26 USC 809: Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 809: Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter L-Insurance CompaniesPART I-LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIESSubpart C-Life Insurance Deductions
§809. Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies
(a) General rule
(1) Policyholder dividends
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, the amount of the deduction allowed under section 808 shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the differential earnings amount.
(2) Reduction in reserve deduction in certain cases
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if the differential earnings amount exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction under section 808 for the taxable year (determined without regard to this section), such excess shall be taken into account under subsections (a) and (b) of section 807.
(3) Differential earnings amount
For purposes of this section, the term "differential earnings amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, an amount equal to the product of-
(A) the life insurance company's average equity base for the taxable year, multiplied by
(B) the differential earnings rate for such taxable year.
(b) Average equity base
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
The term "average equity base" means, with respect to any taxable year, the average of-
(A) the equity base determined as of the close of the taxable year, and
(B) the equity base determined as of the close of the preceding taxable year.
(2) Equity base
The term "equity base" means an amount determined in the manner prescribed by regulations equal to-
(A) the surplus and capital,
(B) adjusted as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subsection.
No item shall be taken into account more than once in determining equity base.
(3) Increase for nonadmitted financial assets
(A) In general
The amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the amount of the nonadmitted financial assets.
(B) Nonadmitted financial assets
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "nonadmitted financial asset" means any nonadmitted asset of the company which is-
(i) a bond,
(ii) stock,
(iii) real estate,
(iv) a mortgage loan on real estate, or
(v) any other invested asset.
(4) Increase where statutory reserves exceed tax reserves
(A) In general
If-
(i) the aggregate amount of statutory reserves, exceeds
(ii) the aggregate amount of tax reserves,
the amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the amount of such excess.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph-
(i) Statutory reserves
The term "statutory reserves" means the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with respect to items described in section 807(c). Such term shall not include any reserve attributable to a deferred and uncollected premium if the establishment of such reserve is not permitted under section 811(c(.
(ii) Tax reserves
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Special Rule for Application of High Surplus Mutual Rules
Section 1821(q) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "In the case of any mutual life insurance company-
"(1) which was incorporated on February 23, 1888, and
"(2) which acquired a stock subsidiary during 1982,
the amount of such company's excess equity base for purposes of section 809(i) of such Code shall, notwithstanding the last sentence of section 809(i)(2)(D), equal $175,000,000."
Treatment of Reinsurance Agreements Required by National Association of Insurance Commissioners
For applicability of former provisions of subsecs. (c)(1)(F) and (d)(12) of this section to dividends to policyholders reimbursed to the taxpayer by a reinsurer in respect of accident and health policies reinsured under a reinsurance agreement entered into before June 30, 1955, pursuant to the direction of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and approved by the State insurance commissioner of the taxpayer's State of domicile, see section 217(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Reduction in Equity Base for Mutual Successor of Fraternal Benefit Society
Section 217(j) of subtitle A (§§211–219) of title II of div. A of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "In the case of any mutual life insurance company which-
"(1) is the successor to a fraternal benefit society, and
"(2) which assumed the surplus of such fraternal benefit society in 1950 or in March of 1961,
for purposes of section 809 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by this subtitle), the equity base of such mutual life insurance company shall be reduced by the amount of the surplus so assumed plus earnings thereon, (i) for taxable years before 1984, at a 7 percent interest rate, and (ii) for taxable years 1984 and following, at the average mutual earnings rate for such year."
Clarification of Authority To Require Certain Information
Section 219 of title II of div. A of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to prevent the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate from requiring (from time to time) life insurance companies to provide such data with respect to taxable years beginning before January 1, 1984, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of section 809 of such Code (as added by this title)."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 807, 808, 812, 817, 842 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.