26 USC 2501: Imposition of tax
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 2501: Imposition of tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle B-Estate and Gift TaxesCHAPTER 12-GIFT TAXSubchapter A-Determination of Tax Liability
§2501. Imposition of tax
(a) Taxable transfers
(1) General rule
A tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual resident or nonresident.
(2) Transfers of intangible property
Except as provided in paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of intangible property by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States.
(3) Exceptions
Paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a donor who at any time after March 8, 1965, and within the 10-year period ending with the date of transfer lost United States citizenship unless-
(A) such donor's loss of United States citizenship resulted from the application of section 301(b), 350, or 355 1 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1401(b), 1482, or 1487), or
(B) such loss did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A.
(4) Burden of proof
If the Secretary establishes that it is reasonable to believe that an individual's loss of United States citizenship would, but for paragraph (3), result in a substantial reduction for the calendar year in the taxes on the transfer of property by gift, the burden of proving that such loss of citizenship did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A shall be on such individual.
(5) Transfers to political organizations
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of money or other property to a political organization (within the meaning of section 527(e)(1)) for the use of such organization.
(b) Certain residents of possessions considered citizens of the United States
A donor who is a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a "citizen" of the United States within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title unless he acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
(c) Certain residents of possessions considered nonresidents not citizens of the United States
A donor who is a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a "nonresident not a citizen of the United States" within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title, but only if such donor acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
(d) Cross references
(1) For increase in basis of property acquired by gift for gift tax paid, see section 1015(d).
(2) For exclusion of transfers of property outside the United States by a nonresident who is not a citizen of the United States, see section 2511(a).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 403 ; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§43(b), 102(b), 72 Stat. 1641 , 1674; Sept. 14, 1960, Pub. L. 86–779, §4(d), 74 Stat. 1000 ; Nov. 13, 1966, Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §109(a), 80 Stat. 1574 ; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–614, title I, §102(a)(1), 84 Stat. 1838 ; Jan. 3, 1975, Pub. L. 93–625, §14(a), 88 Stat. 2121 ; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1902(a)(10), 1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1805 , 1834; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §442(a)(1), 95 Stat. 320 ; Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title III, §3031(a)(2), 102 Stat. 3635 ; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11601(b)(2), 104 Stat. 1388–490 .)