49 USC 10905: Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 10905: Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(3) traffic, revenue, and other data necessary to determine the amount of annual financial assistance which would be required to continue rail transportation over that part of the railroad line; and
(4) any other information that the Commission may deem necessary to allow a potential offeror to calculate an adequate subsidy or purchase offer.
(c) When the Commission finds under section 10903 of this title that the public convenience and necessity require or permit abandonment or discontinuance of a particular railroad line, it shall, concurrently with service of the decision upon the parties, publish the finding in the Federal Register. Within 10 days following the publication, any person may offer to pay the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line. Such offer shall be filed concurrently with the Commission. If the offer to subsidize or purchase the line is less than the carrier's estimate provided under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the offer shall explain the basis of the disparity, and the manner in which the offer of subsidy or purchase is calculated.
(d) If, within 15 days after the publication required in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission finds that-
(1) a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority) has offered financial assistance to enable the rail transportation to be continued over that part of the railroad line to be abandoned or over which all rail transportation is to be discontinued; and
(2) it is likely that the assistance would be equal to-
* * *
(e) If the carrier and a person offering financial assistance enter into an agreement which will provide continued rail service, the Commission shall postpone the issuance of the certificate for so long as the agreement, or an extension or modification of the agreement, is in effect. If the carrier and a person offering to purchase a line enter into an agreement which will provide continued rail service, the Commission shall approve the transaction and dismiss the application for abandonment or discontinuance. If the carrier and a financially responsible person (including a governmental authority) fail to agree on the amount or terms of the subsidy or purchase, either party may, within 30 days after the offer is made, request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation. If no agreement is reached within 30 days after the offer is made and neither party requests that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation during that same period, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance.
(f)(1) Whenever the Commission is requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation under this section-
(A) the Commission shall render its decision within 60 days;
(B) where subsidy has been offered, the Commission shall determine the amount and terms of subsidy based on the avoidable cost of providing continued rail transportation, plus a reasonable return on the value of the line; and
(C) where an offer of purchase has been made in order to continue rail service on the line, the Commission shall determine the price and other terms of sale. In no case shall the Commission set a price which is below the fair market value of the line (including, unless otherwise mutually agreed, all facilities on the line or portion necessary to provide effective transportation services).
(2) The decision of the Commission shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision. In such a case, the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance, unless other offers are being considered pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) If a carrier receives more than one offer to purchase or subsidize, it shall select the offeror with whom it wishes to transact business, and complete the sale or subsidy agreement, or request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation prior to the 40th day after the date on which notice was published under subsection (c) of this section. If no agreement on subsidy or sale is reached within the 40-day period and the Commission has not been requested to establish the conditions and amount of compensation, any other offeror may request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation. If the Commission has established the conditions and amount of compensation and the original offer has been withdrawn, any other offeror may accept the Commission's decision within
* * *