26 USC 6104: Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6104: Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
The annual return required to be filed under section 6033 (relating to returns by exempt organizations) by any organization which is a private foundation within the meaning of section 509(a) shall be made available by the foundation managers for inspection at the principal office of the foundation during regular business hours by any citizen on request made within 180 days after the date of the publication of notice of its availability. Such notice shall be published, not later than the day prescribed for filing such annual return (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the principal office of the private foundation is located. The notice shall state that the annual return of the private foundation is available at its principal office for inspection during regular business hours by any citizen who requests it within 180 days after the date of such publication, and shall state the address and the telephone number of the private foundation's principal office and the name of its principal manager.
(e) Public inspection of certain annual returns and applications for exemption
(1) Annual returns
(A) In general
During the 3-year period beginning on the filing date, a copy of the annual return filed under section 6033 (relating to returns by exempt organizations) by any organization to which this paragraph applies shall be made available by such organization for inspection during regular business hours by any individual at the principal office of the organization and, if such organization regularly maintains 1 or more regional or district offices having 3 or more employees, at each such regional or district office.
(B) Organizations to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to any organization which-
(i) is described in subsection (c) or (d) of section 501 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a), and
(ii) is not a private foundation (within the meaning of section 509(a)).
(C) Nondisclosure of contributors
Subparagraph (A) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization.
(D) Filing date
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "filing date" means the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6033 (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing).
(2) Application for exemption
(A) In general
If-
(i) an organization described in subsection (c) or (d) of section 501 is exempt from taxation under section 501(a), and
(ii) such organization filed an application for recognition of exemption under section 501,
a copy of such application (together with a copy of any papers submitted in support of such application and any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such application) shall be made available by the organization for inspection during regular business hours by any individual at the principal office of the organization and, if the organization regularly maintains 1 or more regional or district offices having 3 or more employees, at each such regional or district office.
(B) Nondisclosure of certain information
Subparagraph (A) shall not require the disclosure of any information if the Secretary withheld such information from public inspection under subsection (a)(1)(D).
* * *