PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2663. Acquisition
(a) The Secretary of a military department may have proceedings brought in the name of the United States, in a court of proper jurisdiction, to acquire by condemnation any interest in land, including temporary use, needed for—
(1) the site, construction, or operation of fortifications, coast defenses, or military training camps;
(2) the construction and operation of plants for the production of nitrate and other compounds, and the manufacture of explosives or other munitions of war; or
(3) the development and transmission of power for the operation of plants under clause (2).
(b) In time of war or when war is imminent, the United States may, immediately upon the filing of a petition for condemnation under subsection (a), take and use the land to the extent of the interest sought to be acquired.
(c) The Secretary of the military department concerned may contract for or buy any interest in land, including temporary use, needed for any purpose named in subsection (a), as soon as the owner fixes a price for it and the Secretary considers that price to be reasonable.
(d) The Secretary of the military department concerned may accept for the United States a gift of any interest in land, including temporary use, for any purpose named in subsection (a).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2663(a) 2663(b) 2663(c) |