42 USC 296k: Special project grants and contracts
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 296k: Special project grants and contracts Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER VI-NURSE EDUCATIONPart A-Special Projectssubpart i-special projects in general
* * *
1988-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(a)(2), (b)(2), redesignated par. (2) as (1) and struck out former par. (1) which related to nursing education opportunities for individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), (c), redesignated par. (4) as (2) and amended it generally. Prior to amendment, such par. read as follows: "demonstrate improved geriatric training in preventive care, acute care, and long-term care (including home health care and institutional care);". Former par. (2) redesignated (1).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), (d)(1), redesignated par. (5) as (3) and amended it generally. Prior to amendment, such par. read as follows: "help to increase the supply or improve the distribution by geographic area or by specialty group of adequately trained nursing personnel (including nursing personnel who are bilingual) needed to meet the health needs of the Nation, including the need to increase the availability of personal health services and the need to promote preventive health care;".
Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(1), struck out former par. (3) which related to appropriate retraining opportunities for nurses who (after periods of professional inactivity) desire again actively to engage in the nursing profession.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), (d)(2), redesignated par. (6) as (4) and amended it generally. Prior to amendment, such par. read as follows: "provide training and education to upgrade the skills of licensed vocational or practical nurses, nursing assistants, and other paraprofessional nursing personnel;". Former par. (4) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), redesignated par. (8) as (5). Former par. (5) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), (e), added par. (6) and redesignated former par. (6) as (4).
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(1), struck out par. (7) which related to demonstrating clinical nurse education programs which combine educational curricula and clinical practice in health care delivery organizations, including acute care facilities, long-term care facilities, and ambulatory care facilities.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), redesignated par. (8) as (5).
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(b)(2), struck out par. (9) which related to demonstrating methods to encourage nursing graduates to practice in health manpower shortage areas (designated under section 254e of this title) in order to improve the specialty and geographical distribution of nurses in the United States.
Subsecs. (b) to (d). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(f)–(h), added subsecs. (b) to (d) and redesignated former subsecs. (b) to (d) as (e) to (g), respectively.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–607, §721(b)(1)(A), substituted "Advisory Council on Nurses Education" for "National Advisory Council on Nurse Training".
Pub. L. 100–607, §701(f)(1), redesignated former subsec. (b) as (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–607, §721(b)(1)(B), substituted "Advisory Council on Nurses Education" for "National Advisory Council on Nurse Training".
Pub. L. 100–607, §701(f)(1), redesignated former subsec. (c) as (f).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–607, §701(i), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows:
"(1) For payments under grants and contracts under paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $9,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $9,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $9,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988. Of the funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1985, not less than 20 percent of the funds shall be obligated for payments under grants and contracts for special projects described in subsection (a)(1) of this section, not less than 20 percent of the funds shall be obligated for payments under grants and contracts for special projects described in subsection (a)(4) of this section, and not less than 10 percent of the funds shall be obligated for payments under grants and contracts for special projects described in subsection (a)(5) of this section.
"(2) For payments under grants and contracts under paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (a) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $2,700,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $2,700,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $2,700,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988. In making grants and entering into contracts with amounts appropriated under this paragraph, the Secretary shall give priority to applications for grants and contracts under paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of this section."
Pub. L. 100–607, §701(f)(1), redesignated former subsec. (d) as (g).
1985-Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 99–129, §227(a)(1), added par. (4) and redesignated former par. (4) as (5).
Subsec. (a)(6) to (9). Pub. L. 99–129, §227(a)(1), redesignated pars. (6) to (8) as pars. (7) to (9), respectively.
Pub. L. 99–92, §3(a), added pars. (6) to (8).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 99–129, §227(a)(2)(A), substituted "paragraphs (1) through (6)" for "paragraphs (1) through (5)".
Pub. L. 99–92, §3(b)(1)–(3), redesignated former subsec. (d) as par. (1) and, as so designated, substituted provisions authorizing appropriations under subsec. (a)(1) to (5) for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1986, 1987, and 1988, for provisions authorizing appropriations under this section for fiscal year 1976 through fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1984, and substituted "1985" for "1981", and "this paragraph" for "this subsection".
* * *