§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan-
* * *
(A) the amount considered contributed by the employer to or under the plan for the plan year,
(B) the amount necessary to amortize in equal annual installments (until fully amortized)-
(i) separately, with respect to each plan year, the net decrease (if any) in unfunded past service liability under the plan arising from plan amendments adopted in such year, over a period of 30 plan years,
(ii) separately, with respect to each plan year, the net experience gain (if any) under the plan, over a period of 5 plan years (15 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan), and
(iii) separately, with respect to each plan year, the net gain (if any) resulting from changes in actuarial assumptions used under the plan, over a period of 10 plan years (30 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan),
(C) the amount of the waived funding deficiency (within the meaning of subsection (d)(3) 1 for the plan year, and
(D) in the case of a plan year for which the accumulated funding deficiency is determined under the funding standard account if such plan year follows a plan year for which such deficiency was determined under the alternative minimum funding standards, the excess (if any) of any debit balance in the funding standard account (determined without regard to this subparagraph) over any debit balance in the alternative minimum funding standard account.
(4) Combining and offsetting amounts to be amortized
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, amounts required to be amortized under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3), as the case may be-
* * *
The value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary. In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, this subparagraph shall not apply, but the Secretary may by regulations provide that the value of any dedicated bond portfolio of such plan shall be determined by using the interest rate under subsection (b)(5).
(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods-
(A) in the case of-
(i) a plan other than a multiemployer plan, each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) or which, in the aggregate, result in a total contribution equivalent to that which would be determined if each such assumption and method were reasonable, or
(ii) a multiemployer plan, which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if-
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act or in other retirement benefits created under Federal or State law, or
* * *