PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2794. Prices of maps, charts, and navigational publications
All maps, charts, and other publications offered for sale by the Defense Mapping Agency shall be sold at prices and under regulations that may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2794 | 10:7394. |
The words "Secretary of Defense" and "Defense Mapping Agency" are substituted for "Secretary of the Navy" and "United States Naval Oceanographic Office", respectively, for consistency with 10:2791. The word "prescribed" is substituted for "determined" for consistency in title 10. The last sentence, which provided that money from sales be covered into the Treasury, is omitted because of 31:3302.