PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)(1)(A) In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
(i) specify the agency's needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
(ii) use advance procurement planning and market research; and
(iii) develop specifications in such manner as is necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired.
(B) Each solicitation under this chapter shall include specifications which—
(i) consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit full and open competition; and
(ii) include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.
(C) For the purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), the type of specification included in a solicitation shall depend on the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs. Subject to such needs, specifications may be stated in terms of—
(i) function, so that a variety of products or services may qualify;
(ii) performance, including specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or
(iii) design requirements.
(2) In addition to the specifications described in paragraph (1), a solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include—
(A) a statement of—
(i) all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors); and
(ii) the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors; and
(B)(i) in the case of sealed bids—
(I) a statement that sealed bids will be evaluated without discussions with the bidders; and
(II) the time and place for the opening of the sealed bids; or
(ii) in the case of competitive proposals—
(I) either a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated with, and award made after, discussions with the offerors, or a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) unless discussions are determined to be necessary; and
* * *
(B) stating in a solicitation that award will be made to the offeror that meets the solicitation's mandatory requirements at the lowest cost or price.
(5) The head of an agency, in issuing a solicitation for a contract to be awarded using sealed bid procedures, may not include in such solicitation a clause providing for the evaluation of prices for options to purchase additional property or services under the contract unless the head of the agency has determined that there is a reasonable likelihood that the options will be exercised.
(b)(1) The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.
(2) All sealed bids or competitive proposals received in response to a solicitation may be rejected if the head of the agency determines that such action is in the public interest.
(3) Sealed bids shall be opened publicly at the time and place stated in the solicitation. The head of the agency shall evaluate the bids in accordance with paragraph (1) without discussions with the bidders and, except as provided in paragraph (2), shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible bidder whose bid conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and the other price-related factors included in the solicitation. The award of a contract shall be made by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to the successful bidder. Within three days after the date of contract award, the head of the agency shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, each bidder not awarded the contract that the contract has been awarded.
(4)(A) The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with paragraph (1) and may award a contract—
(i) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(ii) based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
* * *