PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2792. Maps, charts, and books
The Secretary of Defense may—
(1) have the Defense Mapping Agency prepare maps, charts, and nautical books required in navigation and have those materials published and furnished to navigators; and
(2) buy the plates and copyrights of existing maps, charts, books on navigation, and sailing directions and instructions.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2792 | 10:7392. |
In the section, the words "Secretary of Defense" and "Defense Mapping Agency" are substituted for "Secretary of the Navy" and "United States Naval Oceanographic Office", respectively, for consistency with 10:2791. The words "under such regulations as he prescribes" are omitted as unnecessary.