§31105. Employee protections
(a)
(A) the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding; or
(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because-
(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or
(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.
(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the unsafe condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.
(b)
(2)(A) Not later than 60 days after receiving a complaint, the Secretary shall conduct an investigation, decide whether it is reasonable to believe the complaint has merit, and notify the complainant and the person alleged to have committed the violation of the findings. If the Secretary decides it is reasonable to believe a violation occurred, the Secretary shall include with the decision findings and a preliminary order for the relief provided under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(B) Not later than 30 days after the notice under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the complainant and the person alleged to have committed the violation may file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on the record. The filing of objections does not stay a reinstatement ordered in the preliminary order. If a hearing is not requested within the 30 days, the preliminary order is final and not subject to judicial review.
(C) A hearing shall be conducted expeditiously. Not later than 120 days after the end of the hearing, the Secretary shall issue a final order. Before the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation.
(3)(A) If the Secretary decides, on the basis of a complaint, a person violated subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall order the person to-
(i) take affirmative action to abate the violation;
(ii) reinstate the complainant to the former position with the same pay and terms and privileges of employment; and
(iii) pay compensatory damages, including back pay.
(B) If the Secretary issues an order under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and the complainant requests, the Secretary may assess against the person against whom the order is issued the costs (including attorney's fees) reasonably incurred by the complainant in bringing the complaint. The Secretary shall determine the costs that reasonably were incurred.
(c)
(d)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
31105(a) | 49 App.:2305(a), (b). | Jan. 6, 1983,
31105(b) | 49 App.:2305(c). | |
31105(c) | 49 App.:2305(d). | |
31105(d) | 49 App.:2305(e). | Jan. 6, 1983,
In subsection (a)(1), before clause (A), the words "in any manner" are omitted as surplus. The word "conditions" is omitted as included in "terms". In clauses (A) and (B), the word "rule" is omitted as being synonymous with "regulation". In clause (A), the word "begun" is substituted for "instituted or caused to be instituted" for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (B), the words before subclause (i) are substituted for "for refusing to operate a vehicle when" and "or because of" for clarity and consistency. In subclause (ii), the words "vehicle's unsafe condition" are substituted for "unsafe condition of such equipment" for consistency.
Subsection (a)(2) is substituted for 49 App.:2305(b) (2d, last sentences) for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "alleging such discharge, discipline, or discrimination" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(2)(B), the words "Not later than 30 days after the notice under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph" are substituted for "Thereafter" and "within thirty days" for clarity.
In subsection (b)(2)(C), the words "Before the final order is issued" are substituted for "In the interim" for clarity.
Subsection (b)(3)(A) is substituted for 49 App.:2305(c)(2)(B) (1st sentence) for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (ii), the word "conditions" is omitted as included in "terms". The provision for back pay is moved from clause (ii) to clause (iii) for clarity.
In subsection (b)(3)(B), the words "a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all" and "and expenses" are omitted as surplus. The words "in bringing the complaint" are substituted for "for, or in connection with, the bringing of the complaint upon which the order was issued" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c), the words "or aggrieved" and "with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly" are omitted as surplus. The words "in accordance with the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5 and" are omitted because 5:ch. 7 applies unless otherwise stated.
In subsection (d), the text of 49 App.:2305(e) (last sentence) is omitted as unnecessary.