18 USC 1542: False statement in application and use of passport
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1542: False statement in application and use of passport Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 75-PASSPORTS AND VISAS
§1542. False statement in application and use of passport
Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or
Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement-
Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 771 ; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130009(a)(2), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), 108 Stat. 2030 , 2147.)