2 USC CHAPTER 29, SUBCHAPTER II: POWERS AND DUTIES
§1961. Policing of Capitol Buildings and Grounds
(a) The Capitol Police shall police the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds under the direction of the Capitol Police Board, consisting of the Sergeant at Arms of the United States Senate, the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this section, sections 1922, 1966, 1967, and 1969 of this title 1 (and regulations promulgated under section 1969 of this title), and chapter 51 of title 40, and to make arrests within the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds for any violations of any law of the United States, of the District of Columbia, or of any State, or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto: Provided, That for the fiscal year for which appropriations are made by this Act the Capitol Police shall have the additional authority to make arrests within the District of Columbia for crimes of violence, as defined in section 16 of title 18, committed within the Capitol Buildings and Grounds and shall have the additional authority to make arrests, without a warrant, for crimes of violence, as defined in section 16 of title 18, committed in the presence of any member of the Capitol Police performing official duties: Provided further, That the Metropolitan Police force of the District of Columbia are authorized to make arrests within the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds for any violation of any such laws or regulations, but such authority shall not be construed as authorizing the Metropolitan Police force, except with the consent or upon the request of the Capitol Police Board, to enter such buildings to make arrests in response to complaints or to serve warrants or to patrol the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds. For the purpose of this section, the word "grounds" shall include the House Office Buildings parking areas and that part or parts of property which have been or hereafter are acquired in the District of Columbia by the Architect of the Capitol, or by an officer of the Senate or the House, by lease, purchase, intergovernment transfer, or otherwise, for the use of the Senate, the House, or the Architect of the Capitol.
(b) For purposes of this section, "the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds" shall include any building or facility acquired by the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate for the use of the Senate for which the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate has entered into an agreement with the United States Capitol Police for the policing of the building or facility.
(c) For purposes of this section, "the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds" shall include any building or facility acquired by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives for the use of the House of Representatives for which the Chief Administrative Officer has entered into an agreement with the United States Capitol Police for the policing of the building or facility.
(d) For purposes of this section, "United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds" shall include the Library of Congress buildings and grounds described under section 167j of this title, except that in a case of buildings or grounds not located in the District of Columbia, the authority granted to the Metropolitan Police Force of the District of Columbia shall be granted to any police force within whose jurisdiction the buildings or grounds are located.
(July 31, 1946, ch. 707, §9, 60 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 93–198, title VII, §739(g)(4), (5), Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 829; Pub. L. 101–520, title I, §106, formerly §106(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2264, renumbered §106 and amended Pub. L. 102–392, title III, §310, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1723; Pub. L. 102–397, title I, §103, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1950; Pub. L. 107–117, div. B, §§901(c)(2), 903(c)(2), Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2316, 2317; Pub. L. 107–206, title I, §§902(b), 903(b), Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 876; Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1016(c), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, §1004(d)(1)(A), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2233; Pub. L. 110–178, §4(a)(1), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2551; Pub. L. 111–145, §6(d)(1), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 54.)