PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2405. Limitation on adjustment of shipbuilding contracts
(a) The Secretary of a military department may not adjust any price under a shipbuilding contract for an amount set forth in a claim, request for equitable adjustment, or demand for payment under the contract (or incurred due to the preparation, submission, or adjudication of any such claim, request, or demand) arising out of events that—
(1) in the case of a contract entered into after December 7, 1983, and before the date of the enactment of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, occurred more than 18 months before the submission of the claim, request, or demand; and
(2) in the case of a contract entered into on or after the date of the enactment of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, occurred more than 6 years before the submission of the claim, request, or demand.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a), a claim, request, or demand shall be considered to have been submitted only when the contractor has provided the certification required by section 6(c)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (
(c)(1) If a certification referred to in subsection (b) with respect to a shipbuilding contract is determined to be deficient because of the position, status, or scope of authority of the person executing the certification, the contractor may resubmit the certification. The resubmitted certification shall be based on the knowledge of the contractor and the supporting data that existed when the original certification was submitted. The appropriateness of the person executing the resubmitted certification shall be determined on the basis of applicable law in effect at the time of the resubmission.
(2) If a certification is resubmitted pursuant to paragraph (1) by the date described in paragraph (3), the resubmitted certification shall be deemed to have been submitted for purposes of this section at the time the original certification was submitted.
(3) The date by which a certification may be resubmitted for purposes of paragraph (2) is the date which is the later of—
(A) 90 days after the promulgation of regulations under section 2410e(a) 1 of this title; or
(B) 30 days after the date which is the earlier of the date on which—
(i) the contractor is notified in writing, by an individual designated to make such notification by the Secretary of Defense, of the deficiency in the previously submitted claim, request, or demand;
(ii) a board of contract appeals issues a decision determining the previously submitted claim, request, or demand to be deficient; or
(iii) a Federal court renders a judgment determining the previously submitted claim, request, or demand to be deficient.
(4) This subsection applies only with respect to a claim, request, or demand submitted before the effective date of this paragraph.
(Added