PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2535. Defense Industrial Reserve
(a)
(b)
(A) determine which industrial plants and installations (including machine tools and other industrial manufacturing equipment) should become a part of the defense industrial reserve;
(B) designate what excess industrial property shall be disposed of;
(C) establish general policies and provide for the transportation, handling, care, storage, protection, maintenance, repair, rebuilding, utilization, recording, leasing and security of such property;
(D) direct the transfer without reimbursement of such property to other Government agencies with the consent of such agencies;
(E) direct the leasing of any of such property to designated lessees;
(F) authorize the disposition in accordance with existing law of any of such property when in the opinion of the Secretary such property is no longer needed by the Department of Defense; and
(G) notwithstanding title II of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(2)(A) The Secretary of a military department to which equipment or other property is transferred from the Defense Industrial Reserve shall reimburse appropriations available for the purposes of the Defense Industrial Reserve for the full cost (including direct and indirect costs) of—
(i) storage of such property;
(ii) repair and maintenance of such property; and
(iii) overhead allocated to such property.
(B) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations establishing general policies and fee schedules for reimbursements under subparagraph (A).
(c)
(1) The term "Secretary" means Secretary of Defense.
(2) The term "Defense Industrial Reserve" means (A) a general reserve of industrial manufacturing equipment, including machine tools, selected by the Secretary of Defense for retention for national defense or for other emergency use; (B) those industrial plants and installations held by and under the control of the Department of Defense in active or inactive status, including Government-owned/Government-operated plants and installations and Government-owned/contractor-operated plants and installations which are retained for use in their entirety, or in part, for production of military weapons systems, munitions, components, or supplies; (C) those industrial plants and installations under the control of the Secretary which are not required for the immediate need of any department or agency of the Government and which should be sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of.
(3) The term "plant equipment package" means a complement of active and idle machine tools and other industrial manufacturing equipment held by and under the control of the Department of Defense and approved by the Secretary for retention to produce particular defense materiel or defense supporting items at a specific level of output in the event of emergency.
(Added and amended