PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
(a)
(A) An offeror for a prime contract under this chapter to be entered into using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a contract if—
* * *
(ii) The information referred 1 in clause (i) is information on prices at which the same item or similar items have been sold in the commercial market that is adequate for evaluating, through price analysis, the reasonableness of the price of the contract, subcontract, or modification of the contract or subcontract under the procurement.
(B) The contracting officer shall exempt a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract under the procurement from the requirements of subsection (a) if the contracting officer obtains the information described in subparagraph (A)(ii) in accordance with standards and procedures set forth in the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(C) A contracting officer may require submission of cost or pricing data under subsection (a) only if the contracting officer makes a written determination that the agency is unable to obtain the information described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(3)
(B) The right under subparagraph (A) shall expire 2 years after the date of award of the contract, or 2 years after the date of the modification of the contract, with respect to which the information was provided.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(e)
(B) For the purposes of this section, defective cost or pricing data are cost or pricing data which, as of the date of agreement on the price of the contract (or another date agreed upon between the parties), were inaccurate, incomplete, or noncurrent. If for purposes of the preceding sentence the parties agree upon a date other than the date of agreement on the price of the contract, the date agreed upon by the parties shall be as close to the date of agreement on the price of the contract as is practicable.
(2) In determining for purposes of a contract price adjustment under a contract provision required by paragraph (1) whether, and to what extent, a contract price was increased because the contractor (or a subcontractor) submitted defective cost or pricing data, it shall be a defense that the United States did not rely on the defective data submitted by the contractor or subcontractor.
(3) It is not a defense to an adjustment of the price of a contract under a contract provision required by paragraph (1) that—
(A) the price of the contract would not have been modified even if accurate, complete, and current cost or pricing data had been submitted by the contractor or subcontractor because the contractor or subcontractor—
(i) was the sole source of the property or services procured; or
(ii) otherwise was in a superior bargaining position with respect to the property or services procured;
(B) the contracting officer should have known that the cost and pricing data in issue were defective even though the contractor or subcontractor took no affirmative action to bring the character of the data to the attention of the contracting officer;
(C) the contract was based on an agreement between the contractor and the United States about the total cost of the contract and there was no agreement about the cost of each item procured under such contract; or
(D) the prime contractor or subcontractor did not submit a certification of cost and pricing data relating to the contract as required under subsection (a)(2).
(4)(A) A contractor shall be allowed to offset an amount against the amount of a contract price adjustment under a contract provision required by paragraph (1) if—
(i) the contractor certifies to the contracting officer (or to a designated representative of the contracting officer) that, to the best of the contractor's knowledge and belief, the contractor is entitled to the offset; and
(ii) the contractor proves that the cost or pricing data were available before the date of agreement on the price of the contract (or price of the modification) or, if applicable consistent with paragraph (1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, and that the data were not submitted as specified in subsection (a)(3) before such date.
(B) A contractor shall not be allowed to offset an amount otherwise authorized to be offset under subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the certification under subsection (a)(2) with respect to the cost or pricing data involved was known to be false when signed; or
(ii) the United States proves that, had the cost or pricing data referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) been submitted to the United States before the date of agreement on the price of the contract (or price of the modification) or, if applicable consistent with paragraph (1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties,,2 the submission of such cost or pricing data would not have resulted in an increase in that price in the amount to be offset.
(f)
(A) for interest on the amount of such overpayment, to be computed—
(i) for the period beginning on the date the overpayment was made to the contractor and ending on the date the contractor repays the amount of such overpayment to the United States; and
(ii) at the current rate prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(B) if the submission of such defective data was a knowing submission, for an additional amount equal to the amount of the overpayment.
(2) Any liability under this subsection of a contractor that submits cost or pricing data but refuses to submit the certification required by subsection (a)(2) with respect to the cost or pricing data shall not be affected by the refusal to submit such certification.
(g)
(h)
(i)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Added