PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2466. Limitations on the performance of depot-level maintenance of materiel
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(Added
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a).
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of a military department and, with respect to a Defense Agency, the Secretary of Defense, may not contract for the performance by non-Federal Government personnel of more than 40 percent of the depot-level maintenance workload for the military department or the Defense Agency.
"(2) The Secretary of the Army shall provide for the performance by employees of the Department of Defense of not less than the following percentages of Army aviation depot-level maintenance workload:
"(A) For fiscal year 1993, 50 percent.
"(B) For fiscal year 1994, 55 percent.
"(C) For fiscal year 1995, 60 percent."
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (e).
"(1) Not later than January 15, 1992, and January 15, 1993, the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force shall jointly submit to Congress a report describing the progress during the preceding fiscal year to achieve and maintain the percentage of depot-level maintenance required to be performed by employees of the Department of Defense pursuant to subsection (a).
"(2) Not later than January 15, 1994, the Secretary of each military department and the Secretary of Defense, with respect to the Defense Agencies, shall jointly submit to Congress a report described in paragraph (1)."
1992—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (e).
1991—
"(1) between or among maintenance activities of the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force; or
"(2) between a maintenance activity of either such department and a private contractor."
1989—
Congressional Findings
Section 331 of
"(1) By providing the Armed Forces with a critical capacity to respond to the needs of the Armed Forces for depot-level maintenance and repair of weapon systems and equipment, the depot-level maintenance and repair activities of the Department of Defense play an essential role in maintaining the readiness of the Armed Forces.
"(2) It is appropriate for the capability of the depot-level maintenance and repair activities of the Department of Defense to perform maintenance and repair of weapon systems and equipment to be based on policies that take into consideration the readiness, mobilization, and deployment requirements of the military departments.
"(3) It is appropriate for the management of employees of the depot-level maintenance and repair activities of the Department of Defense to be based on the amount of workload necessary to be performed by such activities to maintain the readiness of the weapon systems and equipment of the military departments and on the funds made available for the performance of such workload."
Reutilization Initiative for Depot-Level Activities
Section 337 of
"(a)
"(1) demonstrating commercial uses of the depot-level activities that are related to the principal mission of the depot-level activities;
"(2) preserving employment and skills of employees currently employed by the depot-level activities or providing for the reemployment and retraining of employees who, as the result of the closure, realignment, or reduced in-house workload of such activities, may become unemployed; and
"(3) supporting the goals of other defense conversion, reinvestment, and transition assistance programs while also allowing the depot-level activities to remain in operation to continue to perform their defense readiness mission.
"(b)
"(1) do not interfere with the closure or realignment of a depot-level activity of the military departments under a base closure law; and
"(2) do not adversely affect the readiness or primary mission of a participating depot-level activity."
Continuation of Percentage Limitations on Performance of Depot-Level Maintenance
Effect of 1992 Amendments on Existing Contracts
Section 352(d) of
Prohibition on Cancellation of Contracts in Effect on December 5, 1991
Section 314(a)(3) of
Competition Pilot Program; Review and Report
Section 314(b)–(d) of
"[(b) Repealed.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) containing a five-year strategy of the Department of Defense to use competitive procedures for the selection of entities to perform depot maintenance workloads; and
"(2) describing the cost savings anticipated through the use of those procedures."
Pilot Program for Depot Maintenance Workload Competition