§46502. Aircraft piracy
(a)
(A) "aircraft piracy" means seizing or exercising control of an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent.
(B) an attempt to commit aircraft piracy is in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States although the aircraft is not in flight at the time of the attempt if the aircraft would have been in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States had the aircraft piracy been completed.
(2) An individual committing or attempting to commit aircraft piracy-
(A) shall be imprisoned for at least 20 years; or
(B) notwithstanding section 3559(b) of title 18, if the death of another individual results from the commission or attempt, shall be put to death or imprisoned for life.
(b)
(2) This subsection applies only if the place of takeoff or landing of the aircraft on which the individual commits the offense is located outside the territory of the country of registration of the aircraft.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
46502(a)(1) | 49 App.:1472(i)(2), (3). | Aug. 23, 1958,
46502(a)(2) | 49 App.:1472(i)(1). | |
46502(b)(1) | 49 App.:1472(n)(1). | Aug. 23, 1958,
46502(b)(2) | 49 App.:1472(n)(3). |
In subsection (a)(1)(B), the words "offense of" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a)(2), the words "as herein defined" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "the place of actual" are omitted as surplus. The words "as defined in paragraph (2) of this subsection" are omitted because of the restatement. The word "country" is substituted for "State" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
Pub. L. 103–429
This amends 49:46502(a)(2)(B) and (b)(1)(B) to clarify the restatement of 49 App.:1472(i)(1)(B) and (n)(1)(B) by section 1 of the Act of July 5, 1994 (