PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2791. Establishment and duties
The Defense Mapping Agency is an agency of the Department of Defense. The Defense Mapping Agency shall improve means of navigating vessels of the Navy and the merchant marine by providing, under the authority of the Secretary of Defense, accurate and inexpensive nautical charts, sailing directions, books on navigation, and manuals of instructions for the use of all vessels of the United States and of navigators generally.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2791 | 10:7391. |
The first sentence is substituted for "There is attached to the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations a United States Naval Oceanographic Office" to reflect the transfer of functions of the Naval Oceanographic Office to the Secretary of Defense by Department of Defense Reorganization Order of March 28, 1972, and the further delegation to the Defense Mapping Agency of the responsibilities assigned the Secretary of Defense under the source provision. The words "Secretary of Defense" are substituted for "Secretary of the Navy" for consistency.