2 USC CHAPTER 29, SUBCHAPTER II: POWERS AND DUTIES
§1979. Release of security information
(a) Definition
In this section, the term "security information" means information that—
(1) is sensitive with respect to the policing, protection, physical security, intelligence, counterterrorism actions, or emergency preparedness and response relating to Congress, any statutory protectee of the Capitol Police, and the Capitol buildings and grounds; and
(2) is obtained by, on behalf of, or concerning the Capitol Police Board, the Capitol Police, or any incident command relating to emergency response.
(b) Authority of Board to determine conditions of release
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any security information in the possession of the Capitol Police may be released by the Capitol Police to another entity, including an individual, only if the Capitol Police Board determines in consultation with other appropriate law enforcement officials, experts in security preparedness, and appropriate committees of Congress, that the release of the security information will not compromise the security and safety of the Capitol buildings and grounds or any individual whose protection and safety is under the jurisdiction of the Capitol Police.
(c) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section may be construed to affect the ability of the Senate and the House of Representatives (including any Member, officer, or committee of either House of Congress) to obtain information from the Capitol Police regarding the operations and activities of the Capitol Police that affect the Senate and House of Representatives.
(d) Regulations
The Capitol Police Board may promulgate regulations to carry out this section, with the approval of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives.
(e) Effective date
This section shall take effect on December 8, 2004, and apply with respect to—
(1) any remaining portion of fiscal year 2004, if this Act is enacted before October 1, 2004; and
(2) fiscal year 2005 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title I, §1009, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3182.)