15 USC 1117: Recovery for violation of rights; profits, damages and costs; attorney fees; treble damages
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1117: Recovery for violation of rights; profits, damages and costs; attorney fees; treble damages Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADE-MARKSSUBCHAPTER III-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1117. Recovery for violation of rights; profits, damages and costs; attorney fees; treble damages
(a) When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, or a violation under section 1125(a) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. The court shall assess such profits and damages or cause the same to be assessed under its direction. In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed. In assessing damages the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount. If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case. Such sum in either of the above circumstances shall constitute compensation and not a penalty. The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.
(b) In assessing damages under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall, unless the court finds extenuating circumstances, enter judgment for three times such profits or damages, whichever is greater, together with a reasonable attorney's fee, in the case of any violation of section 1114(1)(a) of this title or section 380 of title 36 that consists of intentionally using a mark or designation, knowing such mark or designation is a counterfeit mark (as defined in section 1116(d) of this title), in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods or services. In such cases, the court may in its discretion award prejudgment interest on such amount at an annual interest rate established under section 6621 of title 26, commencing on the date of the service of the claimant's pleadings setting forth the claim for such entry and ending on the date such entry is made, or for such shorter time as the court deems appropriate.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §35, 60 Stat. 439 ; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87–772, §19, 76 Stat. 774 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949 ; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–600, §3, 88 Stat. 1955 ; Oct. 12, 1984, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1503(2), 98 Stat. 2182 ; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, §2, 100 Stat. 2095 ; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §129, 102 Stat. 3945 .)
Prior Provisions
Acts Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §§16, 19, 33 Stat. 728 , 729; Mar. 19, 1920, ch. 104, §4, 41 Stat. 534 .