PART I—CRIMES
§541. Entry of goods falsely classified
Whoever knowingly effects any entry of goods, wares, or merchandise, at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,