CHAPTER 40 —SOIL AND WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION
§2001. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that:
(1) There is a growing demand on the soil, water, and related resources of the Nation to meet present and future needs.
(2) The Congress, in its concern for sustained use of the resource base,1 of the United States, has ensured that the Department of Agriculture possesses information, technical expertise, and a delivery system for providing assistance to land users with respect to conservation and use of soils; plants; woodlands; watershed protection and flood prevention; the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water; animal husbandry; fish and wildlife management; recreation; community development; and related resource uses.
(3) Resource appraisal is basic to effective soil and water conservation. Since individual and governmental decisions concerning soil and water resources often transcend administrative boundaries and affect other programs and decisions, a coordinated appraisal and program framework are essential.
(