PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2371. Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(2) The amount of any payment received by the Federal Government pursuant to a requirement imposed under paragraph (1) may be credited, to the extent authorized by the Secretary of Defense, to the appropriate account established under subsection (f). Amounts so credited shall be merged with other funds in the account and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period for which other funds in such account are available.
(e)
(1) to the maximum extent practicable, no cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) and no transaction entered into under subsection (a) provides for research that duplicates research being conducted under existing programs carried out by the Department of Defense;
(2) to the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government under a cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized by subsection (a) do not exceed the total amount provided by other parties to the cooperative agreement or other transaction; and
(3) a cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized under subsection (a) is used for a research project only when the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate.
(f)
(g)
(h)
(1) A general description of the cooperative agreement or other transaction (as the case may be), including the technologies for which research is provided for under such agreement or transaction.
(2) The potential military and, if any, commercial utility of such technologies.
(3) The reasons for not using a contract or grant to provide support for such research.
(4) The amount of the payments, if any, that were received by the Federal Government during the fiscal year covered by the report pursuant to a clause included in such cooperative agreement or other transaction pursuant to subsection (d).
(5) The amount of the payments reported under paragraph (4), if any, that were credited to each account established under subsection (f).
(i)
(Added