16 USC 460ii: Establishment; boundaries; publication in Federal Register
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 460ii: Establishment; boundaries; publication in Federal Register Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 1-NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORESSUBCHAPTER XCIII-CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER NATIONAL RECREATION AREA
§460ii. Establishment; boundaries; publication in Federal Register
The Congress finds the natural, scenic, recreation, historic, and other values of a forty-eight-mile segment of the Chattahoochee River and certain adjoining lands in the State of Georgia from Buford Dam downstream to Peachtree Creek are of special national significance, and that such values should be preserved and protected from developments and uses which would substantially impair or destroy them. In order to assure such preservation and protection for public benefit and enjoyment, there is hereby established the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to as the "recreation area"). The recreation area shall consist of the river and its bed together with the lands, waters, and interests therein within the boundary generally depicted on the map entitled "Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area", numbered CHAT–20,003, and dated September 1984, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. Following reasonable notice in writing to the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives and to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate of his intention to do so, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") may, by publication of a revised map or other boundary description in the Federal Register, (1) make minor revisions in the boundary of the recreation area, and (2) revise the boundary to facilitate access to the recreation area, or to delete lands which would be of little or no benefit to the recreation area due to the existence of valuable improvements completely constructed prior to August 15, 1978. The total area, exclusive of the river and its bed, within the recreation area may not exceed approximately 6,800 acres. For purposes of facilitating Federal technical and other support to State and local governments to assist State and local efforts to protect the scenic, recreational, and natural values of a 2,000 foot wide corridor adjacent to each bank of the Chattahoochee River and its impoundments in the 48-mile segment referred to above, such corridor is hereby declared to be an area of national concern.
( Pub. L. 95–344, title I, §101, Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 474 ; Pub. L. 98–568, §1(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2928 ; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(d)(18), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4584 .)