26 USC 6038: Information with respect to certain foreign corporations
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6038: Information with respect to certain foreign corporations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(C) a balance sheet for such foreign corporation listing assets, liabilities, and capital;
(D) transactions between such foreign corporation and-
(i) such person,
(ii) any other corporation which such person controls, and
(iii) any United States person owning, at the time the transaction takes place, 10 percent or more of the value of any class of stock outstanding of such foreign corporation;
(E) a description of the various classes of stock outstanding, and a list showing the name and address of, and number of shares held by, each United States person who is a shareholder of record owning at any time during the annual accounting period 5 percent or more in value of any class of stock outstanding of such foreign corporation, and
(F) such information as the Secretary may require for purposes of carrying out the provisions of section 453C.1
The Secretary may also require the furnishing of any other information which is similar or related in nature to that specified in the preceding sentence or which the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title..2
(2) Period for which information is to be furnished, etc.
The information required under paragraph (1) shall be furnished for the annual accounting period of the foreign corporation ending with or within the United States person's taxable year. The information so required shall be furnished at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Limitation
No information shall be required to be furnished under this subsection with respect to any foreign corporation for any annual accounting period unless such information was required to be furnished under regulations in effect on the first day of such annual accounting period.
(4) Information required from certain shareholders in certain cases
If any foreign corporation is treated as a controlled foreign corporation for any purpose under subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1, the Secretary may require any United States person treated as a United States shareholder of such corporation for any purpose under subpart F to furnish the information required under paragraph (1).
(b) Dollar penalty for failure to furnish information
(1) In general
If any person fails to furnish, within the time prescribed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a), any information with respect to any foreign corporation required under paragraph (1) of subsection (a), such person shall pay a penalty of $1,000 for each annual accounting period with respect to which such failure exists.
(2) Increase in penalty where failure continues after notification
* * *