§6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may b
* * *
(iii) a charitable organization, or an organization for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, described in section 501(c)(3), if such organization is supported, in whole or in part, by funds contributed by the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, or is primarily supported by contributions of the general public;
(iv) an organization described in section 501(c)(3), if such organization is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization described in clause (i);
(v) an organization described in section 501(c)(8); and
(vi) an organization described in section 501(c)(1), if such organization is a corporation wholly owned by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or a wholly-owned subsidiary of such a corporation.
(b) Certain organizations described in section 501(c)(3)
Every organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall furnish annually information, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe, setting forth-
(1) its gross income for the year,
(2) its expenses attributable to such income and incurred within the year,
(3) its disbursements within the year for the purposes for which it is exempt,
(4) a balance sheet showing its assets, liabilities, and net worth as of the beginning of such year,
(5) the total of the contributions and gifts received by it during the year, and the names and addresses of all substantial contributors,
(6) the names and addresses of its foundation managers (within the meaning of section 4946(b)(1)) and highly compensated employees,
(7) the compensation and other payments made during the year to each individual described in paragraph (6),
(8) in the case of an organization with respect to which an election under section 501(h) is effective for the taxable year, the following amounts for such organization for such taxable year:
(A) the lobbying expenditures (as defined in section 4911(c)(1)),
(B) the lobbying nontaxable amount (as defined in section 4911(c)(2)),
(C) the grass roots expenditures (as defined in section 4911(c)(3)), and
(D) the grass roots nontaxable amount (as defined in section 4911(c)(4)),
(9) such other information with respect to direct or indirect transfers to, and other direct or indirect transactions and relationships with, other organizations described in section 501(c) (other than paragraph (3) thereof) or section 527 as the Secretary may require to prevent-
(A) diversion of funds from the organization's exempt purpose, or
(B) misallocation of revenues or expenses, and
(10) such other information for purposes of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may require.
* * *