PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
(a)
(b)
(A) the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted; plus
(B) interest (to be computed based on provisions in the Federal Acquisition Regulation) to compensate the United States for the use of any funds which a contractor has been paid in excess of the amount to which the contractor was entitled.
(2) If the head of the agency determines that a proposal for settlement of indirect costs submitted by a contractor includes a cost determined to be unallowable in the case of such contractor before the submission of such proposal, the head of the agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor in an amount equal to two times the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted.
(c)
(1) the contractor withdraws the proposal before the formal initiation of an audit of the proposal by the Federal Government and resubmits a revised proposal;
(2) the amount of unallowable costs subject to the penalty is insignificant; or
(3) the contractor demonstrates, to the contracting officer's satisfaction, that—
(A) it has established appropriate policies and personnel training and an internal control and review system that provide assurances that unallowable costs subject to penalties are precluded from being included in the contractor's proposal for settlement of indirect costs; and
(B) the unallowable costs subject to the penalty were inadvertently incorporated into the proposal.
(d)
(1) shall be considered a final decision for the purposes of section 6 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (
(2) is appealable in the manner provided in section 7 of such Act (
(e)
(A) Costs of entertainment, including amusement, diversion, and social activities and any costs directly associated with such costs (such as tickets to shows or sports events, meals, lodging, rentals, transportation, and gratuities).
* * *
1985—Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (h)(2).
Subsecs. (j), (k).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by
Effective Date of 1992 Amendments
Amendment by
Section 818(b) of
Section 1352(c) of
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 346(b) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 311(a)(2) of
Section 853(a)(3) of
Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendments
Section 8(e) of
Section 8105(d) of
Section 322(b) of
Section 826(d) of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 805(b) of
Effective Date
Section 911(c) of
Regulations
Section 2101(e) of
Section 8(d) of
"(1) shall be prescribed not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 19, 1988]; and
"(2) shall apply to contracts entered into more than 30 days after the date on which such regulations are issued."
Section 8105(b), (c) of
Section 826(b) of
Section 832(b) of
Section 101(b) [title VIII, §8112(b), (c)] of
Section 911(b) of
"(1) Not later than 150 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 8, 1985], the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations required by subsections (e) and (f) of
"(2) The Secretary shall review such regulations at least once every five years. The results of each such review shall be made public."
Payment of Restructuring Costs Under Defense Contracts
"(a)
"(2) The requirements for a review and certification under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any business combination for which restructuring costs were paid or otherwise approved by the Secretary before August 15, 1994.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) include a definition of the term 'restructuring costs'; and
"(2) address the issue of contract novations under such contracts.
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) A description of the procedures being followed within the Department of Defense for evaluating projected costs and savings under a defense contract resulting from a restructuring of a defense contractor associated with a business combination.
* * *