§1757. State disbursement to schools; purpose; "child" and "children" defined; food costs; limitation
Funds paid to any State during any fiscal year pursuant to section 1753 of this title shall be disbursed by the State educational agency, in accordance with such agreements approved by the Secretary, as may be entered into by such State agency and the schools in the State, to those schools in the State which the State educational agency, taking into account need and attendance, determines are eligible to participate in the school lunch program. The agreements described in the preceding sentence shall be permanent agreements that may be amended as necessary. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit the ability of the State educational agency to suspend or terminate any such agreement in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Such disbursement to any school shall be made only for the purpose of assisting it to obtain agricultural commodities and other foods for consumption by children in the school lunch program. The terms "child" and "children" as used in this chapter shall be deemed to include individuals regardless of age who are determined by the State educational agency, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to have 1 or more mental or physical handicaps and who are attending any child care institution as defined in section 1766 of this title or any nonresidential public or nonprofit private school of high school grade or under for the purpose of participating in a school program established for individuals with mental or physical handicaps: Provided, That no institution that is not otherwise eligible to participate in the program under section 1766 of this title shall be deemed so eligible because of this sentence. Such food costs may include, in addition to the purchase price of agricultural commodities and other foods, the cost of processing, distributing, transporting, storing or handling thereof. In no event shall such disbursement for food to any school for any fiscal year exceed an amount determined by multiplying the number of lunches served in the school in the school lunch program under this chapter during such year by the maximum per meal reimbursement rate for the State, for the type of lunch served, as prescribed by the Secretary. In any fiscal year in which the national average payment per lunch determined under section 1753 of this title is increased above the amount prescribed in the previous fiscal year, the maximum per meal reimbursement rate, for the type of lunch served, shall be increased by a like amount. Lunch assistance disbursements to schools under this section and under section 1759a of this title may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §8,