PART I—CRIMES
§207. Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches
(a)
(1)
(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,
shall be punished as provided in
(2)
(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,
shall be punished as provided in
(3)
(A) in the case of an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency), only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States on behalf of any other person (except the United States), and only with respect to a matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest; and
(B) in the case of an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, or court of the District of Columbia on behalf of any other person (except the District of Columbia), and only with respect to a matter in which the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.
* * *
Effective Date of 1991 Amendments
Effective Date of 1990 Amendments
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment; Effect on Employment
"(a)
"(2) Subject to subsection (b), the amendments made by section 101 take effect at noon on January 3, 1991, with respect to Members of Congress (within the meaning of
"(b)
"(2) With respect to service as an officer or employee which terminates before the effective date set forth in subsection (a),
Prior to the effective date of the amendment by
"§207. Disqualification of former officers and employees; disqualification of partners of current officers and employees
"(a) Whoever, having been an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, after his employment has ceased, knowingly acts as agent or attorney for, or otherwise represents, any other person (except the United States), in any formal or informal appearance before, or, with the intent to influence, makes any oral or written communication on behalf of any other person (except the United States) to—
"(1) any department, agency, court, court-martial, or any civil, military, or naval commission of the United States or the District of Columbia, or any officer or employee thereof, and
* * *