26 USC 1071: Gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of F.C.C.
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 1071: Gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of F.C.C. Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter O-Gain or Loss on Disposition of PropertyPART V-CHANGES TO EFFECTUATE F.C.C. POLICY
§1071. Gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of F.C.C.
(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss
If the sale or exchange of property (including stock in a corporation) is certified by the Federal Communications Commission to be necessary or appropriate to effectuate a change in a policy of, or the adoption of a new policy by, the Commission with respect to the ownership and control of radio broadcasting stations, such sale or exchange shall, if the taxpayer so elects, be treated as an involuntary conversion of such property within the meaning of section 1033. For purposes of such section as made applicable by the provisions of this section, stock of a corporation operating a radio broadcasting station, whether or not representing control of such corporation, shall be treated as property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted. The part of the gain, if any, on such sale or exchange to which section 1033 is not applied shall nevertheless not be recognized, if the taxpayer so elects, to the extent that it is applied to reduce the basis for determining gain or loss on sale or exchange of property, of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation under section 167, remaining in the hands of the taxpayer immediately after the sale or exchange, or acquired in the same taxable year. The manner and amount of such reduction shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Any election made by the taxpayer under this section shall be made by a statement to that effect in his return for the taxable year in which the sale or exchange takes place, and such election shall be binding for the taxable year and all subsequent taxable years.
(b) Basis
For basis of property acquired on a sale or exchange treated as an involuntary conversion under subsection (a), see section 1033(b).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 311 ; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §48(a), 72 Stat. 1642 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(b)(31)(E), 1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1800 , 1834.)