PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
(a)
(b)
(A) the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted; plus
* * *
(L) Costs of commercial insurance that protects against the costs of the contractor for correction of the contractor's own defects in materials or workmanship.
(M) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to foreign nationals employed by the contractor under a service contract performed outside the United States, to the extent that the amount of severance pay paid in any case exceeds the amount paid in the industry involved under the customary or prevailing practice for firms in that industry providing similar services in the United States, as determined under the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(N) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a service contract performed in a foreign country if the termination of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the closing of, or the curtailment of activities at, a United States military facility in that country at the request of the government of that country.
(O) Costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States or a State, to the extent provided in subsection (k).
(2)(A) The Secretary of Defense may provide in a military banking contract that the provisions of paragraphs (1)(M) and (1)(N) shall not apply to costs incurred under the contract by the contractor for payment of mandated foreign national severance pay. The Secretary may include such a provision in a military banking contract only if the Secretary determines, with respect to that contract, that the contractor has taken (or has established plans to take) appropriate actions within the contractor's control to minimize the amount and number of incidents of the payment of severance pay by the contractor to employees under the contract who are foreign nationals.
(B) In subparagraph (A):
(i) The term "military banking contract" means a contract between the Secretary and a financial institution under which the financial institution operates a military banking facility outside the United States for use by members of the armed forces stationed or deployed outside the United States and other authorized personnel.
(ii) The term "mandated foreign national severance pay" means severance pay paid by a contractor to a foreign national employee the payment of which by the contractor is required in order to comply with a law that is generally applicable to a significant number of businesses in the country in which the foreign national receiving the payment performed services under the contract.
(C) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to a contract with a financial institution that is owned or controlled by citizens or nationals of a foreign country, as determined by the Secretary of Defense awarding the contract.1 Such a determination shall be made in accordance with the criteria set out in paragraph (1) of section 4(g) of title III of the Act of March 3, 1933 (
* * *
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e)(3), (4).
Subsec. (f)(5).
"(A) are allocable, reasonable, and not otherwise unallowable;
"(B) with respect to the activities of the business segment to which such costs are being allocated, are determined by the Secretary of Defense to be likely to result in future cost advantages to the United States; and
"(C) with respect to a business segment which allocates to Department of Defense contracts $2,500,000 or more of such costs in any fiscal year of such business segment, are not in excess of the amount equal to 110 percent of such costs incurred by such business segment in the previous fiscal year."
Subsec. (l)(2).
Subsec. (l)(3).
1991—Subsec. (e)(2), (3).
1990—Subsec. (e)(2).
"(B) The Secretary shall submit to the committees named in subparagraph (C) any proposed regulations that would make substantive changes to regulations prescribed under the second sentence of subparagraph (A) before the publication of such proposed regulations in accordance with section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (
"(C) The committees named in this subparagraph are—
"(i) the Committees on Armed Services and on Government Operations of the House of Representatives; and
"(ii) the Committees on Armed Services and on Governmental Affairs of the Senate."
1989—Subsec. (e)(1)(N), (O).
Subsec. (k)(5)(B)(i).
Subsec. (k)(6).
Subsec. (l).
Subsec. (m).
1988—Subsec. (e)(1)(L).
Subsec. (e)(1)(M).
Subsec. (e)(1)(N).
"(i) In the case of a criminal action, a conviction (including a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere).
"(ii) In the case of a civil or administrative action, (I) a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful, and (II) the imposition of a monetary penalty.
"(iii) A final decision by an appropriate official of the Department of Defense to debar or suspend the contractor or to rescind, void, or terminate a contract awarded to such contractor if such decision is based on a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful."
Subsec. (e)(2), (3).
Subsec. (f)(5).
Subsec. (j).
Subsec. (k).
Subsec. (l).
1987—Subsec. (e)(1)(K).
Subsec. (k).
1985—Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (h)(2).
Subsecs. (j), (k).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by
Effective Date of 1992 Amendments
Amendment by
Section 818(b) of
Section 1352(c) of
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 346(b) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 311(a)(2) of
Section 853(a)(3) of
Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendments
Section 8(e) of
Section 8105(d) of
Section 322(b) of
Section 826(d) of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 805(b) of
Effective Date
Section 911(c) of
Regulations
Section 2101(e) of
Section 8(d) of
* * *