PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2351. Availability of appropriations
(a) Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for research and development remain available for obligation for a period of two consecutive years.
(b) Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for research and development may be used—
(1) for the purposes of
(2) for purposes related to research and development for which expenditures are specifically authorized in other appropriations of the Department of Defense.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2361 | 31:649c(2). | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §40(2), |
The words "Unless otherwise provided in the appropriation Act concerned" are omitted as unnecessary and for consistency. The word "Funds" is substituted for "moneys" for consistency in title 10.
1988 Act
Subsection (a) is based on
Subsection (b) is based on
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2351, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,