26 USC 6724: Waiver; definitions and special rules
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6724: Waiver; definitions and special rules Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter B-Assessable PenaltiesPART II-FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CERTAIN INFORMATION REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
* * *
(R) section 6052(b) (relating to returns regarding payment of wages in the form of group-term life insurance),
(S) section 6053(b) or (c) (relating to reports of tips), or
(T) section 4093(c)(4)(B) (relating to certain purchasers of diesel and aviation fuels).
Such term also includes any form, statement, or schedule required to be furnished to the recipient of any amount from which tax was required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 3 (or from which tax would be required to be so deducted and withheld but for an exemption under this title or any treaty obligation of the United States).
(3) Specified information reporting requirement
The term "specified information reporting requirement" means-
(A) the notice required by section 6050K(c)(1) (relating to requirement that transferor notify partnership of exchange),
(B) any requirement contained in the regulations prescribed under section 6109 that a person-
(i) include his TIN on any return, statement, or other document (other than an information return or payee statement),
(ii) furnish his TIN to another person, or
(iii) include on any return, statement, or other document (other than an information return or payee statement) made with respect to another person the TIN of such person,
(C) any requirement contained in the regulations prescribed under section 215 that a person-
(i) furnish his TIN to another person, or
(ii) include on his return the TIN of another person,
(D) the requirement of section 6109(e) that a person include the TIN of any dependent on his return, and
(E) any requirement under section 6109(f) that-
(i) a person include on his return the name, address, and TIN of another person, or
(ii) a person furnish his TIN to another person.
(4) Required filing date
The term "required filing date" means the date prescribed for filing an information return with the Secretary (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1501(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2734 ; amended Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1941(b)(2)(M), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1323 ; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1006(h)(3)(A), 1015(a), title III, §3001(b)(1), (2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3410 , 3568, 3614; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7711(a), 7811(c)(3), 7813(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2391 , 2407, 2412; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11212(e)(1), 11323(b)(2), (c)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–432 , 1388-465; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1933(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3031 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13252(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 532 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20415(b)(1), (2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1833 .)