PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2801. Scope of chapter; definitions
(a) The term "military construction" as used in this chapter or any other provision of law includes any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.
(b) A military construction project includes all military construction work, or any contribution authorized by this chapter, necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility (or to produce such portion of a complete and usable facility or improvement as is specifically authorized by law).
(c) In this chapter:
(1) The term "facility" means a building, structure, or other improvement to real property.
(2) The term "military installation" means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense.
(3) The term "Secretary concerned" includes the Secretary of Defense with respect to matters concerning the Defense Agencies.
(4) The term "appropriate committees of Congress" means the Committees on Armed Services and on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives and, with respect to any project to be carried out by, or for the use of, an intelligence component of the Department of Defense, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(d) This chapter (other than sections 2830 and 2835) does not apply to the Coast Guard or to civil works projects of the Army Corps of Engineers.
(Added