PART I—CRIMES
§207. Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches
(a)
(1)
(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,
shall be punished as provided in
(2)
(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,
shall be punished as provided in
(3)
(A) in the case of an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency), only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States on behalf of any other person (except the United States), and only with respect to a matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest; and
(B) in the case of an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, or court of the District of Columbia on behalf of any other person (except the District of Columbia), and only with respect to a matter in which the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.
* * *
and who, within 2 years after the termination of that person's service in that position, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any person described in paragraph (2), on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States, shall be punished as provided in
(2)
(A) any officer or employee of any department or agency in which such person served in such position within a period of 1 year before such person's service or employment with the United States Government terminated, and
(B) any person appointed to a position in the executive branch which is listed in
(e)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(ii) The persons referred to in clause (i) with respect to appearances or communications by a former Member of the House of Representatives are any Member, officer, or employee of either House of Congress and any employee of any other legislative office of the Congress.
(iii) The persons referred to in clause (i) with respect to appearances or communications by a former elected officer are any Member, officer, or employee of the House of Representatives.
(2)
(3)
(B) The persons referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to appearances or communications by a person who is a former employee are the following:
(i) the Member of the House of Representatives for whom that person was an employee; and
(ii) any employee of that Member of the House of Representatives.
(4)
(5)
* * *
(1) the term "officer or employee", when used to describe the person to whom a communication is made or before whom an appearance is made, with the intent to influence, shall include—
(A) in subsections (a), (c), and (d), the President and the Vice President; and
(B) in subsection (f), the President, the Vice President, and Members of Congress;
(2) the term "participated" means an action taken as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or other such action; and
(3) the term "particular matter" includes any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.
(j)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2)
(A) an agency or instrumentality of a State or local government if the appearance, communication, or representation is on behalf of such government, or
(B) an accredited, degree-granting institution of higher education, as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, or a hospital or medical research organization, exempted and defined under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, if the appearance, communication, or representation is on behalf of such institution, hospital, or organization.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(A) a former officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency) who is subject to the restrictions contained in subsection (a)(1) with respect to a particular matter may not, except pursuant to court order, serve as an expert witness for any other person (except the United States) in that matter; and
(B) a former officer or employee of the District of Columbia who is subject to the restrictions contained in subsection (a)(1) with respect to a particular matter may not, except pursuant to court order, serve as an expert witness for any other person (except the District of Columbia) in that matter.
(7)
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to—
(i) any communication to, or appearance before, the Federal Election Commission by a former officer or employee of the Federal Election Commission; or
(ii) a communication or appearance made by a person who is subject to the restrictions contained in subsections 2 (c), (d), or (e) if, at the time of the communication or appearance, the person is employed by a person or entity other than—
(I) a candidate, an authorized committee, a national committee, a national Federal campaign committee, a State committee, or a political party; or
(II) a person or entity who represents, aids, or advises only persons or entities described in subclause (I).
(C) For purposes of this paragraph—
* * *