46 USC 4701: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 4701: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart B-Inspection and Regulation of VesselsCHAPTER 47-ABANDONMENT OF BARGES
§4701. Definitions
In this chapter-
(1) "abandon" means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a barge of more than 100 gross tons unattended for longer than forty-five days.
(2) "barge removal contractor" means a person that enters into a contract with the United States to remove an abandoned barge under this chapter.
(3) "navigable waters of the United States" means waters of the United States, including the territorial sea.
(4) "removal" or "remove" means relocation, sale, scrapping, or other method of disposal.
(Added Pub. L. 102–587, title V, §5302, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5081 .)
Short Title
Section 5301 of Pub. L. 102–587 provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle C (§§5301–5305) of title V of Pub. L. 102–587, enacting this chapter, amending section 12301 of this title, and enacting provisions set out below] may be cited as the 'Abandoned Barge Act of 1992'."
Application to Certain Barges
Section 5303 of title V of Pub. L. 102–587 provided that: "Chapter 47 of title 46, United States Code, as added by subsection (a) [section 5302], does not apply to a barge abandoned before June 11, 1992, if the barge was removed before the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this title [Nov. 4, 1992]."