PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2465. Prohibition on contracts for performance of firefighting or security-guard functions
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be obligated or expended for the purpose of entering into a contract for the performance of firefighting or security-guard functions at any military installation or facility.
(b) The prohibition in subsection (a) does not apply—
(1) to a contract to be carried out at a location outside the United States (including its commonwealths, territories, and possessions) at which members of the armed forces would have to be used for the performance of a function described in subsection (a) at the expense of unit readiness;
(2) to a contract to be carried out on a Government-owned but privately operated installation; or
(3) to a contract (or the renewal of a contract) for the performance of a function under contract on September 24, 1983.
(Added