42 USC 5104: National clearinghouse for information relating to child abuse
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5104: National clearinghouse for information relating to child abuse Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM
§5104. National clearinghouse for information relating to child abuse
(a) Establishment
Before the end of the 2-year period beginning on April 25, 1988, the Secretary shall through the Center, or by contract of no less than 3 years duration let through a competition, establish a national clearinghouse for information relating to child abuse.
(b) Functions
The Director shall, through the clearinghouse established by subsection (a) of this section-
(1) maintain, coordinate, and disseminate information on all programs, including private programs, that show promise of success with respect to the prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect, including the information provided by the National Center for Child Abuse and Neglect under section 5105(b) of this title;
(2) maintain and disseminate information relating to-
(A) the incidence of cases of child abuse and neglect in the general population;
(B) the incidence of such cases in populations determined by the Secretary under section 105(a)(1) of the Child Abuse Prevention, Adoption, and Family Services Act of 1988;
(C) the incidence of any such cases related to alcohol or drug abuse; and
(D) State and local recordkeeping with respect to such cases; and
(3) directly or through contract, identify effective programs carried out by the States pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter and provide technical assistance to the States in the implementation of such programs.
(c) Coordination with available resources
In establishing a national clearinghouse as required by subsection (a) of this section, the Director shall-
(1) consult with other Federal agencies that operate similar clearinghouses;
(2) consult with the head of each agency that is represented on the task force on the development of the components for information collection and management of such clearinghouse;
(3) develop a Federal data system involving the elements under subsection (b) of this section which, to the extent practicable, coordinates existing State, regional, and local data systems; and
(4) solicit public comment on the components of such clearinghouse.
( Pub. L. 93–247, title I, §104, formerly §5, Jan. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 7 ; Pub. L. 95–266, title I, §104, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 206 ; Pub. L. 98–457, title I, §104, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1751 ; Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 105 ; renumbered title I, §104, and amended Pub. L. 101–126, §§3(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), 6, Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764 , 765, 768.)