49 USC 20109: Employee protections
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 20109: Employee protections Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE V-RAIL PROGRAMSPART A-SAFETYCHAPTER 201-GENERALSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL
§20109. Employee protections
(a) Filing Complaints and Testifying.-A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce may not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee, whether acting for the employee or as a representative, has-
(1) filed a complaint or brought or caused to be brought a proceeding related to the enforcement of this part or, as applicable to railroad safety, chapter 51 or 57 of this title; or
(2) testified or will testify in that proceeding.
(b) Refusing To Work Because of Hazardous Conditions.-(1) A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce may not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee for refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous condition related to the performance of the employee's duties, if-
(A) the refusal is made in good faith and no reasonable alternative to the refusal is available to the employee;
(B) a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that-
(i) the hazardous condition presents an imminent danger of death or serious injury; and
(ii) the urgency of the situation does not allow sufficient time to eliminate the danger through regular statutory means; and
(C) the employee, where possible, has notified the carrier of the hazardous condition and the intention not to perform further work unless the condition is corrected immediately.
(2) This subsection does not apply to security personnel employed by a carrier to protect individuals and property transported by railroad.
(c) Dispute Resolution.-A dispute, grievance, or claim arising under this section is subject to resolution under section 3 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 153). In a proceeding by the National Railroad Adjustment Board, a division or delegate of the Board, or another board of adjustment established under section 3 to resolve the dispute, grievance, or claim, the proceeding shall be expedited and the dispute, grievance, or claim shall be resolved not later than 180 days after it is filed. If the violation is a form of discrimination that does not involve discharge, suspension, or another action affecting pay, and no other remedy is available under this subsection, the Board, division, delegate, or other board of adjustment may award the employee reasonable damages, including punitive damages, of not more than $20,000.
(d) Election of Remedies.-An employee of a railroad carrier may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the carrier.
(e) Disclosure of Identity.-(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, or with the written consent of the employee, the Secretary of Transportation may not disclose the name of an employee of a railroad carrier who has provided information about an alleged violation of this part or, as applicable to railroad safety, chapter 51 or 57 of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under any of those provisions.
(2) The Secretary shall disclose to the Attorney General the name of an employee described in paragraph (1) of this subsection if the matter is referred to the Attorney General for enforcement.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 867 .)