PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2636. Deductions from carriers because of loss or damage to material in transit
An amount deducted from an amount due a carrier because of loss of or damage to material in transit for a military department shall be credited to the proper appropriation, account, or fund from which the same or similar material may be replaced.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2636 | 31:489a. | June 25, 1956, ch. 442, §1, |
The words "An amount deducted from an amount due" are substituted for "Moneys arising from deductions made from" for clarity. The words "military or naval" and "account of" are omitted as surplus. The words "a military department" are substituted for "the Departments of the Army, Navy, or Air Force" because of 10:101(7). The Department of War was designated the Department of the Army by section 205(a) of the Act of July 26, 1947 (ch. 343,