26 USC 6707: Failure to furnish information regarding tax shelters
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6707: Failure to furnish information regarding tax shelters Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter B-Assessable PenaltiesPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§6707. Failure to furnish information regarding tax shelters
(a) Failure to register tax shelter
(1) Imposition of penalty
If a person who is required to register a tax shelter under section 6111(a)-
(A) fails to register such tax shelter on or before the date described in section 6111(a)(1), or
(B) files false or incomplete information with the Secretary with respect to such registration,
such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration in the amount determined under paragraph (2). No penalty shall be imposed under the preceding sentence with respect to any failure which is due to reasonable cause.
(2) Amount of penalty
The penalty imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to any tax shelter shall be an amount equal to the greater of-
(A) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or
(B) $500.
(b) Failure to furnish tax shelter identification number
(1) Sellers, etc.
Any person who fails to furnish the identification number of a tax shelter which such person is required to furnish under section 6111(b)(1) shall pay a penalty of $100 for each such failure.
(2) Failure to include number on return
Any person who fails to include an identification number on a return on which such number is required to be included under section 6111(b)(2) shall pay a penalty of $250 for each such failure, unless such failure is due to reasonable cause.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §141(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 680 ; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §§1532(a), 1533(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2750 .)