35 USC 154: Contents and term of patent
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 154: Contents and term of patent Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 35-PATENTSPART II-PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTSCHAPTER 14-ISSUE OF PATENT
§154. Contents and term of patent
(a) In General.-
(1) Contents.-Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and, if the invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States, or importing into the United States, products made by that process, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof.
(2) Term.-Subject to the payment of fees under this title, such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c) of this title, from the date on which the earliest such application was filed.
(3) Priority.-Priority under section 119, 365(a), or 365(b) of this title shall not be taken into account in determining the term of a patent.
(4) Specification and drawing.-A copy of the specification and drawing shall be annexed to the patent and be a part of such patent.
(b) Term Extension.-
(1) Interference delay or secrecy orders.-If the issue of an original patent is delayed due to a proceeding under section 135(a) of this title, or because the application for patent is placed under an order pursuant to section 181 of this title, the term of the patent shall be extended for the period of delay, but in no case more than 5 years.
(2) Extension for appellate review.-If the issue of a patent is delayed due to appellate review by the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences or by a Federal court and the patent is issued pursuant to a decision in the review reversing an adverse determination of patentability, the term of the patent shall be extended for a period of time but in no case more than 5 years. A patent shall not be eligible for extension under this paragraph if it is subject to a terminal disclaimer due to the issue of another patent claiming subject matter that is not patentably distinct from that under appellate review.
(3) Limitations.-The period of extension referred to in paragraph (2)-
(A) shall include any period beginning on the date on which an appeal is filed under section 134 or 141 of this title, or on which an action is commenced under section 145 of this title, and ending on the date of a final decision in favor of the applicant;
(B) shall be reduced by any time attributable to appellate review before the expiration of 3 years from the filing date of the application for patent; and
(C) shall be reduced for the period of time during which the applicant for patent did not act with due diligence, as determined by the Commissioner.
(4) Length of extension.-The total duration of all extensions of a patent under this subsection shall not exceed 5 years.
(c) Continuation.-
(1) Determination.-The term of a patent that is in force on or that results from an application filed before the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act shall be the greater of the 20-year term as provided in subsection (a), or 17 years from grant, subject to any terminal disclaimers.
(2) Remedies.-The remedies of sections 283, 284, and 285 of this title shall not apply to Acts 1 which-
(A) were commenced or for which substantial investment was made before the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act; and
(B) became infringing by reason of paragraph (1).
(3) Remuneration.-The acts referred to in paragraph (2) may be continued only upon the payment of an equitable remuneration to the patentee that is determined in an action brought under chapter 28 and chapter 29 (other than those provisions excluded by paragraph (2)) of this title.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 804 ; July 24, 1965, Pub. L. 89–83, §5, 79 Stat. 261 ; Dec. 12, 1980, Pub. L. 96–517, §4, 94 Stat. 3018 ; Aug. 23, 1988, Pub. L. 100–418, title IX, §9002, 102 Stat. 1563 ; Dec. 8, 1994, Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §532(a)(1), 108 Stat. 4983 .)
Prospective Effective Date
Subsection (a)(1) of this section effective on date that is one year after date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States [Jan. 1, 1995], with provisions relating to earliest filed patent application, see Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note below.