PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2793. Pilot charts
(a) There shall be conspicuously printed on pilot charts prepared in the Defense Mapping Agency the following: "Prepared from data furnished by the Defense Mapping Agency of the Department of Defense and by the Department of Commerce, and published at the Defense Mapping Agency under the authority of the Secretary of Defense".
(b) The Secretary of Commerce shall furnish to the Defense Mapping Agency, as quickly as possible, all meteorological information received by the Secretary that is necessary for, and of the character used in, preparing pilot charts.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2793 | 10:7393. |
The words "Secretary of Defense" and "Defense Mapping Agency" are substituted for "Secretary of the Navy" and "United States Naval Oceanographic Office", respectively, for consistency with 10:2791. The words "Secretary of Commerce" are substituted for "Weather Bureau of the Department of Commerce" to reflect the transfer of functions from the Weather Bureau to the Secretary of Commerce under Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1965 (eff. July 13, 1965,