PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2306. Kinds of contracts
(a) The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting may not be used. Subject to the limitation in the preceding sentence, the other provisions of this section, and other applicable provisions of law, the head of an agency, in awarding contracts under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures, may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United States.
(b) Each contract awarded under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a warranty, determined to be suitable by the head of the agency, that the contractor has employed or retained no person or selling agency to solicit or obtain the contract under an understanding or agreement for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except a bona fide employee or established commercial or selling agency maintained by him to obtain business. If a contractor breaks such a warranty the United States may annul the contract without liability or may deduct the commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee from the contract price or consideration. This subsection does not apply to a contract that is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold or to a contract for the acquisition of commercial items.
[(c) Repealed.
(d) The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for experimental, developmental, or research work may not be more than 15 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee. The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering services for a public work or utility plus the cost of those services to the contractor may not be more than 6 percent of the estimated cost of that work or project, not including fees. The fee for performing any other cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract may not be more than 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee. Determinations under this subsection of the estimated costs of a contract or project shall be made by the head of the agency at the time the contract is made.
(e) Each cost contract and each cost-plus-a- fixed-fee contract shall provide for notice to the agency by the contractor before the making, under the prime contract, of—
(1) a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee subcontract; or
(2) a fixed-price subcontract or purchase order involving more than the greater of (A) the simplified acquisition threshold, or (B) 5 percent of the estimated cost of the prime contract.
(f) So-called "truth-in-negotiations" provisions relating to cost or pricing data to be submitted by certain contractors and subcontractors are provided in
(g)(1) The head of an agency may enter into contracts for periods of not more than five years for the following types of services (and items of supply related to such services) for which funds would otherwise be available for obligation only within the fiscal year for which appropriated—
(A) operation, maintenance, and support of facilities and installations;
(B) maintenance or modification of aircraft, ships, vehicles, and other highly complex military equipment;
(C) specialized training necessitating high quality instructor skills (for example, pilot and aircrew members; foreign language training); and
(D) base services (for example, ground maintenance; in-plane refueling; bus transportation; refuse collection and disposal);
whenever he finds that—
* * *