26 USC 451: General rule for taxable year of inclusion
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 451: General rule for taxable year of inclusion Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter E-Accounting Periods and Methods of AccountingPART II-METHODS OF ACCOUNTINGSubpart B-Taxable Year for Which Items of Gross Income Included
§451. General rule for taxable year of inclusion
(a) General rule
The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.
(b) Special rule in case of death
In the case of the death of a taxpayer whose taxable income is computed under an accrual method of accounting, any amount accrued only by reason of the death of the taxpayer shall not be included in computing taxable income for the period in which falls the date of the taxpayer's death.
(c) Special rule for employee tips
For purposes of subsection (a), tips included in a written statement furnished an employer by an employee pursuant to section 6053(a) shall be deemed to be received at the time the written statement including such tips is furnished to the employer.
(d) Special rule for crop insurance proceeds or disaster payments
In the case of insurance proceeds received as a result of destruction or damage to crops, a taxpayer reporting on the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting may elect to include such proceeds in income for the taxable year following the taxable year of destruction or damage, if he establishes that, under his practice, income from such crops would have been reported in a following taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, payments received under the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, or title II of the Disaster Assistance Act of 1988, as a result of (1) destruction or damage to crops caused by drought, flood, or any other natural disaster, or (2) the inability to plant crops because of such a natural disaster shall be treated as insurance proceeds received as a result of destruction or damage to crops. An election under this subsection for any taxable year shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary prescribes.
(e) Special rule for proceeds from livestock sold on account of drought
(1) In general
In the case of income derived from the sale or exchange of livestock in excess of the number the taxpayer would sell if he followed his usual business practices, a taxpayer reporting on the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting may elect to include such income for the taxable year following the taxable year in which such sale or exchange occurs if he establishes that, under his usual business practices, the sale or exchange would not have occurred in the taxable year in which it occurred if it were not for drought conditions, and that these drought conditions had resulted in the area being designated as eligible for assistance by the Federal Government.
(2) Limitation
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to a taxpayer whose principal trade or business is farming (within the meaning of section 6420(c)(3)).
(f) Special rule for utility services
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer the taxable income of which is computed under an accrual method of accounting, any income attributable to the sale or furnishing of utility services to customers shall be included in gross income not later than the taxable year in which such services are provided to such customers.
(2) Definition and special rule
For purposes of this subsection-
(A) Utility services
The term "utility services" includes-
(i) the providing of electrical energy, water, or sewage disposal,
(ii) the furnishing of gas or steam through a local distribution system,
(iii) telephone or other communication services, and
(iv) the transporting of gas or steam by pipeline.
(B) Year in which services provided
The taxable year in which services are treated as provided to customers shall not, in any manner, be determined by reference to-
(i) the period in which the customers' meters are read, or
(ii) the period in which the taxpayer bills (or may bill) the customers for such service.
(g) Treatment of interest on frozen deposits in certain financial institutions
(1) In general
In the case of interest credited during any calendar year on a frozen deposit in a qualified financial institution, the amount of such interest includible in the gross income of a qualified individual shall not exceed the sum of-
(A) the net amount withdrawn by such individual from such deposit during such calendar year, and
(B) the amount of such deposit which is withdrawable as of the close of the taxable year (determined without regard to any penalty for premature withdrawals of a time deposit).
(2) Interest tested each year
Any interest not included in gross income by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as credited in the next calendar year.
(3) Deferral of interest deduction
No deduction shall be allowed to any qualified financial institution for interest not includible in gross income under paragraph (1) until such interest is includible in gross income.
(4) Frozen deposit
For purposes of this subsection, the term "frozen deposit" means any deposit if, as of the close of the calendar year, any portion of such deposit may not be withdrawn because of-
(A) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the qualified financial institution (or threat thereof), or
(B) any requirement imposed by the State in which such institution is located by reason of the bankruptcy or insolvency (or threat thereof) of 1 or more financial institutions in the State.
(5) Other definitions
* * *