PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2302. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "head of an agency" means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(2) The term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition. Such term also includes—
(A) procurement of architectural or engineering services conducted in accordance with title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(B) the competitive selection for award of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals;
(C) the procedures established by the Administrator of General Services for the multiple award schedule program of the General Services Administration if—
(i) participation in the program has been open to all responsible sources; and
(ii) orders and contracts under such program result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the United States;
(D) procurements conducted in furtherance of section 15 of the Small Business Act (
(E) a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) solicited pursuant to section 9 of the Small Business Act (
(3) The following terms have the meanings provided such terms in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (
(A) The term "procurement".
(B) The term "procurement system".
(C) The term "standards".
(D) The term "full and open competition".
(E) The term "responsible source".
(F) The term "item".
(G) The term "item of supply".
(H) The term "supplies".
(I) The term "commercial item".
(J) The term "nondevelopmental item".
(K) The term "commercial component" 1
(L) The term "component".
(4) The term "technical data" means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an agency. Such term does not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration.
(5) The term "major system" means a combination of elements that will function together to produce the capabilities required to fulfill a mission need. The elements may include hardware, equipment, software or any combination thereof, but excludes construction or other improvements to real property. A system shall be considered a major system if (A) the Department of Defense is responsible for the system and the total expenditures for research, development, test, and evaluation for the system are estimated to be more than $75,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1980 constant dollars) or the eventual total expenditure for procurement of more than $300,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1980 constant dollars); (B) a civilian agency is responsible for the system and total expenditures for the system are estimated to exceed $750,000 (based on fiscal year 1980 constant dollars) or the dollar threshold for a "major system" established by the agency pursuant to Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A–109, entitled "Major Systems Acquisitions", whichever is greater; or (C) the system is designated a "major system" by the head of the agency responsible for the system.
(6) The term "Federal Acquisition Regulation" means the Federal Acquisition Regulation issued pursuant to section 25(c)(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (
(7) The term "simplified acquisition threshold" has the meaning provided that term in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2302 | 41:158 (less clause (b)). | Feb. 19, 1948, ch. 65, §9 (less clause (b)), |
In clause (1), the words "(if any)" are omitted as surplusage. The words "Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for the words "Commandant, United States Coast Guard, Treasury Department", since the functions of the Coast Guard and its officers, while operating under the Department of the Treasury, were vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by 1950 Reorganization Plan No. 26, effective July 31, 1950,
Clauses (2) and (3) are inserted for clarity, and are based on the usage of those terms throughout the revised chapter.
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2302(3) | [No source]. | [No source]. |
The amendments reflect section 1(44) of the bill [amending