PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2367. Use of federally funded research and development centers
(a)
(b)
(c)
(A) the head of the agency submits to Congress a report with respect to such center that describes the purpose, mission, and general scope of effort of the center; and
(B) a period of 60 days beginning on the date such report is received by Congress has elapsed.
(2) In this subsection, the term "head of an agency" has the meaning given such term in
(d)
(2) After the close of a fiscal year, and not later than January 1 of the next year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services and the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives a report setting forth the actual obligations and the actual man-years of effort expended at each federally funded research and development center during that fiscal year.
(Added
Codification
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (d).
Change of Name
Committee on Armed Services of House of Representatives changed to Committee on National Security of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 256(a)(2) of
"(A) Paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of
"(B) Paragraph (2) of such subsection shall take effect with respect to fiscal year 1992."
GAO Study; Report
Section 101(c) [title X, §912(b), (c)] of
[§2368. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, §821(c)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1431 ]
Section, added
[§2369. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–355, title III, §3062(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3336 ]