PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2670. Licenses: military installations; erection and use of buildings; American National Red Cross
Under such conditions as he may prescribe, the Secretary of any military department may issue a revocable license to the American National Red Cross to—
(1) erect and maintain, on any military installation under his jurisdiction, buildings for the storage of supplies; or
(2) use, for the storage of supplies, buildings erected by the United States.
Supplies stored in buildings erected or used under this section are available to aid the civilian population in a serious national disaster.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2670 | 36:12. | June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §127a (5th par.); added June 4, 1920, ch. 227, subch. I, §51 (5th par.); restated July 17, 1953, ch. 222, §3, |
The word "issue" is substituted for the words "grant permission". The word "use" is substituted for the words "occupy for that purpose".
Cross References
American National Red Cross, see
Cooperation and assistance to armed forces, see