PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2361. Award of grants and contracts to colleges and universities: requirement of competition
(a) The Secretary of Defense may not make a grant or award a contract to a college or university for the performance of research and development, or for the construction of any research or other facility, unless—
(1) in the case of a grant, the grant is made using competitive procedures; and
(2) in the case of a contract, the contract is awarded in accordance with
(b)(1) A provision of law may not be construed as modifying or superseding the provisions of subsection (a), or as requiring funds to be made available by the Secretary of Defense to a particular college or university by grant or contract, unless that provision of law—
(A) specifically refers to this section;
(B) specifically states that such provision of law modifies or supersedes the provisions of this section; and
(C) specifically identifies the particular college or university involved and states that the grant to be made or the contract to be awarded, as the case may be, pursuant to such provision of law is being made or awarded in contravention of subsection (a).
(2) A grant may not be made, or a contract awarded, pursuant to a provision of law that authorizes or requires the making of the grant, or the awarding of the contract, in a manner that is inconsistent with subsection (a) until—
(A) the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress a notice in writing of the intent to make the grant or award the contract; and
(B) a period of 180 days has elapsed after the date on which the notice is received by Congress.
(c)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives an annual report on the use of competitive procedures for the award of research and development contracts, and the award of construction contracts, to colleges and universities. Each such report shall include—
(A) a list of each college and university that, during the period covered by the report, received more than $1,000,000 in such contracts through the use of procedures other than competitive procedures; and
(B) the cumulative amount of such contracts received during that period by each such college and university.
(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall cover the preceding calendar year and shall be submitted not later than February 1 of the year after the year covered by the report.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2361 was renumbered