§2534. Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods
(a) Limitation on Certain Procurements.-The Secretary of Defense may procure any of the following items only if the manufacturer of the item satisfies the requirements of subsection (b):
(1) Buses.-Multipassenger motor vehicles (buses).
(2) Chemical weapons antidote.-Chemical weapons antidote contained in automatic injectors (and components for such injectors).
(3) Air circuit breakers.-Air circuit breakers for naval vessels.
(4) Valves and machine tools.-Items in the following categories:
(A) Powered and non-powered valves in Federal Supply Classes 4810 and 4820 used in piping for naval surface ships and submarines.
(B) Machine tools in the Federal Supply Classes for metal-working machinery numbered 3405, 3408, 3410 through 3419, 3426, 3433, 3438, 3441 through 3443, 3445, 3446, 3448, 3449, 3460, and 3461.
(5) Ball bearings and roller bearings.-Ball bearings and roller bearings, in accordance with subpart 225.71 of part 225 of the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement, as in effect on October 23, 1992.
(b) Manufacturer in the National Technology and Industrial Base.-
(1) General requirement.-A manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.
(2) Manufacturers of chemical weapons antidote.-In the case of a procurement of chemical weapons antidote referred to in subsection (a)(2), a manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection only if the manufacturer-
(A) meets the requirement set forth in paragraph (1);
(B) is an existing producer under the industrial preparedness program at the time the contract is awarded;
(C) has received all required regulatory approvals; and
(D) when the contract for the procurement is awarded, has in existence in the national technology and industrial base the plant, equipment, and personnel necessary to perform the contract.
(c) Applicability to certain items.-
(1) Air circuit breakers.-Subsection (a) does not apply to a procurement of spares or repair parts needed to support air circuit breakers produced or manufactured outside the United States.
(2) Valves and machine tools.-(A) Contracts to which subsection (a) applies include the following contracts for the procurement of items described in paragraph (4) of such subsection:
(i) A contract for procurement of such an item for use in property under the control of the Department of Defense, including any Government-owned, contractor-operated facility.
(ii) A contract that is entered into by a contractor on behalf of the Department of Defense for the purpose of providing such an item to another contractor as Government-furnished equipment.
(B) In any case in which a contract for items described in subsection (a)(4) includes the procurement of more than one Federal Supply Class of machine tools or machine tools and accessories, each supply class shall be evaluated separately for purposes of determining whether the limitation in subsection (a) applies.
(C) Subsection (a)(4) and this paragraph shall cease to be effective on October 1, 1996.
* * *