PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2514. Encouragement of technology transfer
(a)
(b)
(c)
(2) Under the Program, the defense laboratories, in coordination with the Office of Technology Transfer in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, shall carry out cooperative activities with private industry in order to promote (by the use or exchange of patents, licenses, cooperative research and development agreements and other cooperative agreements, and the use of symposia, meetings, and other similar mechanisms) the transfer of defense or dual-use technologies from the defense laboratories to private industry, and the development and application of such technologies by the defense laboratories and private industry, for the purpose of the commercial utilization of such technologies by private industry.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall develop and annually update a plan for each defense laboratory that participates in the Program under which plan the laboratory shall carry out cooperative activities with private industry to promote the transfers described in subsection (b).
(4) In this subsection, the term "defense laboratory" means any laboratory owned or operated by the Department of Defense that carries out research in fiscal year 1993 in an amount in excess of $50,000,000.
(5) The Secretary shall coordinate the Program with the National Defense Technology and Industrial Base Council.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2514, added
Provisions similar to those comprising subsecs. (a) and (b) of this section were contained in
National Action Plan on Advanced Superconductivity Research and Development
Superconductivity research and development activities by Secretary of Defense and by Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, see
Technology Transfer to Private Sector
"(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, shall take appropriate action to ensure that high-temperature superconductivity technology resulting from the research activities of the Department of Defense is transferred to the private sector. Such transfer shall be made in accordance with section 10(e) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (
"(2) The Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, shall ensure that the national laboratories of the Department of Energy participate, to the maximum appropriate extent, in the transfer to the private sector of technology developed under the Department of Defense superconductivity program in the national laboratories."