21 USC 43: Standards of purity; duplicate samples at customhouses and for importers and dealers
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 43: Standards of purity; duplicate samples at customhouses and for importers and dealers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 2-TEAS
§43. Standards of purity; duplicate samples at customhouses and for importers and dealers
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, upon the recommendation of the board of experts provided in section 42 of this title, shall fix and establish uniform standards of purity, quality, and fitness for consumption of all kinds of teas imported into the United States, and shall procure and deposit in the customhouses of the ports of New York, Chicago, San Francisco, and such other ports as he may determine, duplicate samples of such standards. Said Secretary shall procure a sufficient number of other duplicate samples of such standards to supply the importers and dealers in tea at all ports desiring the same at cost. All teas, or merchandise described as tea, of inferior purity, quality, and fitness for consumption to such standards shall be deemed within the prohibition of section 41 of this title.
(Mar. 2, 1897, ch. 358, §3, 29 Stat. 605 ; May 31, 1920, ch. 217, 41 Stat. 712 ; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. IV, §12, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2421, 54 Stat. 1237; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §5, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Oct. 17, 1979, Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), 93 Stat. 695 .)
Change of Name
"Secretary of Health and Human Services" substituted in text for "Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare" pursuant to section 509(b) of Pub. L. 96–88, which is classified to section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Federal Security Administrator to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services], and of Food and Drug Administration to Federal Security Agency, see Transfer of Functions note set out under section 41 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 41, 45 of this title.