PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2347. Limitation on amounts that may be obligated or accrued by the United States
(a)(1) Except during a period of active hostilities involving the armed forces, the total amount of reimbursable liabilities that the United States may accrue under this subchapter (before the computation of offsetting balances) with other member countries of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, subsidiary bodies of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, or from the United Nations Organization or any regional international organization of which the United States is a member may not exceed $200,000,000 in any fiscal year, and of such amount not more than $50,000,000 in liabilities may be accrued for the acquisition of supplies (other than petroleum, oils, and lubricants).
(2) Except during a period of active hostilities involving the armed forces, the total amount of reimbursable liabilities that the United States may accrue under this subchapter (before the computation of offsetting balances) with a country which is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, but with which the United States has one or more acquisition or cross-servicing agreements, may not exceed $60,000,000 in any fiscal year, and of such amount not more than $20,000,000 in liabilities may be accrued for the acquisition of supplies (other than petroleum, oils, and lubricants). The $60,000,000 limitation specified in this paragraph is in addition to the limitation specified in paragraph (1).
(b)(1) Except during a period of active hostilities involving the armed forces, the total amount of reimbursable credits that the United States may accrue under this subchapter (before the computation of offsetting balances) with other member countries of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, subsidiary bodies of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, or from the United Nations Organization or any regional international organization of which the United States is a member may not exceed $150,000,000 in any fiscal year.
(2) Except during a period of active hostilities involving the armed forces, the total amount of reimbursable credits that the United States may accrue under this subchapter (before the computation of offsetting balances) with a country which is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, but with which the United States has one or more acquisition or cross-servicing agreements may not exceed $75,000,000 in any fiscal year. Such limitation specified in this paragraph is in addition to the limitation specified in paragraph (1).
(c) When the armed forces are involved in a contingency operation or in a non-combat operation (including an operation in support of the provision of humanitarian or foreign disaster assistance or in support of peacekeeping operations under chapter VI or VII of the Charter of the United Nations), the restrictions in subsections (a) and (b) are waived for the purposes and duration of that operation.
(Added