PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2323. Contract goal for small disadvantaged businesses and certain institutions of higher education
(a)
(A) small business concerns, including mass media and advertising firms, owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as such term is used in section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (
* * *
(B) In making the assessment under clauses (iii) and (iv) of subparagraph (A), the head of the agency shall evaluate the extent to which use of the authority provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) and compliance with the requirement in paragraph (4) is effective for facilitating the attainment of the goal.
(2) To the extent practicable and when necessary to facilitate achievement of the 5 percent goal described in subsection (a), the head of an agency shall make advance payments under
(3) To the extent practicable and when necessary to facilitate achievement of the 5 percent goal described in subsection (a), the head of an agency may enter into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures (including awards under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act) and partial set asides for entities described in subsection (a)(1), but shall pay a price not exceeding fair market cost by more than 10 percent in payment per contract to contractors or subcontractors described in subsection (a). The head of an agency shall adjust the percentage specified in the preceding sentence for any industry category if available information clearly indicates that nondisadvantaged small business concerns in such industry category are generally being denied a reasonable opportunity to compete for contracts because of the use of that percentage in the application of this paragraph.
(4) To the extent practicable, the head of an agency shall maximize the number of minority small business concerns, historically Black colleges and universities, and minority institutions participating in the program.
(5) Each head of an agency shall prescribe regulations which provide for the following:
(A) Procedures or guidance for contracting officers to provide incentives for prime contractors referred to in subsection (a)(3) to increase subcontractor awards to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
* * *
(F) Implementation of this section in a manner which will not alter the procurement process under the program established under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (
(G) A requirement that one factor used in evaluating the performance of a contracting officer be the ability of the officer to increase contract awards to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
(H) Increased technical assistance to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
(f)
(2) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall prohibit awarding a contract under this section to an entity described in subsection (a)(1) unless the entity agrees to comply with the requirements of section 15(o)(1) of the Small Business Act (
(g)
(A) ensure that no particular industry category bears a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a); and
(B) ensure that contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a) are made across the broadest possible range of industry categories.
(2) Under procedures prescribed by the head of the agency, a person may request the Secretary to determine whether the use of small disadvantaged business set asides by a contracting activity of the agency has caused a particular industry category to bear a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established for that contracting activity for the purposes of this section. Upon making a determination that a particular industry category is bearing a disproportionate share, the head of the agency shall take appropriate actions to limit the contracting activity's use of set asides in awarding contracts in that particular industry category.
(h)
(2) The regulations required by paragraph (1) shall ensure that, with respect to a sealed bid or competitive proposal for which the bidder or offeror is required to negotiate or submit a subcontracting plan under section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (
(i)
(2) The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A full explanation of any progress toward attaining the goal of subsection (a).
(B) A plan to achieve the goal, if necessary.
(3) The report required under paragraph (1) shall also include the following:
(A) The aggregate differential between the fair market price of all contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (e)(3) and the estimated fair market price of all such contracts had such contracts been entered into using full and open competitive procedures.
(B) An analysis of the impact that subsection (a) shall have on the ability of small business concerns not owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals to compete for contracts with the agency.
* * *