§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan-
* * *
In the case of a plan which (but for this subclause) has an initial funded current liability percentage of 75 percent or less, clause (ii) (and not clause (i)) shall apply to such plan with respect to applicable plan years beginning after the first applicable plan year for which the sum of the initial funded current liability percentage and the applicable number of percentage points (determined under clause (i)) exceeds 75 percent. For purposes of applying clause (ii) to such a plan, the initial funded current liability percentage of such plan shall be treated as being the sum referred to in the preceding sentence.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The term "applicable plan year" means a plan year beginning after December 31, 1994, and before January 1, 2002.
(ii) The term "initial funded current liability percentage" means the funded current liability percentage as of the first day of the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1994.
(m) Quarterly contributions required
(1) In general
If a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) which has a funded current liability percentage (as defined in subsection (l)(8)) for the preceding plan year of less than 100 percent fails to pay the full amount of a required installment for the plan year, then the rate of interest charged to the funding standard account under subsection (b)(5) with respect to the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment shall be equal to the greater of-
(A) 175 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under section 1274 for the 1st month of such plan year), or
(B) the rate of interest used under the plan in determining costs (including adjustments under subsection (b)(5)(B)).
(2) Amount of underpayment, period of underpayment
For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) Amount
The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of-
(i) the required installment, over
(ii) the amount (if any) of the installment contributed to or under the plan on or before the due date for the installment.
(B) Period of underpayment
The period for which interest is charged under this subsection with regard to any portion of the underpayment shall run from the due date for the installment to the date on which such portion is contributed to or under the plan (determined without regard to subsection (c)(10)).
(C) Order of crediting contributions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), contributions shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which such installments are required to be paid.
(3) Number of required installments; due dates
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) Payable in 4 installments
There shall be 4 required installments for each plan year.
(B) Time for payment of installments
In the case of the following | |
required installments: | The due date is: |
1st | April 15 |
2nd | July 15 |
3rd | October 15 |
4th | January 15 of the following year. |
(4) Amount of required installment
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) In general
The amount of any required installment shall be the applicable percentage of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
* * *