§300g–6. Prohibition on use of lead pipes, solder, and flux
(a) In general
(1) Prohibition
Any pipe, solder, or flux, which is used after June 19, 1986, in the installation or repair of-
(A) any public water system, or
(B) any plumbing in a residential or nonresidential facility providing water for human consumption which is connected to a public water system,
shall be lead free (within the meaning of subsection (d) of this section). This paragraph shall not apply to leaded joints necessary for the repair of cast iron pipes.
(2) Public notice requirements
(A) In general
Each public water system shall identify and provide notice to persons that may be affected by lead contamination of their drinking water where such contamination results from either or both of the following:
(i) The lead content in the construction materials of the public water distribution system.
(ii) Corrosivity of the water supply sufficient to cause leaching of lead.
The notice shall be provided in such manner and form as may be reasonably required by the Administrator. Notice under this paragraph shall be provided notwithstanding the absence of a violation of any national drinking water standard.
(B) Contents of notice
Notice under this paragraph shall provide a clear and readily understandable explanation of-
(i) the potential sources of lead in the drinking water,
(ii) potential adverse health effects,
(iii) reasonably available methods of mitigating known or potential lead content in drinking water,
(iv) any steps the system is taking to mitigate lead content in drinking water, and
(v) the necessity for seeking alternative water supplies, if any.
(b) State enforcement
(1) Enforcement of prohibition
The requirements of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be enforced in all States effective 24 months after June 19, 1986. States shall enforce such requirements through State or local plumbing codes, or such other means of enforcement as the State may determine to be appropriate.
(2) Enforcement of public notice requirements
The requirements of subsection (a)(2) of this section shall apply in all States effective 24 months after June 19, 1986.
(c) Penalties
If the Administrator determines that a State is not enforcing the requirements of subsection (a) of this section as required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator may withhold up to 5 percent of Federal funds available to that State for State program grants under section 300j–2(a) of this title.
(d) "Lead free" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "lead free"-
(1) when used with respect to solders and flux refers to solders and flux containing not more than 0.2 percent lead, and
(2) when used with respect to pipes and pipe fittings refers to pipes and pipe fittings containing not more than 8.0 percent lead.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1417, as added June 19, 1986,
Notification to States
Section 109(b) of
Ban on Lead Water Pipes, Solder, and Flux in VA and HUD Insured or Assisted Property
Section 109(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) when used with respect to solders and flux refers to solders and flux containing not more than 0.2 percent lead, and
"(B) when used with respect to pipes and pipe fittings refers to pipes and pipe fittings containing not more than 8.0 percent lead.
"(3)
Cross References
Housing assistance by Secretary of Veterans Affairs, see section 3701 et seq. of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits.
Housing assistance by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, see section 1701 et seq. of Title 12, Banks and Banking.