SUBCHAPTER III—THE PLAN
§943. Confirmation
(a) A special tax payer may object to confirmation of a plan.
(b) The court shall confirm the plan if—
(1) the plan complies with the provisions of this title made applicable by sections 103(e) and 901 of this title;
(2) the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter;
(3) all amounts to be paid by the debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are reasonable;
(4) the debtor is not prohibited by law from taking any action necessary to carry out the plan;
(5) except to the extent that the holder of a particular claim has agreed to a different treatment of such claim, the plan provides that on the effective date of the plan each holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1) of this title will receive on account of such claim cash equal to the allowed amount of such claim;
(6) any regulatory or electoral approval necessary under applicable nonbankruptcy law in order to carry out any provision of the plan has been obtained, or such provision is expressly conditioned on such approval; and
(7) the plan is in the best interests of creditors and is feasible.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2624; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §497, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 100–597, §10, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3030.)