15 USC 1175: Specific jurisdictions within which manufacturing, repairing, selling, possessing, etc., prohibited; exceptions
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1175: Specific jurisdictions within which manufacturing, repairing, selling, possessing, etc., prohibited; exceptions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 24-TRANSPORTATION OF GAMBLING DEVICES
§1175. Specific jurisdictions within which manufacturing, repairing, selling, possessing, etc., prohibited; exceptions
(a) General rule
It shall be unlawful to manufacture, recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United States, within Indian country as defined in section 1151 of title 18 or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section 7 of title 18, including on a vessel documented under chapter 121 of title 46 or documented under the laws of a foreign country.
(b) Exception
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section does not prohibit-
(A) the repair, transport, possession, or use of a gambling device on a vessel that is not within the boundaries of any State or possession of the United States; or
(B) the transport or possession, on a voyage, of a gambling device on a vessel that is within the boundaries of any State or possession of the United States, if-
(i) use of the gambling device on a portion of that voyage is, by reason of subparagraph (A), not a violation of this section; and
(ii) the gambling device remains on board that vessel while the vessel is within the boundaries of that State or possession.
(2) Application to certain voyages
(A) General rule
Paragraph (1)(A) does not apply to the repair or use of a gambling device on a vessel that is on a voyage or segment of a voyage described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the State or possession of the United States in which the voyage or segment begins and ends has enacted a statute the terms of which prohibit that repair or use on that voyage or segment.
(B) Voyage and segment described
A voyage or segment of a voyage referred to in subparagraph (A) is a voyage or segment, respectively-
(i) that begins and ends in the same State or possession of the United States, and
(ii) during which the vessel does not make an intervening stop within the boundaries of another State or possession of the United States or a foreign country.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, §5, 64 Stat. 1135 ; Mar. 9, 1992, Pub. L. 102–251, title II, §202(b), 106 Stat. 61 .)