49 USC SUBTITLE IV, CHAPTER 107, SUBCHAPTER II: SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES
§10728. Separate rates for distinct rail services
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may, on its own initiative or at the request of a shipper or receiver of property, establish separate rates for distinct rail services to—
(1) encourage competition;
(2) promote increased reinvestment by rail carriers; and
(3) encourage and make easier increased non-railroad investment in the production of rail services.
(b) The Commission shall maintain expeditious procedures to permit separate rates for distinct rail services to—
(1) encourage those services to be priced in accordance with the cash-outlay incurred by the carrier and the demand for them; and
(2) enable shippers and receivers to evaluate transportation and related rates and alternatives.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1388.)