CHAPTER 40 —SOIL AND WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION
§2006. Reports to Congress
(a) Appraisal, program, and detailed statement of policy when Congress convenes
(1) At the time Congress convenes in 1980, 1987, 1996, and 2006, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate the appraisal developed under
(2) At the time Congress convenes in 1980, 1988, 1998, and 2008, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate the initial program or updated program developed under
(b) Annual report accompanying budget covering program effectiveness
The Secretary, during budget preparation for fiscal year 1982 and annually thereafter during the period this chapter is in effect, shall prepare and transmit to the Congress, through the President, a report to accompany the budget which evaluates the program's effectiveness in attaining the purposes of this chapter. The report, prepared in concise summary form with appropriate detailed appendices, shall contain pertinent data from the current resource appraisal required to be prepared by
(