49 USC 46502: Aircraft piracy
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 46502: Aircraft piracy Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart iv-enforcement and penaltiesCHAPTER 465-SPECIAL AIRCRAFT JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES
§46502. Aircraft piracy
(a) In Special Aircraft Jurisdiction.-(1) In this subsection-
(A) "aircraft piracy" means seizing or exercising control of an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent.
(B) an attempt to commit aircraft piracy is in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States although the aircraft is not in flight at the time of the attempt if the aircraft would have been in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States had the aircraft piracy been completed.
(2) An individual committing or attempting to commit aircraft piracy-
(A) shall be imprisoned for at least 20 years; or
(B) notwithstanding section 3559(b) of title 18, if the death of another individual results from the commission or attempt, shall be put to death or imprisoned for life.
(b) Outside Special Aircraft Jurisdiction.-(1) An individual committing an offense (as defined in the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Seizure of Aircraft) on an aircraft in flight outside the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States and later found in the United States-
(A) shall be imprisoned for at least 20 years; or
(B) notwithstanding section 3559(b) of title 18, if the death of another individual results from the commission or attempt, shall be put to death or imprisoned for life.
(2) This subsection applies only if the place of takeoff or landing of the aircraft on which the individual commits the offense is located outside the territory of the country of registration of the aircraft.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1241 ; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(61), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385 .)