§59. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit
For purposes of this part-
(1) In general
The alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for any taxable year shall be the credit which would be determined under section 27(a) for such taxable year if-
* * *
(A) In general
The alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of-
(i) the amount determined under section 55(b)(1)(A) for the taxable year, over
(ii) 10 percent of the amount which would be determined under section 55(b)(1)(A) without regard to the alternative tax net operating loss deduction and section 57(a)(2)(E).
(B) Carryback and carryforward
If the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit exceeds the amount determined under subparagraph (A), such excess shall, for purposes of this part, be treated as an amount to which section 904(c) applies.
(C) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any domestic corporation if-
(i) more than 50 percent of the stock of such domestic corporation (by vote and value) is owned by United States persons who are not members of an affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 of such Code) which includes such corporation,
(ii) all of the activities of such corporation are conducted in 1 foreign country with which the United States has an income tax treaty in effect and such treaty provides for the exchange of information between such foreign country and the United States,
(iii) all of the current earnings and profits of such corporation are distributed at least annually (other than current earnings and profits retained for normal maintenance or capital replacements or improvements of an existing business), and
(iv) all of such distributions by such corporation to United States persons are used by such persons in a trade or business conducted in the United States.
(b) Minimum tax not to apply to income eligible for section 936 credit
In the case of any corporation for which a credit is allowable for the taxable year under section 936, alternative minimum taxable income shall not include any amount with respect to which the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 936(a)(1) are met.
(c) Treatment of estates and trusts
* * *
The limitations of sections 704(d), 465, and 1366(d) (and such other provisions as may be specified in regulations) shall be applied for purposes of computing the alternative minimum taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year with the adjustments of sections 56, 57, and 58.
(i) Special rule for amounts treated as tax preference
For purposes of this subtitle (other than this part), any amount shall not fail to be treated as wholly exempt from tax imposed by this subtitle solely by reason of being included in alternative minimum taxable income.
(j) Treatment of unearned income of minor children
(1) Limitation on exemption amount
In the case of a child to whom section 1(g) applies, the exemption amount for purposes of section 55 shall not exceed the sum of-
(A) such child's earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2)) for the taxable year, plus
(B) $1,000 (or, if greater, the child's share of the unused parental minimum tax exemption).
(2) Limitation based on parental minimum tax
(A) In general
In the case of a child to whom section 1(g) applies, the amount of the tax imposed by section 55 shall not exceed such child's share of the allocable parental minimum tax.
(B) Allocable parental minimum tax
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "allocable parental minimum tax" means the excess of-
(i) the tax which would be imposed by section 55 on the parent if-
(I) the amount of the parent's tentative minimum tax were increased by the aggregate of the tentative minimum taxes of all children of the parent to whom section 1(g) applies, and
(II) the amount of the parent's regular tax were increased by the aggregate of the regular taxes of all children of the parent to whom section 1(g) applies, over
(ii) the tax imposed by section 55 on the parent without regard to this subparagraph.
(C) Child share
A child's share of any allocable parental minimum tax shall be determined under rules similar to the rules of section 1(g)(3)(B).
* * *