§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan-
* * *
2nd | July 15 |
3rd | October 15 |
4th | January 15 of the following year. |
(4) Amount of required installment
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) In general
The amount of any required installment shall be the applicable percentage of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of-
(i) 90 percent of the amount required to be contributed to or under the plan by the employer for the plan year under section 412 (without regard to any waiver under subsection (c) thereof), or
(ii) 100 percent of the amount so required for the preceding plan year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding plan year was not a year of 12 months.
(C) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
(D) Special rules for unpredictable contingent event benefits
In the case of a plan to which subsection (1) 2 applies for any calendar year and which has any unpredictable contingent event benefit liabilities-
(i) Liabilities not taken into account
Such liabilities shall not be taken into account in computing the required annual payment under subparagraph (B).
(ii) Increase in installments
Each required installment shall be increased by the greatest of-
(I) the unfunded percentage of the amount of benefits described in subsection (l)(5)(A)(i) paid during the 3-month period preceding the month in which the due date for such installment occurs,
(II) 25 percent of the amount determined under subsection (l)(5)(A)(ii) for the plan year, or
(III) 25 percent of the amount determined under subsection (l)(5)(A)(iii) for the plan year.
(iii) Unfunded percentage
For purposes of clause (ii)(I), the term "unfunded percentage" means the percentage determined under subsection (l)(5)(A)(i)(I) for the plan year.
(iv) Limitation on increase
* * *
This subsection shall be applied to plan years of less than 12 months in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(n) Imposition of lien where failure to make required contributions
(1) In general
In the case of a plan to which this section applies, if-
(A) any person fails to make a required installment under subsection (m) or any other payment required under this section before the due date for such installment or other payment, and
(B) the unpaid balance of such installment or other payment (including interest), when added to the aggregate unpaid balance of all preceding such installments or other payments for which payment was not made before the due date (including interest), exceeds $1,000,000,
then there shall be a lien in favor of the plan in the amount determined under paragraph (3) upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person and any other person who is a member of the same controlled group of which such person is a member.
(2) Plans to which subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) for any plan year for which the funded current liability percentage (within the meaning of subsection (l)(8)(B)) of such plan is less than 100 percent. This subsection shall not apply to any plan to which section 4021 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 does not apply (as such section is in effect on the date of the enactment of the Retirement Protection Act of 1994).
(3) Amount of lien
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the lien shall be equal to the aggregate unpaid balance of required installments and other payments required under this section (including interest)-
(A) for plan years beginning after 1987, and
(B) for which payment has not been made before the due date.
(4) Notice of failure; lien
(A) Notice of failure
* * *