§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan-
* * *
(II) any views of any employee organization (within the meaning of section 3(4) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974) representing participants in the plan which are submitted in writing to the Secretary in connection with such application.
Information provided to the corporation under this subparagraph shall be considered tax return information and subject to the safeguarding and reporting requirements of section 6103(p).
(C) Exception for certain waivers and extensions
(i) In general
The preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any plan with respect to which the sum of-
(I) the outstanding balance of the accumulated funding deficiencies (within the meaning of subsection (a) and section 302(a) of such Act) of the plan,
(II) the outstanding balance of the amount of waived funding deficiencies of the plan waived under subsection (d) or section 303 of such Act, and
(III) the outstanding balance of the amount of decreases in the minimum funding standard allowed under subsection (e) or section 304 of such Act,
is less than $1,000,000.
(ii) Accumulated funding deficiencies
For purposes of clause (i)(I), accumulated funding deficiencies shall include any increase in such amount which would result if all applications for waivers of the minimum funding standard under subsection (d) or section 303 of such Act and for extensions of the amortization period under subsection (e) or section 304 of such Act which are pending with respect to such plan were denied.
(4) Additional requirements
(A) Advance notice
The Secretary shall, before granting a waiver under subsection (d) or an extension under subsection (e), require each applicant to provide evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the applicant has provided notice of the filing of the application for such waiver or extension to each employee organization representing employees covered by the affected plan, and each participant, beneficiary, and alternate payee (within the meaning of section 414(p)(8)). Such notice shall include a description of the extent to which the plan is funded for benefits which are guaranteed under title IV of such Act and for benefit liabilities.
(B) Consideration of relevant information
The Secretary shall consider any relevant information provided by a person to whom notice was given under subparagraph (A).
(g) Alternative minimum funding standard
(1) In general
A plan which uses a funding method that requires contributions in all years not less than those required under the entry age normal funding method may maintain an alternative minimum funding standard account for any plan year. Such account shall be credited and charged solely as provided in this subsection.
(2) Charges and credits to account
For a plan year the alternative minimum funding standard account shall be-
(A) charged with the sum of-
(i) the lesser of normal cost under the funding method used under the plan or normal cost determined under the unit credit method,
(ii) the excess, if any, of the present value of accrued benefits under the plan over the fair market value of the assets, and
(iii) an amount equal to the excess (if any) of credits to the alternative minimum standard account for all prior plan years over charges to such account for all such years, and
(B) credited with the amount considered contributed by the employer to or under the plan for the plan year.
(3) Special rules
The alternative minimum funding standard account (and items therein) shall be charged or credited with interest in the manner provided under subsection (b)(5) with respect to the funding standard account.
(h) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to-
(1) any profit-sharing or stock bonus plan,
(2) any insurance contract plan described in subsection (i),
(3) any governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)),
(4) any church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by section 410(d) has not been made,
(5) any plan which has not, at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions, or
(6) any plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9), if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
No plan described in paragraph (3), (4), or (6) shall be treated as a qualified plan for purposes of section 401(a) unless such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974.
(i) Certain insurance contract plans
A plan is described in this subsection if-
(1) the plan is funded exclusively by the purchase of individual insurance contracts.
(2) such contracts provide for level annual premium payments to be paid extending not later than the retirement age for each individual participating in the plan, and commencing with the date the individual became a participant in the plan (or, in the case of an increase in benefits, commencing at the time such increase becomes effective),
(3) benefits provided by the plan are equal to the benefits provided under each contract at normal retirement age under the plan and are guaranteed by an insurance carrier (licensed under the laws of a State to do business with the plan) to the extent premiums have been paid,
(4) premiums payable for the plan year, and all prior plan years, under such contracts have been paid before lapse or there is reinstatement of the policy,
(5) no rights under such contracts have been subject to a security interest at any time during the plan year, and
(6) no policy loans are outstanding at any time during the plan year.
* * *