PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2488. Nonappropriated fund instrumentalities: purchase of alcoholic beverages
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall provide that—
(1) covered alcoholic beverage purchases made for resale on a military installation located in the United States shall be made from the most competitive source, price and other factors considered, except that
(2) in the case of malt beverages and wine, such purchases shall be made from, and delivery shall be accepted from, a source within the State in which the military installation concerned is located.
(b) If a military installation located in the contiguous States is located in more than one State, a source of supply in any State in which the installation is located shall be considered for the purposes of subsection (a)(2) to be a source within the State in which the installation is located.
(c) In this section:
(1) The term "covered alcoholic beverage purchases" means purchases of alcoholic beverages by a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense with nonappropriated funds.
(2) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia.
(Added