26 USC 6724: Waiver; definitions and special rules
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6724: Waiver; definitions and special rules Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter B-Assessable PenaltiesPART II-FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CERTAIN INFORMATION REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
* * *
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(b) Payment of penalty
Any penalty imposed by this part shall be paid on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax.
(c) Special rule for failure to meet magnetic media requirements
No penalty shall be imposed under section 6721 solely by reason of any failure to comply with the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 6011(e)(2), except to the extent that such a failure occurs with respect to more than 250 information returns.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this part-
(1) Information return
The term "information return" means-
(A) any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by-
(i) section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain information at source),
(ii) section 6042(a)(1) (relating to payments of dividends),
(iii) section 6044(a)(1) (relating to payments of patronage dividends),
(iv) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest),
(v) section 6050A(a) (relating to reporting requirements of certain fishing boat operators),
(vi) section 6050N(a) (relating to payments of royalties), or
(vii) section 6051(d) (relating to information returns with respect to income tax withheld), and
(B) any return required by-
(i) section 6041A(a) or (b) (relating to returns of direct sellers),
(ii) section 6045(a) or (d) (relating to returns of brokers),
(iii) section 6050H(a) (relating to mortgage interest received in trade or business from individuals),
(iv) section 6050I(a) or (g)(1) (relating to cash received in trade or business, etc.),
(v) section 6050J(a) (relating to foreclosures and abandonments of security),
(vi) section 6050K(a) (relating to exchanges of certain partnership interests),
(vii) section 6050L(a) (relating to returns relating to certain dispositions of donated property),
(viii) section 6050P (relating to returns relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain financial entities),
(ix) section 6052(a) (relating to reporting payment of wages in the form of group-life insurance),
(x) section 6053(c)(1) (relating to reporting with respect to certain tips),
(xi) subsection (b) or (e) of section 1060 (relating to reporting requirements of transferors and transferees in certain asset acquisitions),
* * *