§824f. Ordering furnishing of adequate service
Whenever the Commission, upon complaint of a State commission, after notice to each State commission and public utility affected and after opportunity for hearing, shall find that any interstate service of any public utility is inadequate or insufficient, the Commission shall determine the proper, adequate, or sufficient service to be furnished, and shall fix the same by its order, rule, or regulation: Provided, That the Commission shall have no authority to compel the enlargement of generating facilities for such purposes, nor to compel the public utility to sell or exchange energy when to do so would impair its ability to render adequate service to its customers.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. II, §207, as added Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §213,
Transfer of Functions
Federal Power Commission terminated and its functions with regard to establishment, review, and enforcement of rates and charges for transmission or sale of electric energy, including determinations on construction work in progress under this subchapter transferred to Federal Energy Regulatory Commission by sections 7172(a)(1)(B) and 7293 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Executive and administrative functions of Federal Power Commission, with certain reservations, transferred to Chairman of such Commission, with authority vested in him to authorize their performance by any officer, employee, or administrative unit under his jurisdiction, by Reorg. Plan No. 9 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175,