PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2320. Rights in technical data
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process. Such regulations shall be included in regulations of the Department of Defense prescribed as part of the Federal Acquisition Regulation. Such regulations may not impair any right of the United States or of any contractor or subcontractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any other right in technical data otherwise established by law. Such regulations also may not impair the right of a contractor or subcontractor to receive from a third party a fee or royalty for the use of technical data pertaining to an item or process developed exclusively at private expense by the contractor or subcontractor, except as otherwise specifically provided by law.
(2) Such regulations shall include the following provisions:
(A) In the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively with Federal funds (other than an item or process developed under a contract or subcontract to which regulations under section 9(j)(2) of the Small Business Act (
(i) use technical data pertaining to the item or process; or
(ii) release or disclose the technical data to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at private expense, the contractor or subcontractor may restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(C) Subparagraph (B) does not apply to technical data that—
(i) constitutes a correction or change to data furnished by the United States;
(ii) relates to form, fit, or function;
(iii) is necessary for operation, maintenance, installation, or training (other than detailed manufacturing or process data); or
(iv) is otherwise publicly available or has been released or disclosed by the contractor or subcontractor without restriction on further release or disclosure.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), the United States may release or disclose technical data to persons outside the Government, or permit the use of technical data by such persons, if—
(i) such release, disclosure, or use—
(I) is necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
(II) is a release or disclosure of technical data (other than detailed manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign government that is in the interest of the United States and is required for evaluational or informational purposes;
(ii) such release, disclosure, or use is made subject to a prohibition that the person to whom the data is released or disclosed may not further release, disclose, or use such data; and
(iii) the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is notified of such release, disclosure, or use.
(E) In the case of an item or process that is developed in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense, the respective rights of the United States and of the contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to such item or process shall be established as early in the acquisition process as practicable (preferably during contract negotiations) and shall be based upon negotiations between the United States and the contractor, except in any case in which the Secretary of Defense determines, on the basis of criteria established in the regulations, that negotiations would not be practicable. The establishment of such rights shall be based upon consideration of all of the following factors:
(i) The statement of congressional policy and objectives in
* * *