PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2608. Acceptance of contributions for defense programs, projects, and activities; Defense Cooperation Account
(a)
(b)
(2) Contributions of money and proceeds from the sale of any property accepted by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) shall be credited to the Defense Cooperation Account.
(c)
(2) Funds in the Defense Cooperation Account shall not be made available for obligation or expenditure except to the extent and in the manner provided in subsequent appropriations Acts.
(d)
(1) retained and used by the Department of Defense in the form in which it was donated;
(2) sold or otherwise disposed of upon such terms and conditions and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary determines appropriate; or
(3) converted into a form usable by the Department of Defense.
(e)
(2) In computing the value of any property referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall aggregate the value of—
(A) similar items of property accepted by the Secretary during the quarter concerned; and
(B) components which, if assembled, would comprise all or a substantial part of an item of equipment or a facility.
(f)
(g)
(2) Any interest or other income that accrues from investment in securities referred to in paragraph (1) shall be deposited to the credit of the Defense Cooperation Account.
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(Added