PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2734a. Property loss; personal injury or death: incident to noncombat activities of armed forces in foreign countries; international agreements
(a) When the United States is a party to an international agreement which provides for the settlement or adjudication and cost sharing of claims against the United States arising out of the acts or omissions of a member or civilian employee of an armed force of the United States done in the performance of official duty, or arising out of any other act, omission, or occurrence for which an armed force of the United States is legally responsible under the law of another party to the international agreement, and causing damage in the territory of such party, the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Transportation or their designees may—
(1) reimburse the party to the agreement for the agreed pro rata share of amounts, including any authorized arbitration costs, paid by that party in satisfying awards or judgments on claims, in accordance with the agreement; or
(2) pay the party to the agreement the agreed pro rata share of any claim, including any authorized arbitration costs, for damage to property owned by it, in accordance with the agreement.
(b) A claim arising out of an act of an enemy of the United States or arising, directly or indirectly, from an act of the armed forces, or a member thereof, while engaged in combat may not be considered or paid under this section.
(c) A reimbursement or payment under this section shall be made by the Secretary of Defense out of appropriations as provided in
(d) Upon the request of the Secretary of Transportation or his designee, any payments made relating to claims arising from the activities of the Coast Guard and covered by subsection (a) may be reimbursed or paid to the foreign country concerned by the authorized representative of the Department of Defense out of appropriations as provided in
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2734a(a) 2734a(b) 2734a(c) |
31:224i–2 (less proviso). 31:224i–2 (proviso, as applicable to 31:224i–2). 31:224i–5 (as applicable to 31–224i–2). |
Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1152, §§1 (less proviso, as applicable to §2), 4 (as applicable to §1), |
In subsection (a), the following substitutions are made: "Under" for "Pursuant to the terms"; "country" for "government"; "under its laws and regulations" for "in accordance with the laws and regulations of such foreign government"; "may" for "is authorized"; "amounts" for "sums"; and "spent" for "expended". The words "now or may hereafter be" are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (b), the following substitutions are made: "act" for "action" and "may" for "shall".
In subsection (c), the words "pro rata" are omitted as surplusage. The following substitutions are made: "under this section" for "by the United States with respect to a settlement, award, or compromise made pursuant to