PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2316. Disclosure of identity of contractor
The Secretary of Defense may disclose the identity or location of a person awarded a contract by the Department of Defense to any individual, including a Member of Congress, only after the Secretary makes a public announcement identifying the contractor. When the identity of a contractor is to be made public, the Secretary shall announce publicly that the contract has been awarded and the identity of the contractor.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2316 | 10:2304 (note). | Oct. 7, 1970, |
The words "company, or corporation" are omitted as included in "person" because of section 1:1. The words "On and after the date of enactment of this Act" are omitted as executed. The word "contractor" is substituted for "person, company, or corporation to whom such contract has been awarded" and "person, company, or corporation to whom any defense contract has been awarded" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "and the identity of the contractor" are substituted for "and to whom it was awarded" for clarity.
[§2317. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §821(a)(2), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1704 ]
Section, added