PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2430. Major defense acquisition program defined
(a) In this chapter, the term "major defense acquisition program" means a Department of Defense acquisition program that is not a highly sensitive classified program (as determined by the Secretary of Defense) and—
(1) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a major defense acquisition program; or
(2) that is estimated by the Secretary of Defense to require an eventual total expenditure for research, development, test, and evaluation of more than $300,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars) or an eventual total expenditure for procurement of more than $1,800,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars).
(b) The Secretary of Defense may adjust the amounts (and the base fiscal year) provided in subsection (a)(2) on the basis of Department of Defense escalation rates. An adjustment under this subsection shall be effective after the Secretary transmits a written notification of the adjustment to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives.
(Added