26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter F: Bonded and Taxpaid Wine Premises
§5382. Cellar treatment of natural wine
(a) Proper cellar treatment
(1) In general
Proper cellar treatment of natural wine constitutes—
(A) subject to paragraph (2), those practices and procedures in the United States, whether historical or newly developed, of using various methods and materials to correct or stabilize the wine, or the fruit juice from which it is made, so as to produce a finished product acceptable in good commercial practice in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary; and
(B) subject to paragraph (3), in the case of wine produced and imported subject to an international agreement or treaty, those practices and procedures acceptable to the United States under such agreement or treaty.
(2) Recognition of continuing treatment
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), where a particular treatment has been used in customary commercial practice in the United States, it shall continue to be recognized as a proper cellar treatment in the absence of regulations prescribed by the Secretary finding such treatment not to be proper cellar treatment within the meaning of this subsection.
(3) Certification of practices and procedures for imported wine
(A) In general
In the case of imported wine produced after December 31, 2004, the Secretary shall accept the practices and procedures used to produce such wine, if, at the time of importation—
(i) the Secretary has on file or is provided with a certification from the government of the producing country, accompanied by an affirmed laboratory analysis, that the practices and procedures used to produce the wine constitute proper cellar treatment under paragraph (1)(A),
(ii) the Secretary has on file or is provided with such certification, if any, as may be required by an international agreement or treaty under paragraph (1)(B), or
(iii) in the case of an importer that owns or controls or that has an affiliate that owns or controls a winery operating under a basic permit issued by the Secretary, the importer certifies that the practices and procedures used to produce the wine constitute proper cellar treatment under paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Affiliate defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "affiliate" has the meaning given such term by section 117(a)(4) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27 U.S.C. 211(a)(4)) and includes a winery's parent or subsidiary or any other entity in which the winery's parent or subsidiary has an ownership interest.
(b) Specifically authorized treatments
The practices and procedures specifically enumerated in this subsection shall be deemed proper cellar treatment for natural wine:
(1) The preparation and use of pure concentrated or unconcentrated juice or must. Concentrated juice or must reduced with water to its original density or to not less than 22 degrees Brix or unconcentrated juice or must reduced with water to not less than 22 degrees Brix shall be deemed to be juice or must, and shall include such amounts of water to clear crushing equipment as regulations prescribed by the Secretary may provide.
(2) The addition to natural wine, or to concentrated or unconcentrated juice or must, from one kind of fruit, of wine spirits (whether or not tax-paid) distilled in the United States from the same kind of fruit; except that (A) the wine, juice, or concentrate shall not have an alcoholic content in excess of 24 percent by volume after the addition of wine spirits, and (B) in the case of still wines, wine spirits may be added in any State only to natural wines produced by fermentation in bonded wine cellars located within the same State.
(3) Amelioration and sweetening of natural grape wines in accordance with section 5383.
(4) Amelioration and sweetening of natural wines from fruits other than grapes in accordance with section 5384.
(5) In the case of effervescent wines, such preparations for refermentation and for dosage as may be acceptable in good commercial practice, but only if the alcoholic content of the finished product does not exceed 14 percent by volume.
(6) The natural darkening of the sugars or other elements in juice, must, or wine due to storage, concentration, heating processes, or natural oxidation.
(7) The blending of natural wines with each other or with heavy-bodied blending wine or with concentrated or unconcentrated juice, whether or not such juice contains wine spirits, if the wines, juice, or wine spirits are from the same kind of fruit.
(8) Such use of acids to correct natural deficiencies and stabilize the wine as may be acceptable in good commercial practice.
(9) The addition—
(A) to natural grape or berry wine of the winemaker's own production, of volatile fruit-flavor concentrate produced from the same kind and variety of grape or berry at a plant qualified under section 5511, or
(B) to natural fruit wine (other than grape or berry) of the winemaker's own production, of volatile fruit-flavor concentrate produced from the same kind of fruit at such a plant,
* * *