PART I—CRIMES
§38. Fraud involving aircraft or space vehicle parts in interstate or foreign commerce
(a)
(1)(A) falsifies or conceals a material fact concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
(B) makes any materially fraudulent representation concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part; or
(C) makes or uses any materially false writing, entry, certification, document, record, data plate, label, or electronic communication concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
(2) exports from or imports or introduces into the United States, sells, trades, installs on or in any aircraft or space vehicle any aircraft or space vehicle part using or by means of a fraudulent representation, document, record, certification, depiction, data plate, label, or electronic communication; or
(3) attempts or conspires to commit an offense described in paragraph (1) or (2),
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) $10,000,000 in the case of an offense described in paragraph (1) or (4); and
(B) $20,000,000 in the case of an offense described in paragraph (2) or (3).
(c)
(1)
(A) ordering a person (convicted of an offense under this section) to divest any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise used to commit or facilitate the commission of the offense, or to destroy, or to mutilate and sell as scrap, aircraft material or part inventories or stocks;
(B) imposing reasonable restrictions on the future activities or investments of any such person, including prohibiting engagement in the same type of endeavor as used to commit the offense; and
(C) ordering the dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise knowingly used to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense under this section making due provisions for the rights and interests of innocent persons.
(2)
(3)
(d)
(1)
(A) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds that the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of the offense; and
(B) any property used, or intended to be used in any manner, to commit or facilitate the commission of the offense, if the court in its discretion so determines, taking into consideration the nature, scope, and proportionality of the use of the property on the offense.
(2)
(e)
(f)
(1) the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or political subdivision thereof;
(2) the aircraft or spacecraft part as to which the violation relates was installed in an aircraft or space vehicle owned or operated at the time of the offense by a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or by an organization thereof; or
(3) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.
(Added