher's aide placement programs established pursuant to sections 1598 and 4703 of this title and former section 1151 of this title or agreements entered into by Secretary before such date with local educational agencies under such sections, see section 1331(h) of Pub. L. 103–160, set out as a note under section 1598 of this title.
Savings Provision
Amendments by section 576 of Pub. L. 104–201 not to affect obligations under agreements entered into in accordance with section 1598 or 4703 of this title or former section 1151 of this title before Sept. 23, 1996, see section 576(d) of Pub. L. 104–201, set out as a note under section 1598 of this title.