38 USC 1151: Benefits for persons disabled by treatment or vocational rehabilitation
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 1151: Benefits for persons disabled by treatment or vocational rehabilitation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART II-GENERAL BENEFITSCHAPTER 11-COMPENSATION FOR SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY OR DEATHSUBCHAPTER VI-GENERAL COMPENSATION PROVISIONS
§1151. Benefits for persons disabled by treatment or vocational rehabilitation
Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation under chapter 31 of this title, awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as a result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected. Where an individual is, on or after December 1, 1962, awarded a judgment against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to section 1346(b) of title 28 or, on or after December 1, 1962, enters into a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 of title 28 by reason of a disability, aggravation, or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service-connected, then no benefits shall be paid to such individual for any month beginning after the date such judgment, settlement, or compromise on account of such disability, aggravation, or death becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits which would be paid but for this sentence equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement, or compromise.
( Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1124 , §351; Pub. L. 87–825, §3, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 950 ; Pub. L. 91–24, §3, June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 33 ; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, §404(19), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379 ; Pub. L. 98–223, title II, §213(1), Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 46 ; renumbered §1151 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(1), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403 , 406.)