PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2662. Real property transactions: reports to congressional committees
(a) The Secretary of a military department, or his designee, may not enter into any of the following listed transactions by or for the use of that department until after the expiration of 30 days from the date upon which a report of the facts concerning the proposed transaction is submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives:
(1) An acquisition of fee title to any real property, if the estimated price is more than $200,000.
(2) A lease of any real property to the United States, if the estimated annual rental is more than $200,000.
(3) A lease or license of real property owned by the United States, if the estimated annual fair market rental value of the property is more than $200,000.
(4) A transfer of real property owned by the United States to another Federal agency or another military department or to a State, if the estimated value is more than $200,000.
(5) A report of excess real property owned by the United States to a disposal agency, if the estimated value is more than $200,000.
(6) Any termination or modification by either the grantor or grantee of an existing license or permit of real property owned by the United States to a military department, under which substantial investments have been or are proposed to be made in connection with the use of the property by the military department.
If a transaction covered by clause (1) or (2) is part of a project, the report must include a summarization of the general plan for that project, including an estimate of the total cost of the lands to be acquired or leases to be made. The report required by this subsection to be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives concerning any report of excess real property described in clause (5) shall contain a certification by the Secretary concerned that he has considered the feasibility of exchanging such property for other real property authorized to be acquired for military purposes and has determined that the property proposed to be declared excess is not suitable for such purpose.
(b) The Secretary of each military department shall report annually to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives on transactions described in subsection (a) that involve an estimated value of more than the small purchase threshold under
(c) This section applies only to real property in the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, the American Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. It does not apply to real property for river and harbor projects or flood control projects, or to leases of Government-owned real property for agricultural or grazing purposes or to any real property acquisition specifically authorized in a Military Construction Authorization Act.
(d) A statement in an instrument of conveyance, including a lease, that the requirements of this section have been met, or that the conveyance is not subject to this section, is conclusive.
(e) No element of the Department of Defense shall occupy any general purpose space leased for it by the General Services Administration at an annual rental in excess of $200,000 (excluding the cost of utilities and other operation and maintenance services), if the effect of such occupancy is to increase the total amount of such leased space occupied by all elements of the Department of Defense, until the expiration of thirty days from the date upon which a report of the facts concerning the proposed occupancy is submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(f) Whenever a transaction covered by this section is made by or on behalf of an intelligence component of the Department of Defense or involves real property used by such a component, any report under this section with respect to the transaction that is submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives shall be submitted concurrently to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2662(a) 2662(b) 2662(c) |
40:551. 40:552. 40:553. |
Sept. 28, 1951, ch. 434, §§601–604, |
2662(d) | 40:554. |
In subsection (a), the words "must come to an agreement * * * before entering into any of the following transactions by or for the use of that department:" are substituted for the words "shall come into agreement * * * with respect to those real-estate actions by or for the use of the military departments * * * that are described in subsection (a)–(e) of this section, and in the manner therein described". The last sentence is substituted for the last sentence of 40:551(a) and 40:551(b).
In subsection (a)(4), the words "or another military department" are substituted for the words "including transfers between the military departments". The words "under the jurisdiction of the military departments" are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (b), the words "more than $5,000 but not more than $25,000" are substituted for the words "between $5,000 and $25,000". The words "shall report" are substituted for the words "will, in addition, furnish * * * reports".
In subsection (c), the words "the United States, Alaska, Hawaii" are substituted for the words "the continental United States, the Territory of Alaska, the Territory of Hawaii", since, as defined in
In subsection (d), the words "A statement * * * that the requirements of this section have been met" are substituted for the words "A recital of compliance with this chapter * * * to the effect that the requirements of this chapter have been complied with". The words "in the alternative", "or lease", and "evidence thereof" are omitted as surplusage.