PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2701. Environmental restoration program
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1) The identification, investigation, research and development, and cleanup of contamination from hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants.
(2) Correction of other environmental damage (such as detection and disposal of unexploded ordnance) which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the environment.
(3) Demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures, including buildings and structures of the Department of Defense at sites formerly used by or under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(c)
(1)
(A) Each facility or site owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(B) Each facility or site which was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances.
(C) Each vessel owned or operated by the Department of Defense.
(2)
(3)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(j)
(2) Subsections (h) and (i) shall not apply to bonds to which section 119(g) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (
(Added
References in Text
The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, referred to in subsecs. (a)(2), (c)(1), (2), and (e), is
Act of August 24, 1935, referred to in subsec. (i)(1), is act Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 642,
Act of April 29, 1941, referred to in subsec. (i)(1), is act Apr. 29, 1941, ch. 81,
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising subsecs. (f) and (g) of this section were contained in
A prior section 2701 was renumbered
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (j)(1).
1993—Subsec. (j)(2).
1992—Subsec. (j).
1991—Subsecs. (h) to (j).
1990—Subsecs. (f), (g).
Environmental Education and Training Program for Defense Personnel
Section 328 of
"(a)
"(b)
Grants to Institutions of Higher Education To Provide Education and Training in Environmental Restoration to Dislocated Defense Workers and Young Adults
"(a)
"(2) A grant provided under this subsection may cover a period of not more than three fiscal years, except that the payments under the grant for the second and third fiscal year shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary and to the availability of appropriations to carry out this section in that fiscal year.
"(b)
"(1) An assurance by the institution of higher education that it will use the grant to supplement and not supplant non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for the education and training activities funded by the grant.
"(2) A proposal by the institution of higher education to provide expertise, training, and education in hazardous materials and waste management and other environmental fields applicable to defense manufacturing sites and Department of Defense and Department of Energy defense facilities.
"(c)
"(2) The entities referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
"(A) Appropriate State and local agencies.
"(B) Private industry councils (as described in section 102 of the Job Training Partnership Act (
"(C) Community-based organizations (as defined in section 4(5) of such Act (
"(D) Businesses.
"(E) Organized labor.
"(F) Other appropriate educational institutions.
"(d)
"(1) individuals who have been terminated or laid off from employment (or have received notice of termination or lay off) as a consequence of reductions in expenditures by the United States for defense, the cancellation, termination, or completion of a defense contract, or the closure or realignment of a military installation under a base closure law, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary; or
"(2) individuals who have attained the age of 16 but not the age of 25.
"(e)
"(1) The institution of higher education shall establish and provide a work-based learning system consisting of education and training in environmental restoration—
"(A) which may include basic educational courses, on-site basic skills training, and mentor assistance to individuals described in subsection (d) who are participating in the program; and
"(B) which may lead to the awarding of a certificate or degree at the institution of higher education.
"(2) The institution of higher education shall undertake outreach and recruitment efforts to encourage participation by eligible individuals in the education and training program.
"(3) The institution of higher education shall select participants for the education and training program from among eligible individuals described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d).
"(4) To the extent practicable, in the selection of young adults described in subsection (d)(2) to participate in the education and training program, the institution of higher education shall give priority to those young adults who—
"(A) have not attended and are otherwise unlikely to be able to attend an institution of higher education; or
* * *