38 USC 3680A: Disapproval of enrollment in certain courses
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 3680A: Disapproval of enrollment in certain courses Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART III-READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITSCHAPTER 36-ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITSSUBCHAPTER II-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§3680A. Disapproval of enrollment in certain courses
(a) The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in-
(1) any bartending course or personality development course;
(2) any sales or sales management course which does not provide specialized training within a specific vocational field;
(3) any type of course which the Secretary finds to be avocational or recreational in character (or the advertising for which the Secretary finds contains significant avocational or recreational themes) unless the veteran submits justification showing that the course will be of bona fide use in the pursuit of the veteran's present or contemplated business or occupation; or
(4) any independent study program except an accredited independent study program leading to a standard college degree.
(b) Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided in this title or chapter 106 of title 10, the Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in any course of flight training other than one given by an educational institution of higher learning for credit toward a standard college degree the eligible veteran is seeking.
(c) The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in any course to be pursued by radio or by open circuit television, except that the Secretary may approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in a course, to be pursued in residence, leading to a standard college degree which includes, as an integral part thereof, subjects offered through open circuit television.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of any eligible veteran, not already enrolled, in any course for any period during which the Secretary finds that more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the course are having all or part of their tuition, fees, or other charges paid to or for them by the educational institution or by the Department of Veterans Affairs under this title or under chapter 106 of title 10. The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection, in whole or in part, if the Secretary determines, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, it to be in the interest of the eligible veteran and the Federal Government. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any course offered by an educational institution if the total number of veterans and persons receiving assistance under this chapter or chapter 30, 31, 32, or 35 of this title or under chapter 106 of title 10 who are enrolled in such institution equals 35 percent or less, or such other percent as the Secretary prescribes in regulations, of the total student enrollment at such institution (computed separately for the main campus and any branch or extension of such institution), except that the Secretary may apply the provisions of this subsection with respect to any course in which the Secretary has reason to believe that the enrollment of such veterans and persons may be in excess of 85 percent of the total student enrollment in such course.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply with respect to the enrollment of a veteran-
(A) in a course offered pursuant to section 3019, 3034(a)(3), 3234, or 3241(a)(2) of this title;
(B) in a farm cooperative training course; or
(C) in a course described in section 3689(b)(6) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–568, title III, §313(a)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4331 .)
Savings Provision
Section not applicable to any person receiving educational assistance for pursuit of an independent study program in which the person was enrolled on Oct. 29, 1992, for as long as such person is continuously thereafter so enrolled and meets requirements of eligibility for such assistance, see section 313(b) of Pub. L. 102–568, set out as a note under section 16136 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 3034, 3241 of this title; title 10 section 16136.