PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2304d. Task and delivery order contracts: definitions
In sections 2304a,1 2304b, and 2304c of this title:
(1) The term "task order contract" means a contract for services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.
(2) The term "delivery order contract" means a contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract.
(Added