PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2779. Use of funds because of fluctuations in currency exchange rates of foreign countries
(a)(1) Funds transferred from the appropriation "Foreign Currency Fluctuations, Defense" may be transferred back to the appropriation—
(A) when the funds are not needed to pay obligations incurred because of fluctuations in currency exchange rates of foreign countries in the appropriation to which the funds were originally transferred; and
(B) because of subsequent favorable fluctuations in the rates or because other funds are, or become, available to pay the obligations.
(2) A transfer back to the Foreign Currency Fluctuations, Defense appropriation may not be made after the end of the 2d fiscal year after the fiscal year that the appropriation to which the funds were originally transferred is available for obligation.
(b)(1) One hundred million dollars, plus $25,000,000 from Family Housing, Defense, are appropriated to the Secretary of Defense, to remain available until spent. The appropriation is available only to provide funds to eliminate losses in military construction or expenses of family housing for the Department of Defense caused by fluctuations in currency exchange rates of foreign countries that changed after a budget request was submitted to Congress.
(2) Funds provided under this subsection are merged with and are available for the same purpose and for the same time period as the appropriation to which they are applied. An authorization or limitation limiting the amount that may be obligated or spent is increased to the extent necessary to reflect fluctuations in exchange rates from those used in preparing the budget submission.
(3) An obligation payable in the currency of a foreign country may be recorded as an obligation based on exchange rates used in preparing a budget submission. A change reflecting fluctuations in the exchange rate may be recorded as a disbursement is made.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2779(a) | 31:628–2. | July 25, 1979, |
2779(b) | 31:628–3. | Nov. 30, 1979, |
In subsection (a)(1), before clause (A), the words "during the current fiscal year or on and after July 25, 1979" are omitted as executed. The words "from an appropriation to which they were transferred" are omitted as surplus. In clause (A), the words "of foreign countries" are added for consistency.
In subsection (a)(2), the words "back to the Foreign Currency Fluctuations, Defense appropriation" are substituted for "authorized by this provision" for clarity.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "the sum of", "which shall be derived", and "to appropriations and funds" are omitted as surplus. The word "only" is added for clarity. The words "for those appropriations or funds" are omitted as surplus. The words "available during fiscal year 1980, or thereafter" are omitted as executed. The words "Department of Defense" are substituted for "military departments and Defense agencies" because of 10:101(5).
In subsection (b)(2), the words "or fund" are omitted as surplus. The words "now or on and after November 30, 1979" are omitted as executed. The words "contained within appropriations or other provisions of law", "hereby", and "applicable" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(3), the words "contracts or other . . . entered into" are omitted as surplus.