§1452. Reduction in retired pay
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(I) An amount equal to 6½ percent of the base amount.
(II) An amount equal to 2½ percent of the first $337 (as adjusted after November 1, 1989, under paragraph (4)) of the base amount plus 10 percent of the remainder of the base amount.
* * *
However, the total reduction under clause (1) may not exceed 40 percent. The reduction in retired pay prescribed by this subsection shall continue during the lifetime of the person designated under section 1450(a)(4) of this title or until the person receiving retired pay changes his election under section 1450(f) of this title. Computation of a member's retired pay for purposes of this subsection shall be made without regard to any reduction under section 1409(b)(2) of this title.
(d) If a person who has elected to participate in the Plan has been awarded retired pay and is not entitled to that pay for any period, he must deposit in the Treasury the amount that would otherwise have been deducted from his pay for that period, except when he is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(e) When a person who has elected to participate in the Plan waives his retired pay for the purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, he shall not be required to make the deposit otherwise required by subsection (d) as long as that waiver is in effect unless, in accordance with section 8339(i) of title 5, he has notified the Office of Personnel Management that he does not desire any spouse surviving him to receive an annuity under section 8341(b) of title 5.
(f) Except as provided in section 1450(e) of this title, a person is not entitled to any refunds of amounts deducted from retired pay under this section unless the amounts were deducted through administrative error.
(g)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter but subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), any person who has elected to participate in the Plan and who is suffering from a service-connected disability rated by the Department of Veterans Affairs as totally disabling and has suffered from such disability while so rated for a continuous period of 10 or more years (or, if so rated for a lesser period, has suffered from such disability while so rated for a continuous period of not less than 5 years from the date of such person's last discharge or release from active duty) may discontinue participation in the Plan by submitting to the Secretary concerned a request to discontinue participation in the Plan. Any such person's participation in the
* * *