49 USC 5101: Purpose
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 5101: Purpose Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE III-GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMSCHAPTER 51-TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL
§5101. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against the risks to life and property inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in commerce by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 759 .)