26 USC 451: General rule for taxable year of inclusion
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 451: General rule for taxable year of inclusion Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter E-Accounting Periods and Methods of AccountingPART II-METHODS OF ACCOUNTINGSubpart B-Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
* * *
"(3) Special rule for certain cycle billing.-If a taxpayer for any taxable year beginning before August 16, 1986, for purposes of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 took into account income from services described in section 451(f) of such Code (as added by subsection (a)) on the basis of the period in which the customers' meters were read, then such treatment for such year shall be deemed to be proper. The preceding sentence shall also apply to any taxable year beginning after August 16, 1986, and before January 1, 1987, if the taxpayer treated such income in the same manner for the taxable year preceding such taxable year."
Section 905(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(d)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3450 , provided that:
"(1) In general.-The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 165 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, and, except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.
"(2) Special rules for subsection (b).-
"(A) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1987, only if the qualified individual elects to have such amendment apply for all such taxable years.
"(B) In the case of interest attributable to the period beginning January 1, 1983, and ending December 31, 1987, the interest deduction of financial institutions shall be determined without regard to paragraph (3) of section 451(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subsection (b))."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 2102(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to payments received after December 31, 1973, in taxable years ending after such date."
Section 2141(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 215(b) of Pub. L. 91–172 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969]."
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–97 applicable only with respect to tips received by employees after 1965, see section 313(f) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6053 of this title.
Tax Treatment of Incentive Payment
* * *