PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2383. Procurement of critical aircraft and ship spare parts: quality control
(a) In procuring any spare or repair part that is critical to the operation of an aircraft or ship, the Secretary of Defense shall require the contractor supplying such part to provide a part that meets all appropriate qualification and contractual quality requirements as may be specified and made available to prospective offerors. In establishing the appropriate qualification requirements, the Secretary of Defense shall use the Department of Defense qualification requirements that were used to qualify the original production part unless the Secretary determines in writing—
(1) that there are other requirements sufficiently similar to those requirements that should be used instead; or
(2) that any or all such requirements are unnecessary.
(b) In this section, the term "spare or repair part" means any individual piece, part, subassembly, or component which is furnished for the logistic support or repair of an end item and not as an end item itself.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2383, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,