PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2606. Scouting: cooperation and assistance in foreign areas
(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary concerned may cooperate with and assist qualified scouting organizations in establishing and providing facilities and services for members of the armed forces and their dependents, and civilian employees of the Department of Defense and their dependents, at locations outside the United States.
(b) Cooperation and assistance under subsection (a) shall be provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense and may be provided only if the President determines that such cooperation and assistance is necessary in the interest of the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces.
(c) Personnel of a qualified scouting organization, including officials certified by that organization as representing that organization, who are performing duties in connection with cooperation and assistance provided under subsection (a) may be furnished—
(1) transportation at the expense of the United States while traveling to and from, and while performing, such duties in the same manner as civilian employees of the United States; and
(2) available office space (including space for recreational activities for Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts), warehousing, utilities, and a means of communication, without charge.
(d) Supplies of a qualified scouting organization may be transported at the expense of the United States if the Secretary concerned determines, under regulations prescribed under subsection (b), that the supplies are necessary to the cooperation and assistance provided under this section.
(e) The Secretary concerned may reimburse a qualified scouting organization for all or part of the pay of an employee of that organization for any period during which the employee was performing services under subsection (a). Any such reimbursement may not be made from appropriated funds and shall be made under regulations prescribed under subsection (b).
(f) For the purposes of this section, employees of a qualified scouting organization performing services under subsection (a) may not be considered to be employees of the United States.
(g) In this section, the term "qualified scouting organization" means the Girl Scouts of the United States of America and the Boy Scouts of America.
(Added
Ex. Ord. No. 12715. Determination for Support of Scouting Activities Overseas
Ex. Ord. No. 12715, May 3, 1990, 55 F.R. 19051, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and pursuant to
George Bush.