PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2805. Unspecified minor construction
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), within an amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose, the Secretary concerned may carry out minor military construction projects not otherwise authorized by law. A minor military construction project is a military construction project (1) that is for a single undertaking at a military installation, and (2) that has an approved cost equal to or less than $1,500,000.
(2) A Secretary may not use more than $5,000,000 for exercise-related unspecified minor military construction projects coordinated or directed by the Joint Chiefs of Staff outside the United States during any fiscal year.
(b)(1) A minor military construction project costing more than $500,000 may not be carried out under this section unless approved in advance by the Secretary concerned.
(2) When a decision is made to carry out a minor military construction project to which paragraph (1) is applicable, the Secretary concerned shall notify in writing the appropriate committees of Congress of that decision, of the justification for the project, and of the estimated cost of the project. The project may then be carried out only after the end of the 21-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by the committees.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary concerned may spend from appropriations available for operation and maintenance amounts necessary to carry out an unspecified military construction project costing not more than $300,000.
(2) The authority provided in paragraph (1) may not be used with respect to any exercise-related unspecified military construction project coordinated or directed by the Joint Chiefs of Staff outside the United States.
(d) Military family housing projects for construction of new housing units may not be carried out under the authority of this section.
(Added